[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 65°F
Friday, Aug. 28, 2015

Knights golf team finishes 12th

Monday, April 21, 2003

- Track athletes compete

Staff Reports

The Northview golf team placed 12th out of 18 teams at the Legends Course in Franklin this Saturday.

In a tournament that featured eight ranked teams, including the top two teams in the state in defending state champion Zionsville and runner-up Richmond, Northview shot a team score of 331 over 18 holes.

Jared Freeman was second overall with a stellar round of even-par 72 on the course that will be used once again for the state championship tournament.

Richmond placed first in the tournament with a score of 307 while Center Grove took second with a 309. Terre Haute North was third overall with a 311 while Zionsville and Terre Haute South rounded out the top-five.

The Knights, No. 13 in the state according to last week's poll, was lead by Freeman while Eric Trusler carded an 82, Caleb Edington shot an 87 and Tyler Akers shot a 90.

North's Jon Royer was third overall with a 73.

The Knights will host Cloverdale at Forest Park Golf Course tonight beginning at 5 p.m.


Terre Haute North High School hosted the Patriot Invitational on Saturday afternoon with over 671 athletes from 23 different schools. Several Northview athletes fared well against top competition.

Bryce Smith took second place in the 3,200 meters to Brown County's Sean Bowman. Smith ran a time of 10:02.64 to finish behind Bowman's 9:48.24.

In the 1,600 meters, Jarrod Reece was 22nd with a time of 5:26.65. Erik Werden of Charleston won with a 4:42.51.

At 200 meters, Matt McClellan ran a 24.05 that gave him a tie for fourth place overall behind the winning time of 23.17 by Robert Slack of Gary Horace Mann.

In the 800 meters, Josh Timm was ninth with a 2:10.71 and Matt Brand was 11th with a 2:11.39. John Lambertus of Terre Haute North won with a 1:59.99.

The Knight's 3200 relay team was seventh with a 9:25.07 behind Carleston's 8:08.74 and Jacob Reece tied for 14th in the high jump at 5'6.

For the girls, Emily Pugh ran as an unattached runner but won the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:48. Nikki Royer won the pole vault by clearing 7'0 and teammate Jeri Jo Mogan was tied for second at 6'0.

Sondra Truax placed fourth in the shotput with a toss of 33-5 1/4 behind Terre Haute South's Ruth Lewis who had a throw of 35-6 3/4. Truax was fifth in the discus with a throw of 102-0 behind winner Tyra Schantz's 106-3.

Jessica Reece was tied for 11th in the high jump by clearing 4-8. Lara Pecis was 41st in the 100 meters at 15.97 and 42nd in the 200 meters with a 33.18. Wilita Lewis of Gary Horace Mann won the 100 meters with a 13.06 and Starla Gary of Indianapolis Northwest won the 200 at 26.47.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: