[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 69°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Clay City track takes two from visiting Clovers

Wednesday, May 7, 2003

CLAY CITY -- The Clay City Eels got a pair of track victories on Tuesday evening against the visiting Cloverdale Clovers.

The girls meet came down to the final event, the 1,600 meter relay, and the Eels came away victorious as Elizabeth Beyers, Chelsea Riggs, Kevi Baumgartner and Lacy Rood sent Clay City home with the win, 64-59.

Brittany Rood was also a big reason with firsts in the 100 and 300 hurdles along with a second place in the high jump. Alisha Drake took the top spot in the 800 and Sabrina Liechty won the shotput with a throw of 28-11. Sarah Boone had her best throw of the season to win the discus with a toss of 102-7.

In the boys meet, Elliott Booe won all four events in which he was entered.

Booe won the long jump (19-8 3/4), high jump (6'2), 200 meters (23.6) and 400 meters (52.0).

Camrand Tucker got a pair of wins, one in each hurdle event and Kyle Tiefel won the 800 meter event for the Eels. All three relay events were also victorious for Clay City who won 80-45 over Cloverdale.

Girls Results: Clay City 64, Cloverdale 59

SP -- 1. Liechty (CC) 28-11, 2. Boone (CC), 3. Lotz (Cl)

HJ -- 1. Samsel (Cl) 5-4, 2. B.Rood (CC), 3. Riggs (CC)

3,200 R -- 1. Cloverdale (Koosman, Cole, Glassburn, R.Varnes) 11:38, 2. Clay City

LJ -- 1. Samsel (Cl) 15-4 1/2, 2. B.Varnes (Cl), 3. Baumgartner (CC)

100 H -- 1. B.Rood (CC) 18.6, 2. Wright (Cl), 3. Higgios (Cl)

100 -- 1. B.Varnes (Cl) 13.2, 2. Beyers (CC), 3. Stiener (CC)

Disc -- 1. Boone (CC) 102-7, 2. Liechty (CC), 3. Leonard (Cl)

1,600 -- 1. Koosman (Cl) 5:59, 2. Drake (CC), 3. L.Rood (CC)

400 R -- 1. Cloverdale (R.Varnes, B.Varnes, Lotz, Samsel) 55.3, 2. Clay City

400 -- 1. R.Varnes (Cl) 1:06, 2. Beyers (Cl), 3. Baumgartner (CC)

800 -- 1. Drake (CC) 2:52.5, 2. L.Rood (CC), 3. Cole (Cl)

300 H -- 1. B.Rood (CC) 55.8, 2. Riggs (CC), 3. Wright (Cl)

200 -- 1. B.Varnes (Cl) 27.9, 2. R.Varnes (Cl), 3. Stiener (CC)

3,200 -- 1. Koosman (Cl) 13:31, 2. Effner (CC), 3. Adams (CC)

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Beyers, Riggs, Baumgartner, L.Rood), 5:02.5, 2. Cloverdale

Boys Results Clay City 80, Cloverdale 45

LJ -- 1. Booe (CC) 19-8 3/4, 2. Lucas (CC), 3. Green (Cl)

Disc -- 1. Reagin (CC) 120-6, 2. Roeckel (Cl), 3. Patten (Cl)

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (Schroer, Huggler, Je. Schlak, Tiefel) 9:12, 2. Cloverdale

110 H -- 1. Tucker (CC) 16.5, 2. Bailey (Cl), 3. Schroer

100 -- 1. Ellis (Cl) 11.8, 2. Piland (CC), 3. Lucas (CC)

SP -- 1. Patten (Cl) 32-9, 2. Piland (CC), 3. Gibbons (Cl)

HJ -- 1. Booe (CC) 6-2, 2. Oetken (Cl), 3. Tucker (CC)

1,600 -- 1. Query (Cl) 5:01.2, 2. D.Schroer (CC), 3. White (Cl)

400 R -- 1. Clay City (C.Schroer, Piland, Meyers, Lucas) 49.2, 2. Cloverdale

400 -- 1.Booe (CC) 52.0, 2. Ja.Schlak (CC), 3. Nicholson (Cl)

800 -- 1. Tiefel (CC) 2:15, 2. D.Schroer (CC), 3. Ja.Schlak (CC)

300 H -- 1. Tucker (CC) 45.5, 2. Green (Cl), 3. C.Schroer (CC)

200 -- 1. Booe (CC) 23.6, 2. Ellise (Cl), 3. Piland (CC)

3,200 -- 1. Query (Cl) 11:31, 2. White (Cl), 3. Bailey (Cl)

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (C.Schroer, Je.Schlak, Tiefel, Tucker) 3:50, 2. Cloverdale



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: