[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 84°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 61°F
Sunday, May 29, 2016

North Clay takes pair of meets with Clay City Eels

Friday, September 26, 2003

(Photo)
North Clay's (from left to right) Allie True, Cassandra Barnett, Corey Laue and Marissa Bryan all finished in the top-11 for the Knights in their victory over the Eels on Thursday.

At Craig Park on Thursday evening the North Clay boys and girls cross-country teams squeezed out close victories over Clay City's runners.

In the boys race, Clay City's Braxton Griffith took control of the race just past the midway point to pull away for the individual title in a time of 11:11, but North Clay would take the team win, 22-39 over the Eels.

Sam Spencer and Chris Smith held the early lead for the Knights but Griffin would come on strong through the latter stages to get the win.

Spencer however, would take second place overall in 11:29 ahead of third place teammate Smith who finished in 11:35. Jared Royer would pick up fourth place for the Knights in 11:45.

Clay City's Ryan Sutton was second on the Eels team and fifth overall with his time of 11:56, followed by North Clay's Seth Wright, Jordan Maurer, Ryan Lutes, E.C. Moody and Josh Lynch who rounded out the top-10.

In the girls event, the Knights were paced to their team victory by individual champion Tiffany Young who finished strong in 12:01. She was followed by Clay City's Lindy Jones in 12:20.

Clay City was able to take fourth and fifth with Meranda Jackson and Carmela Roeschlein, but the Knights got a third place from Sarah Roeschlein in 12:47 and Cassandra Barnett, Corey Laue and Ashley Woodcox finished sixth through eighth for North Clay in a 25-32 victory.

Rounding out the top-10 were Hannah Whittington of Clay City and Marissa Bryan of North Clay.

Both squads will run this weekend in the Shakamak Invitational on Saturday morning.

Girls Team Scores: North Clay 25, Clay City 32

Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Young (NC) 12:01, 2. Lindy Jones (CC) 12:20, 3. Sarah Roeschlein (NC) 12:47, 4. Meranda Jackson (CC) 12:56, 5. Carmela Roeschlein (CC) 12:59, 6. Cassandra Barnett (NC) 13:10, 7. Corey Laue (NC) 13:31, 8. Ashley Woodcox (NC) 13:43, 9. Hannah Whittington (CC) 13:59, 10. Marissa Bryan (NC) 14:01.

Other North Clay: 11. Allie True, 12. Stormi Raines, 13. Stephanie McMains, 14. Lauren Reberger, 15. Jennifer Jeffers, 16. Olivia Oehler, 18. Breanna Fagg, 19. Heather Foxx, 20. Spring Raines, 21. Sarah Bell.

Other Clay City: 17. Lynsey Higgins.

Boys Team Results: North Clay 22, Clay City 39

Top-10 Individuals

1. Braxton Griffith (CC) 11:11, 2. Sam Spencer (NC) 11:29, 3. Chris Smith (NC) 11:35, 4. Jared Royer (NC) 11:45, 5. Ryan Sutton (CC) 11:56, 6. Seth Wright (NC) 12:10, 7. Jordan Maurer (NC) 12:18, 8. Ryan Lutes (NC) 12:23, 9. E.C. Moody (NC) 12:42, 10. Josh Lynch (NC) 12:46.

Other North Clay: 13. Griffin Maurer, 14. Austin Akers, 15. Logan Lynch, 16. Thad Whittington, 17. Billy McCullough, 18. Griffin Norris, 21. Adam Clark, 22. Phillip Atkinson, 23. Dylan Morrow, 24. Andrew Atkinson.

Other Clay City: 11. Parker Modesitt, 12. Kyle Grassick, 19. Spencer Barrett, 20. Austin Sanders.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: