[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Knights 3rd at T.H. North girls track sectional

Wednesday, May 21, 2003

(Photo)
Northview's Brit Hoffman recorded her season best longjump to finish fourth and qualify for regionals on Tuesday evening.

TERRE HAUTE -- The host Patriots received two firsts, a second and a third from freshman Kyle Hutson as they just edged out rival Terre Haute South in the girls' track sectional on Tuesday night, 153-144.

The Northview Knights came home in third place with 73 while Linton, Sullivan, South Vermillion, West Vigo, Clay City, Riverton Parke, Shakamak and North Central rounded out the field.

The Knights received a sectional title effort from senior Sondra Truax who won the discus event with her throw of 106-11 ahead of West Vigo's Michelle Puller. Clay City senior Sarah Boone qualified for regionals with her third place toss in the event. She will be the only Eel to advance to the next round of the postseason.

For the Knights, Brit Hoffman extended her season best longjump in qualifying for regionals with her fourth place leap of 16-3 1/2. Hutson would win the event with a leap of 18-3, just two inches below the meet record.

Emily Pugh made an excellent season debut for the Knights as well. She placed second in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 12:23.32, nearly 13 seconds better than her seeded time. Breck Robinson of Linton was the winner with a time of 12:04.29. Pugh also qualified for regionals in the 1,600 with her fourth place finish behind winner Laura Engle of Terre Haute South.

The Northview 400 relay team of Dani Modesitt, Lindsey Stearley, Kelsey Scroggins and Hoffman moved to regionals, finishing third in the finals behind Terre Haute North's victorious team.

Scroggins would just miss qualifying in the hurdle events, finishing fifth in both the 100 and 300 hurdles. Only the top four finishers advance to regionals.

Freshmen were also the story of the meet, winning the 100, 200, 400 and long jump in the sectionals.

Girls Regionals will be May 27 at Evansville Harrison High School.

Terre Haute North Girls Track Sectionals

At Terre Haute North

* Top four individuals and relay teams advance to regional competition

Team Results: Terre Haute North 153, Terre Haute South 144, Northview 73, Linton 62, Sullivan 52, South Vermillion 31, West Vigo 29, Clay City 15, Riverton Parke 11, Shakamak 10, North Central 5

100 -- 1. Hutson (THN) 13.10, 2. Deckard (SL) 13.3, 3. Ateke (THN) 13.37, 4. Nicole Athey (THS) 13.59, 5. Kelly Pohlen (THS) 13.60, 6. Modesitt (NV) 13.71, 7. Bitz (Ln) 13.93, 8. Turner (SL) 14.09.

200 -- 1. Athey (THS) 27.72, 2. Hutson (THN) 27.83, 3. Langley (THS) 28.28, 4. Modesitt (NV) 28.29, 5. Hoffman (NV) 29.35, 6. Speidel (THN) 29.63, 7. Wood (SV) 29.85, 8. Warnock (NC) 30.05.

400 -- 1. Moore (SL) 58.59, 2. Wunderlich (THS) 1:01.89, 3. Hutson (THN) 1:02.43, 5. Carrick (THS) 1:04.10, 6. Bitz (Ln) 1:08.00, 7. Sweatt (WV) 1:08.94, 8. Miller (Ln) 1:09.27.

800 -- 1. Costello (SV) 2:25.30, 2. L.Engle (THS) 2:28.54, 3. Goeller (THS) 2:31.79, 4. Kirby (NV) 2:36.02, 5. Wells (THN) 2:37.43, 6. Smith (THN) 2:40.12, 7. VanWinkle (Ln) 2:42.85, 8. Bolyard (SL) 2:46.11.

1,600 -- 1. L.Engle (THS) 5:26.60, 2. Costello (SV) 5:27.59, 3. Robinson (Ln) 5:30.67, 4. E.Pugh (NV) 5:33.75, 5. Alexander (THN) 5:45.68, 6. Smith (THN) 5:52.11, 7. S.Engle (THS) 5:56.27, 8. A.Drake (CC) 5:57.26.

3,200 -- 1. Robinson (Ln) 12:04.29, 2. E.Pugh (NV) 12:23.32, 3. Alexander (THN) 12:31.53, 4. Hamilton (THN) 12:43.64, 5. Fuhmeister (THS) 13:05.96, 6. Spatz (SL) 13:09.61, 7. Deakins (NV) 13:12.90, 8. Hedges (THS) 13:13.40.

100 H -- 1. Ateke (THN) 16.00, 2. Macke (THN) 16.15, 3. Trendelman (THS) 16.20, 4. Pafford (Ln) 16.89, 5. Scroggins (NV) 17.55, 6. Lundy (Ln) 17.87, 7. Cottrell (RP) 18.01, 8. Barger (THS) 18.60.

300 H -- Macke (THN) 48.58, 2. Trendelman (THS) 49.26, 3. Pafford (Ln) 49.41, 4. Weatherford (THN) 49.98, 5. Scroggins (NV) 52.16, 6. Reece (NV) 53.01, 7. Barger (THS) 53.76, 8. MacDonald (RP) 54.44.

400 R -- 1. T.H. North (Ateke, Ourand, Wells, Macke) 52.82, 2. T.H. South, 53.40, 3. Northview (Modesitt, Scroggins, Stearley, Hoffman), 53.78, 4. Sullivan, 54.37, 5. Linton, 55.11, 6. South Vermillion, 56.60, 7. Riverton Parke, 57.47, 8. West Vigo, 57.72.

1,600 R -- 1. Sullivan (Deckard, Moore, Turner, Unger) 4:19.99, 2. T.H. North, 4:22.94, 3. T.H. South, 4:23.04, 4. Linton, 4:34.61, 5. S.Vermillion, 4:39.07, 6. Clay City (E.Beyers, Riggs, Baumgartner, L.Rood) 4:47.11, 7. Northview (Barnett, Modesitt, Stearley, Royer) 4:48.95, 8. West Vigo, 4:52.10.

3,200 R -- 1. T.H. South (Carter, S.Engle, Goeller, Wunderlich) 10:20.59, 2. T.H. North, 10:28.88, 3. Linton, 10:34.89, 4. Sullivan, 10:58.57, 5. North Central, 11:29.59, 6. Clay City (Effner, Scheuren, Drake, L.Rood) 11:35.46, 7. West Vigo, 12:06.55, 7. Northview (Morgan, Leith, Lutes, Edington) 12:24.18.

HJ -- 1. Cooprider (Sk) 5-2, 2. Macke (THN) 5-0, 3. Walton (RP) 5-0, 4. Trendelman (THS) 5-0, 5. Chapman (WV) 4-10, 6. Ladson (Ln) 4-10, 7. (three way tie at 4-8).

LJ -- 1. Hutson (THN) 18-3, 2. Moore (SL) 18-2 1/2, 3. Ateke (THN) 16-4 1/2, 4. Hoffman (NV) 16-3 1/2, 5. Finch (THS) 14-11, 6. Cox (Ln) 14-10, 7. Gaither (Ln) 14-9 1/2, 8. Bolyard (SL) 14-8.

SP -- 1. Lewis (THS) 37-0 3/4, 2. Campbell (THS) 34-7, 3. Puller (WV) 32-5 3/4, 4. White (THN) 31-1 1/2, 5. Adams (WV) 31-1 3/4, 6. Truax (NV) 30-9 1/2, 7. Liechty (CC) 29-5 1/2, 8. Thompson (THN) 28-5 1/4.

Disc -- 1. Truax (NV) 106-11, 2. Puller (WV) 102-01, 3. Boone (CC) 96-7, 4. Lewis (THS) 96-3, 5. Haraburda (SV) 96-0, 6. Campbell (THS) 92-2, 7. Guinn (SV) 91-11, 8. Fagg (NV) 90-5.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: