[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Knight's Pugh wins Invite while boys' team takes title

Monday, September 22, 2003

(Photo)
Northview's Kimberly Deakins placed 13th in 17:01 as the Knights placed third as a team at the South Knox Invite.

- Clay City boys 2nd, girls earn 3rd place

As the 2003 cross-country season winds down Saturday's South Knox Invitational was a good tuneup for teams preparing for postseason sectional action.

For Northview and Clay City, the results were very encouraging as each fared well in their respective Class races.

The Northview boys team was the winner of the Class AA (Big-school) race topped by second place finisher Justin Scherb. The Knights scored 30 points to overcome a first, third and fourth place finish by second place rival Terre Haute North.

Scherb ran a time of 16:56 which was just behind winner Josh Bedford of North who ran a 16:50.

Matt Brand took sixth place for the Knights in a time of 17:14 while Josh Timm was seventh, Jarrod Reece was ninth followed by Cam King in 10th and Ryan Thompson in 21st.

Meanwhile, the Northview girls placed third on the strength of an impressive individual victory by Emily Pugh.

Pugh's time of 15:19 defeated Terre Haute North's Kayla Alexander by 13 seconds and even more impressive was the time when compared to Class A winner Holly Bartelt of Southridge who won in 15:23.

Bartelt was recently ranked by IndianaRunner.com as the second best runner in this Semi-state region. Pugh was ranked in eighth.

The overall team winner was Vincennes Lincoln who scored 38 points followed by Terre Haute North with 53 points. The Knights were just behind with 55 points.

The Patriots placed Alexander in second followed by Megan Hamilton in fifth, Kathleen Smith in sixth while Northview's Shandra Kirby took eighth, just four seconds behind Smith in 16:06. Kim Deakins was 13th, Mary Pugh was 15th followed by Nikki Royer in 17:32, Emily Lutes in 29th and Brit Hoffman in 34th.

In the Class A boys race, South Knox edged past Clay City by a score of 33 to 68.

The Spartans got the top spot as Darren Cantwell ran a 16:41and the second spot as well.

The Eels were lead by David Schroer's seventh place finish in 17:36 followed by Andy Huggler in 13th place in 17:44. Huggler just edged Camrand Tucker an Jared Defore who were 14th and 15th respectively. Jared Schlak took 19th and Dustin Souder was 23rd overall.

For the Clay City girls, Alisha Drake lead the way to a third place team finish behind North Central and Barr-Reeve. Drake ran a 17:00 which was good for fifth overall. She was followed by Elizabeth Effner in eighth with a time of 17:38 and Lacey Rood in 10th.

Chelsea Riggs came home in 30th with Brittany Rood in 31st and Cameron Gerber placing 35th.

The Eels and Knights will meet on Tuesday along with West Vigo at Northview High School beginning at 5 p.m.

South Knox Cross-country Invitational

At South Knox

Class AA (Big-school) Boys Team: Northview 30, T.H. North 37, Pike Central 70, Vincennes Lincoln 80, Gibson Southern 130, Princeton 171, Castle Inc., Washington Inc.

Individual Top-20: 1. Josh Bedford (THN) 16:50, 2. Justin Scherb (NV) 16:56, 3. Erik Hamilton (THN) 17:03, 4. Rob Roads (THN) 17:03, 5. Jeff Scarafia (Cas)@ 17:12, 6. Matt Brand (NV) 17:14, 7. Josh Timm (NV) 17:21, 8. Arnold Pierce (PC) 17:24, 9. Jarrod Reece (NV) 17:45, 10. Cam King (NV) 17:50, 11. Andrew Dixon (PC) 18:09, 12. Jerod Welton (VL) 18;14, 13. Dusty Cary (VL) 18:16, 14. Aaron Kitzman (VL) 18:17, 15. Tyler Anderson (THN) 18:19, 16. Adam Burkett (THN) 18:20, 17. Matt Murphy (Cas)@ 18:30, 18. Dylan Reising (PC) 18:35, 19. Heath Abel (PC) 18:46, 20. Paul Wright (VL) 18:53.

