[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Northview and North Clay harriers pick up victories

Thursday, September 18, 2003

(Photo)
Northview's Mary Pugh placed fourth against Sullivan on Wednesday with a time of 17:21.

The Northview and North Clay cross-country teams swept to wins over Sullivan and North Central respectively on Wednesday evening.

The Knights, preparing for a big meet on Saturday in the South Knox Invitational prepared with a 20-42 win in the boys race over the Golden Arrows while the girls were 18-43 winners.

Emily Pugh registered a course record in the girls race, cruising home in an impressive 15:56 followed in second place by teammate Shandra Kirby in 16:31.

Sullivan's Erica Moore crossed in third place with a 16:39 ahead of Northview's Mary Pugh who ran a 17:21. Kim Deakins was fifth with a 17:39 and Nikki Royer placed sixth in an impressive effort after battling illness this week.

Emily Lutes was eighth and Brit Hoffman was ninth for the Knights.

In the boys race, Sullivan's Matt Dupre came home with the individual win, running a 17:12. He was followed closely by Northview's Josh Timm in 17:16 and Matt Brand in 17:30.

Jared Reece registered his best time of the season like Timm with a 17:57 and Justin Scherb came home with a fifth place finish in 18:32 with Cam King in sixth, Ryan Thompson in seventh and Hunter Reberger in ninth.

Kyle Colson capped the top-10 while T.J. Black was 12th, Nick Colwell was 13th and Drew White was 15th.

For the North Clay runners, each squad picked up a 22-39 win despite North Central taking both individual victories.

However, for the girls, Sarah Roeschlein took second in 12:44 followed by Tiffany Young and Cassandra Barnett. Corey Laue was sixth in 14:06 with Marissa Bryan in seventh, Allie True placing eighth and Ashley Woodcox taking ninth.

In the boys race, Chris Smith of North Clay placed second with his time of 11:38 followed in third place by Jared Royer in 11:42 and Samuel Spencer in 11:51. Griffin Maurer was sixth in 12:05 while Jordan Maurer was seventh, Seth Wright was eighth and Ryan Lutes was ninth.

The Knights will be in action at the South Knox Invitational this weekend.

Boys Team Scores: Northview 20, Sullivan 42

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Matt Dupre (SL) 17:12, 2. Josh Timm (NV) 17:16, 3. Matt Brand (NV) 17:30, 4. Jared Reece (NV) 17:57, 5. Justin Scherb (NV) 18:32, 6. Cam King (NV) 18:36, 7. Ryan Thompson (NV) 18:59, 8. Sullivan, 9. Hunter Reberger (NV) 19:58, 10. Kyle Colson (NV) 20:04.

Other Northview: 12. T.J. Black, 20:35, 13. Nick Colwell, 20:42, 15. Drew White, 21:30.

Girls Team Scores: Northview 18, Sullivan 43

Top-10 Individuals: Emily Pugh (NV) 15:56*, 2. Shandra Kirby (NV) 16:31, 3. Erica Moore (SL) 16:39, 4. Mary Pugh (NV) 17:21, 5. Kim Deakins (NV) 17:39, 6. Nikki Royer (NV) 18:55, 7. Kelsey Roberts (SL) 19:30, 8. Emily Lutes (NV) 19:57, 9. Brit Hoffman (NV) 20:19, 10. Cara Ferguson (SL) 20:42.

Junior High Results

Boys Team Scores: North Clay 22, North Central 39.

Top-10 Individuals: 1. Stanifer (NCn) 11:17, 2. Chris Smith (NC) 11:38, 3. Jared Royer (NC) 11:42, 4. Samuel Spencer (NC) 11:51, 5. North Central, 11:55, 6. Griffin Maurer (NC) 12:05, 7. Jordan Maurer (NC) 12:23, 8. Seth Wright (NC) 12:25, 9. Ryan Lutes (NC) 12:31, 10. North Central.

Girls Team Results: North Clay 22, North Central 39

Top-10 Individuals: 1. North Central, 12:12, 2. Sarah Roeschlein (NC) 12:44, 3. Tiffany Young (NC) 13:36, 4. Cassandra Barnett (NC) 13:52, 5. North Central, 14:02, 6. Corey Laue (NC) 14:06, 7. Marissa Bryan (NC) 14:08, 8. Allie True (NC) 14:19, 9. Ashley Woodcox (NC) 14:28, 10. North Central, 14:31.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: