[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 65°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 49°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Postseason draw gives Eels and Knights long path to sectional titles

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

Sectional draws are generally very dicey for teams across the state since much like Forest Gump's mother told him, 'you never know what your going to get.'

So when Monday's Boys' Basketball Sectional draws were made by the IHSAA the Clay City Eels and Northview Knights had to feel a little like someone who got that nasty jelly filled chocolate in the box.

The Class A No. 5 ranked Clay City Eels (16-4) get the bonus of hosting their sectional this year but what a sectional it is. The Eels are one of three ranked teams to play in the sectional.

The Eels drew the Shakamak Lakers (10-8) in the first game on Tuesday night at 6 p.m. The second game of the night will feature another ranked squad in the Bloomfield Cardinals (14-7) versus Union (Dugger) (1-18) .

Both defending sectional champion White River Valley (11-8) and North Central (Sullivan) (10-9) received a bye into Friday's second round. The Wolverines have been ranked all season long but face a Thunderbird squad that has the talent to defeat anyone.

The winner of the two games on Tuesday night will face each other in the first semifinal game on Friday, beginning at 6 p.m.

Northview didn't get any favors either considering that they get to face a tough Terre Haute South (11-9) team that has beaten them once this season.

In round three of the Knights vs. Braves, the two will meet on a "neutral" court at Terre Haute North High School after the teams traded wins on opposing floors.

Though the Knights defeated the Braves on their home court during the Pizza Hut Wabash Valley Classic title game in December, Northview (19-2) will have to win this time on Terre Haute North's which should be no easy task.

The host Patriots (12-7) received the good fortune to get a bye into the 7:30 p.m. (approximately) semifinal on Friday night versus Plainfield.

The Northview/Terre Haute South winner will face the winner of the second game on Tuesday night between defending sectional champion Martinsville (14-5) and Mooresville (6-13) .



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: