[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 64°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Northview's Pugh wins Invitational; Knight's boys fourth, girls fifth

Monday, September 8, 2003

- Clay City boys take 2nd as girls finish fifth

Northview's Emily Pugh has proved herself to be a very welcome addition to the Knight's cross-country squad this season with a wealth of top finishes so far. However, on Saturday she got her toughest test thus far and passed with flying colors.

Pugh was the overall winner of the girls' Class AA race at the Patriot Invitational, running a 16:08.44 to defeat Vanessa Griggs of Vincennes Lincoln by 14 seconds on the LaVern Gibson Championship Course.

The Knights squad as a team placed fifth with 91 team points, behind winner, Floyd Central's 62. Vincennes Lincoln was second with 65 points followed by 19th-ranked Bloomington North's 79 and Bedford North Lawrence's 87. Host Terre Haute North was sixth with 107 points.

Shandra Kirby crossed in fifth place individually for the Knights.

In the boys race, Northview's Josh Timm placed 15th to head the Knight's contingent.

Timm's time of 17:57.49 helped the Knights to a fourth place team finish as No. 11 ranked Bloomington North cruised to the team title with 23 points. Terre Haute North was second with 58, followed by Floyd Central (82) and the Knights with 100. Bedford North Lawrence was fifth followed by Vincennes Lincoln.

In the single A races, Clay City's boys team just missed winning the meet with their 47 point team score. South Knox just squeezed past them with a total of 45 points. Greencastle, third as a team, was lead by individual race winner Andy Weatherford who finished in 17:23.41. West Vigo and North Montgomery rounded out the top-five.

The Eels were lead by Andy Huggler's third place finish in 17:49.62 and David Schroer placed seventh in 18:07.46. Jared Schlak placed 10th followed by Cole Schroer's 13th. Camrand Tucker was 14th and Jared Defore was 15th.

For the Clay City girls, Alisha Drake was the lone top-15 finisher with her time of 17:46.51, nearly three minutes better than her sectional time on the same course last year.

The Clay City girls finished fifth as a team, scoring 107 points. Tell City won the meet with 31 points followed by Greencastle's 63. The Tiger Cubs were lead by sixth place Brittany Hanner.

Patriot Challenge

At LaVern Gibson Championship Course

Boys AA Race

Team Scores: Bloomington North 23, T.H. North 58, Floyd Central 82, Northview 100, Bedford North Lawrence 124, Vincennes Lincoln 145

Top-15: 1. Max Gustaitis (BN) 16:39.75, 2. John Hiestand (BN) 16:58.81, 3. Josh Bedford (THN) 17:01.55, 4. Matt Riley (FC) 17:16.33, 5. Julius Hanks (BN) 17:28.7, 6. Jacob Benson (BN) 17:32.02, 7. Kevin Lynn (BNL) 17:33.32, 8. Rob Roads (THN) 17:41.34, 9. Nick Sexton (BN) 17:42.42, 10. Erik Hamilton (THN) 17:46.61, 11. Mark Connelley (BN) 17:49, 12. Chaz Sinn (BN) 17:49.67, 13. Daniel Watts (BNL) 17:53.79, 14. Nick Mires (FC) 17:54.59, 15. Josh Timm (NV) 17:57.49.

Class A Boys

Team Scores: South Knox 45, Clay City 47, Greencastle 65, West Vigo 123, N. Montgomery 163, Sullivan 171, N. Vermillion 201, S.Vermillion 203, White River Valley 207, Riverton Parke 278.

Top-15: 1. Andy Weatherford (GC) 17:23.41, 2. Darren Cantwell (SK) 17:34.85, 3. Andy Huggler (CC) 17:49.62, 4. Randy Rud (GC) 17:57.63, 5. Matt DuPre (Sl) 18:05.49, 6. Ashton Ellerman (SK) 18:06.04, 7. David Schroer (CC) 18:07.46, 8. Justin Hall (GC) 18:08.39, 9. Tyler Earley (SK) 18:09.74, 10. Jared Schlak (CC) 18:17.21, 11. Andy Bilskie (SK) 18:20.61, 12. Paul Creasey (WV) 18:21. 31, 13. Cole Schroer (CC) 18:25.14, 14. Camrand Tucker (CC) 18:38.66. 15. Jared Defore (CC) 18:40.8

Class AA Girls

Team Scores: Floyd Central 62, Vincennes Lincoln 65, Bloomington North 79, Bedford North Lawrence 87, Northview 91, T.H. North 107.

Top-15: 1. Emily Pugh (NV) 16:08.44, 2. Vanessa Griggs (VL) 16:22.82, 3. Kayla Alexander (THN) 16:31.56, 4. Taylour Burton (BN) 16:33.36, 5. Shandra Kirby (NV) 16:33.71, 6. Shannon Whitlow (BNL) 16:34.77, 7. Andrea Trinkle (FC) 16:35.19, 8. Rebekah Stewart (VL) 16:40.75, 9. Laura Sargent (BNL) 16:42.12, 10. Brittany Waiz (FC) 16:44.41, 11. Jenna Lilly (FC) 16:51.61, 12. Kristina Ellis (VL) 16:53.01, 13. Megan Hamilton (THN) 16:56.21, 14. Sarah Whiteman (BN) 17:01.15, 15. Brittany Griffith (FC) 17:03.74.

Class A Girls

Team Scores: Tell City 31, Greencastle 63, North Montgomery 101, West Vigo 105, Clay City 107, Sullivan 144, South Knox 156.

Top-15: 1. Jessica Fenn (TC) 16:40.18, 2. Kasey Leinenbach (TC) 16:45.73, 3. Julia Costello (SV) 16:53.28, 4. Erica Moore (Sl) 16:59.64, 5. Olivia Umphries (WV) 17:09.23, 6. Brittany Hanners (GC) 17:16.22, 7. Kallie Yeoman (NM) 17:19.45, 8. Toni Burney (GC) 17:22.87, 9. Allie Shafer (ND) 17:27.1, 10. Stefanie Krueger (TC) 17:35.35, 11. Christy Tempel (TC) 17:38.83, 12. Blair Parker (NM) 17:40.52, 13. Myra Dauby (TC) 17:43.59, 14. Erika Grammel (GC) 17:45.53, 15. Alisha Drake (CC) 17:46.51.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: