[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Clay City boys win Invitational; girls third

Friday, September 12, 2003

(Photo)
Clay City's Lacey Rood finished fourth in the Clay City Invitational crossing the finish line in 18:20.

CLAY CITY -- As the young cross-country season edges past the 1/3 mark, Clay City's Andy Huggler appears to be rounding into shape quite nicely after a first place finish in the Clay City Invitational Thursday.

Huggler won by nearly a minute over South Putnam's Jarrett Edwards as he challenged the course record at Clay City High School.

Huggler crossed the line in 17:19 less than 30 seconds behind the course record. His winning time helped the Eels take the team title with 27 points ahead of second place South Putnam's 45. Eastern was third followed by Shakamak and White River Valley.

Jared Schlak placed fourth for the Eels in 18:17 followed closely by David Schroer in fifth (18:23). The Eels main pack consisted of Camrand Tucker in eighth, Jared Defore in ninth, Dustin Souder in 10th and Cole Schroer in 11th.

In the varsity girls race, Lacey Rood topped Clay City with a fourth place finish (18:20) followed by Alisha Drake in 18:30. Elizabeth Effner placed sixth in 18:34 as the Eels finished third behind South Putnam and Owen Valley who tied with 47 points. The Eagles won on the strength of their sixth runner.

Elizabeth Beyers placed 13th for Clay City while Brittany Rood was 27th. Cameron Gerber was 35th.

The Eels will face Shakamak at home on Monday evening.

Clay City Cross-country Invitational

Varsity Boys Team Scores: Clay City 27, South Putnam 45, Eastern 72, Shakamak 110, White River Valley 122.

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Andy Huggler (CC) 17:19, 2. Jarrett Edwards (SP) 18:04, 3. Bo Jackson (SP) 18:05, 4. Jared Schlak (CC) 18:17, 5. David Schroer (CC) 18:23, 6. Cory Puckett (SP) 18:26, 7. Austin Witt (S) 18:28, 8. Camrand Tucker (CC) 18:34, 9. Jared Defore (CC) 18:48, 10. Dustin Souder (CC) 18:58.

Other Clay City: 11. Cole Schroer, 19:14.

Junior Varsity Boys (Top-10)

1. Adam Schroer (CC) 19:06, 2. Kyle Tiefel (CC) 19:33, 3. Josey Vansickle (CC) 20:37, 4. Tyler Moon (CC) 20:48, 5. Austin Vansickle (CC) 21:19, 6. Wesley Michael (E) 21:28, 7. Stephen Johnson (CC) 21:36, 8. Daniel Fuller (E) 21:38, 9. Joe Weimer (E) 21:45, 10. Heath Pruitt (SP) 22:09.

Girls Varsity Team Scores: South Putnam 47*, Owen Valley 47, Clay City 53, Eastern 94, Shakamak 116.

* South Putnam wins on sixth runner place.

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Michelle Heck (OV) 17:05, 2. Sarah Beasley (SP) 17:37, 3. Julie Gillaspy (OV) 18:05, 4. Lacey Rood (CC) 18:20, 5. Alisha Drake (CC) 18:30, 6. Elizabeth Effner (CC) 18:34, 7. Stephanie Clouser (OV) 18:34, 8. Haylea Martin (S) 18:38, 9. Karina Ernest (SP) 18:46, 10. Lesli Birt (SP) 18:48.

Other Clay City: 13. Elizabeth Beyers, 19:24, 27. Brittany Rood, 21:00, 35. Cameron Gerber, 23:49.

Junior Varsity Girls

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Kayla Frame (SP) 20:15, 2. Caitlyn Croan (SP) 21:03, 3. Mariah Ducharme (E) 22:25, 4. McKenzie Fox (E) 22:38, 5. Summer Brown (OV) 23:17, 6. Savanna Cline (SP) 24:10, 7. Jada Buchanan (SP) 24:11, 8. Sarah Sturgeon (E) 24:56, 9. Ashley Eads (SP) 26:11, 10. Ashley Ames (SP) 26:19.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: