[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 37°F  
High: 22°F ~ Low: 15°F
Sunday, Feb. 1, 2015

Northview girls win Mitchell Invitational, boys take third

Monday, September 15, 2003

- Emily Pugh places second in girls race -

The Northview girls cross-country team picked up an impressive team victory at the Mitchell Invitational at Cascade High School on Saturday morning.

The girls squad topped a field represented by members of 17 schools with a total of 53 points, ahead of second place Danville's 67 and Greencastle's 116.

Emily Pugh lead the way for the Knights with her second place finish in a time of 15:53. Pugh finished behind Danville's Wendi Robinson who ran a 15:30 for the victory.

Shandra Kirby placed sixth for the Knights in 16:24 while Nikki Royer was 12th in 16:58, Kim Deakins placed 19th in 17:28 and Mary Pugh was 20th in 17:30. Emilee Lutes placed 59th with her 19:58 and Brit Hoffman ran a 20:39.

In the boys team race, the Knights finished third behind an excellent Southmont squad that scored 43 points. Brownsburg was second with 92 and Northview had 100 points out of 16 represented teams.

Josh Timm was the leading Northview runner in 11th place, finishing in 17:17. Justin Scherb followed next with a 13th place finish in 17:25 and Matt Brand was 18th in 17:48. Cam King placed 28th in 18:17 while Ryan Thompson ran an 18:30 for 35th and Jarrod Reece was 39th followed by Hunter Reberger in 51st.

Northview will face Sullivan at home Wednesday at Craig Park beginning at 5 p.m.

Mitchell Invitational

At Cascade

Boys Team Scrores: Southmont 43, Brownsburg 92, Northview 100, Plainfield 145, Greencastle 170, South Putnam 173, Tri-West 201, Decatur Central 204, Cascade 223, Mooresville 225, Danville 239, Cloverdale 325, Speedway 332, N. Vermillion 347, North Putnam 365, Monrovia Incomplete.

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Chris Sering (Sm) 16:28, 2. Isaac Davis (B) 16:35, 3. Scott Rutledge (Sm) 16:37, 4. Sam Lalisch (Sm) 16:40, 5. Andy Weatherford (Gc) 16:49, 6. Ryan Anselle (TW) 16:55, 7. Mike Smith (B) 16:58, 8. John Kennedy (TW) 16:59, 9. Aaron Zier (Mon) 17:01, 10. Chris Andrews (B) 17:09.

Northview: 11. Josh Timm, 17:17, 13. Justin Scherb, 17:25, 18. Matt Brand, 17:48, 28. Cam King, 18:17, 35. Ryan Thompson, 18:30, 39. Jarrod Reece, 18:42, 51. Hunter Reberger, 19:22.

Girls Team Scores: Northview 53, Danville 67, Greencastle 116, Southmont 128, Brownsburg 157, Pendleton Heights 160, South Putnam 161, Decatur Central 185, Plainfield 194, Speedway 207, Mooresville 226, Cascade 311, North Putnam 339, Monrovia, Tri-West, N. Vermillion and Cloverdale Incomplete.

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Wendi Robinson (D) 15:30, 2. Emily Pugh (NV) 15:53, 3. Sam Eliason (Sm) 16:06, 4. Katie Brant (Moor.) 16:19, 5. Amanda Hasz (Sp) 16:23, 6. Shandra Kirby (NV) 16:24, 7. Elisa Knapp (TW) 16:26, 8. Toni Burney (GC) 16:35, 9. Kayla Koosman (Cl) 16:41, 10. Katie Bartmas (PH) 16:45.

Northview: 12. Nikki Royer, 16:58, 19. Kim Deakins, 17:28, 20. Mary Pugh, 17:30, 59. Emilee Lutes, 19:58, Brit Hoffman, 20:39.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.