Other Northveiw: 21. Ryan Thompson, 18:55.

Class A (Small-school) Boys Team: South Knox 33, Clay City 68, Linton 100, North Central 110, Barr Reeve 124, Southridge 154, Tell City 162, Shakamak 171, North Knox 237, North Daviess Inc. Washington Catholic Inc.

Individual Top-20: 1. Darren Cantwell (SK) 16:41, 2. Ashton Ellerman (SK) 17:19, 3. Ryan Miller (Lin) 17:22, 4. Andy Bilskie (SK) 17:31, 5. Luke Haworth (SR) 17:33, 6. Austin Witt (Sha) 17:34, 7. David Schroer (CC) 17:36, 8. Robert Shiflett (NC) 17:37, 9. Ian McGiffen (SK0 17:38, 10. Curt Bault (BR), 11. Zac Hartz (TC) 17:41, 12. Ben Jacobs (NC) 17:42, 13. Andy Huggler (CC) 17:44, 14. Camrand Tucker (CC) 17:47, 15. Jared Defore (CC) 17:49, 16. Logan Thapr (Lin) 17:49, 17. Tyler Earley (SK) 17:51, 18. Keith Shofner (BR) 18:00, 19. Jared Schlak (CC) 18:15, 20. Zach Setser (SK) 18:18.

Other Clay City: 23. Dustin Souder, 18:40, 25. Kyle Tiefel, 18:44.

Class AA (Big-school) Girls Team: Vincennes Lincoln 38, T.H. North 53, Northview 55, Gibson Southern 78, Castle 125, Princeton 170.

Individuals:

1. Emily Pugh, 15:19, 2. Kayla Alexander (THN) 15:32, 5. Megan Hamilton (THN) 16:00, 6. Kathleen Smith (THN) 16:02, 8. Shandra Kirby (NV) 16:06, 13. Kim Deakins (NV) 17:01, 15. Mary Pugh (NV) 17:06, 17. Ashley Huey (THN) 17:23, 18. Nikki Royer (NV) 17:32, 24. Olivia Bayer (THN) 18:09, 15. Sarah Bowers (THN) 18:10, 29. Emily Lutes (NV) 18:57, 30. Sarah Conant (THN) 19:05, 34. Brit Hoffman (NV) 20:30.

Class A (Small-school) Girls Team: North Central 39, Barr-Reeve 43, Clay City 58, Shakamak 105, Linton 124, North Daviess Inc., North Knox Inc., Southridge Inc., South Knox Inc., Tell City Inc., Washington Catholic Inc.

Top-20 Individuals: 1. Holly Bartelt (SR)@ 15:23, 2. Courtney Heller (BR) 15:44, 3. Allie Shafer (ND)@ 16:16, 4. Shannon Shidler (NC) 16:54, 5. Alisha Drake (CC) 17:00, 6. Cassie Rice (BR) 17:02, 7. Kellie Willard (NC) 17:04, 8. Elizabeth Effner (CC) 17:38, 9. Haylea Martin (Shak) 17:42, 10. Lacey Rood (CC) 17:43, 11. Jocelyn Slawter (NC) 18:06, 12. Glenna Joliff (ND)@ 18;14, 13. Rachel Sellers (BR) 18;16, 14. Corrina Steed (NC) 18:17, 15. Jessica Emmons (ND)@ 18:18, 16. Megan Dunford (NC) 18:42, 17. Amber Kays (SR)@ 18:43, 18. Julia Mottern (ND)@ 18:47, 19. Meghan Yoder (BR) 18:55, 20. Sarah Bradley (WC)@ 19:00.

Class AA Frosh-Soph Boys Team: T.H. North 24, Castle 62, Northview 64, Washington 69, Gibson Southern Inc., Vincennes Lincoln Inc., Pike Central Inc., Princeton Inc.

Northview: 6. Hunter Reberger, 19:00, 12. Logan Wegner, 19:59, 13. Nick Colwell, 20:03, 15. Kyle Colson, 20:13, 19. Drew White, 20:41, 22. T.J. Black, 21:07.

@ -- Designates member of unqualified team.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: