[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 63°F
Friday, July 11, 2014

Knights win three track titles

Friday, May 16, 2003

BY CAREY FOX

Sports Editor

Combine cool temperatures and a refreshingly calm day as far as the wind was concerned and a handful of Western Indiana Conference records went by the wayside in the boy's meet on Thursday night.

Four meet records were bettered at the WIC meet at Northview and a handful of others were very close as the Edgewood Mustangs took the team battle, 180 to 119 over Sullivan. Northview was third with 107, followed by Brown County, Owen Valley, West Vigo and South Vermillion.

Cory Martin of Edgewood and Sean Bowman of Brown County each were responsible for a pair of meet records.

Martin destroyed the discus mark with his toss of 171-2 1/2 and then beat the shotput mark by four feet with his throw of 58-7. Both records were set by him last season.

Bowman was on cruise control in the 1,600 meters and crossed the line in 4:22.19 followed by Northview's Bryce Smith in 4:27.79. Both runners finished ahead of the meet record set by South Vermillion's David Stengel three years ago.

Bowman also squeezed out the 3,200 meter record by less than a second when he finished in 9:55.19.

The other mark was from Edgewood's David Probst in the 300 hurdles at 40.79.

Smith got one of three conference titles for the Knights with a victory in the 800 meters in a time of 2:00.89, he was also fifth in the 3,200 meters.

Matt McClellan took home another title for Northview with a time of 23.41 in the 200 meters, just outleaning Blake Linsey of Edgewood who finished in 23.43. McClellan defended his title from last season when he registered the conference record time of 23.0.

The third conference title for the Knights came from Michael Landry who was victorious in the longjump with his leap of 19-10.

Shawn Piatt took third place in the pole vault for Northview ahead of teammate Jordan Brown. Chris Bowman was third in both hurdle events while teammate Ryan Thompson was fifth in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 300 event.

Neal Vanatti was fifth in the shotput and the Knight's 1,600 relay team came home in second place.

The Knights will now prepare for sectional competition next Thursday at Terre Haute North High School.

Western Indiana Conference Boys Track Meet

At Northview High School

Team Scores: Edgewood 180, Sullivan 119, Northview 107, Brown County 77, Owen Valley 52, West Vigo 43, South Vermillion 18

110H -- 1. Howard (SL) 15.82, 2. Porbst (EW) 16.03, 3. Bowman (NV) 17:12, 4. Keene (EW) 17:15, 5. Thompson (NV) 17.83.

Disc -- 1. Martin (EW) 171-2 1/2*, 2. Cooper (WV) 122-9 1/2, 3. Mizzell (EW) 122-2 1/2, 4. Rickett (OV) 119-6 1/2, 5. Raley (SL) 118 -1 1/2.

100 -- 1. Linsey (EW) 11.81, 2. Steele (SL) 11.87, 3. Price (EW) 11.89, 4. Creasey (WV) 12:01, 5. Pounds (SL) 12:04.

1,600 -- 1. Bowman (BC) 4:22.19*, 2. Smith (NV) 4:27.79, 3. Dupre (SL) 4:43.16, 4. Holbrook (EW) 4:46.73, 5. Adams (BC) 4:48.52.

PV -- 1. Peterson (EW) 12-0, 2. S.Piatt (NV) 11-0, 3. Kile (EW) 11-0, 4. Culp (OV) 10-6, 5. Brown (NV) 10-0.

3200 R -- 1. Brown County, 8:04.34, 2. Edgewood, 8:25.95, 3. Sullivan, 8:19.62, 4. Northview, 9:12.90, 5. South Vermillion, 9:21.

400 R -- 1. Edgewood, 44.73, 2. Sullivan, 44.86, 3. Northview, 45.89, 4. Owen Valley, 47.3, 5. Brown County.

400 -- 1. Linsey (EW) 52.77, 2. Baker (SL) 53.31, 3. Foddrill (BC) 53.43, 4. Shorter (SL) 53.79, 5. Brand (NV) 53.86.

HJ -- 1. Truax (OV) 6-2, 2. Arnold (EW) 6-0, 3. Howard (SL) 5-10, 4. Wright (SL) 5-8, 5. Wincowski (SV) 5-6.

200 -- 1. McClellan (NV) 23.41, 2. Linsey (EW) 23.43, 3. Price (EW) 23.83, 4. Line (OV) 24.01, 5. Creasey (WV) 24.16.

800 -- 1. Smith (NV) 2:00.89, 2. Webb (BC) 2:02.25, 3. Hardin (BC) 2:03.25, 4. Mobley (EW) 2:03.47, 5. Tucker (SL) 2:05.47.

300 H -- 1. Probst (EW) 40.71*, 2. Howard (SL) 41.95, 3. Bowman (NV) 43.10, 4. Thompson (NV) 43.25, 5. Keene (EW) 45.72.

LJ -- 1. Landry (NV) 19-10, 2. Henson (OV) 19-8 1/2, 3. Steele (SL) 19-8 1/2, 4. Lindsey (EW) 19-1, 5. Lenges (WV) 19-0.

SP -- 1. Martin (EW) 58-7*, 2. Cooper (WV) 45-5 1/2, 3. Cornman (EW) 44-5, 5. Vanatti (NV) 42-9.

3,200 -- 1. Bowman (BC) 9:55.19* , 2. Dupre (SL) 10:35.73, 3. Holbrook (EW) 10:38.26, 4. Branham (BC) 10:41.08, 5. Smith (NV) 10:49.01.

1,600 R -- 1. Edgewood, 3:32.23, 2. Northview, 3:32.75, 3. Sullivan, 3:36.89, 4. Brown County, 3:37.19, 5. Owen Valley, 3:47.17.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.