[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 57°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Northview girls 17th at Finals, Scherb 136th overall

Monday, November 3, 2003

BLOOMINGTON -- Columbus North senior Christian Wagner led a pack of Bulldogs in the top 22 places as his squad captured the boys State Cross-country title on Saturday afternoon in Bloomington.

Wagner, second a year ago, ran a time of 15:37.4 to lead his team to the lowest point total since 1980 in the State Championship race.

The Bulldogs placed all five of their scoring runners in the top 22 places to score just 43 points and outdistance runner-up Fort Wayne Northrop who tallied 146 points.

Carmel placed third in the team standings with 167 with Huntington North in fourth place and Hamilton Southeastern in fifth.

Terre Haute North finished the season with a 19th place finish in the 20 team field led by Josh Bedford's 41st place finish.

The lone representative for the Knights, senior Justin Scherb, came through with a 136th place finish overall in a time of 17:39.7.

The race, run on a course that was muddy in some spots due to overnight rains, was a bit more competitive on the girls side as Valparaiso won the team title by placing all five of their girls in the top 30, led by third place finisher Racheal Marchand.

The Vikings scored just 78 points in winning their fourth title in the past five seasons. Chesterton placed second with 120 points followed by Lawrence North, Northridge and DeKalb in the top-five.

The Northview Lady Knights came through in 17th place as a team topped by Emily Pugh's 79th place overall finish in 15:52.2.

She was followed by Mary Pugh who just edged out Shandra Kirby for 103rd place. Kirby was 104th overall.

Mary Pugh finished her high school career with a time of 16:12.2 with Kirby just behind in 16:12.8. Senior Nikki Royer came home with a 16:12.9 and a 105th overall finish.

Junior Kim Deakins placed 147th overall in 17:18.6, followed by sophomore Emilee Lutes in 163rd with a time of 19:12.7 and senior Brit Hoffman in 166th with a 20:22.0.

Indiana High School State Cross Country Championships

Indiana University Course

Bloomington

Boys Team Results: Columbus North 43, FW Northrop 146, Carmel 167, Huntington North 171, Hamilton Southeastern 193, Crown Point 195, Lawrence North 208, West Lafayette 226, Northridge 249, Warren Central 250, Bloomington North 266, Chesterton 286, FW Snider 295, Mt. Vernon 312, Portage 264, LaPorte 375, Evansville Mater Dei 396, West Noble 402, Terre Haute North 402, Floyd Central 412

Top-10

Christian Wagner (CN) 15:37.4, Rob Grote (B) 15:44.1, Alan Hiner (FM) 15:51, Brock Hagerman (PH) 15:52.3, Sean Hudson (SV) 15:55.4, Brad Wheeler (FC) 15:55.5, Joel Shaw (C) 15:55.7, Jared Campbell (FC) 15:58.8, Luke Stoffel (W) 16:00.6, Tim Sirbek (HM) 16:01.0.

Northview: 136. Justin Scherb, 17:39.7

TH North: 41. Josh Bedford, 16:49, 53. Rob Roads, 17:00.4, 70. Erik Hamilton, 17:14, 114. Jaden Brown, 17:57, 124. Ted Dason, 18:09, 133. Adam Burkett, 18:44, 140. Tyler Anderson.

Girls Team Scores: Valparaiso 78, Chesterton 120, Lawrence North 136, Northridge 143, DeKalb 146, Indianapolis Cathedral 149, Columbus North 195, Carmel 195, FW Concordia Lutheran 253, Bishop Chatard 256, West Lafayette 279, FW Northrop 296, Michigan City 322, Penn 329, Homestead 363, Bloomington South 391, Northview 400, Jasper 499, Heritage Hills 508, Silver Creek 530

Top-10

Alissa McKaig (FWC) 14:06.9, Katie Harrington (C) 14:09.4, Rachel Stichter (W) 14:13.4, Racheal Marchand (V) 14:14.0, Laura Geswein (P) 14:18.1, Julie Eckerly (CN) 14:26.3, Adele Mitchell (FWC) 14:33.8, Megan Jackson (N) 14:34.1, Amy Kempf (FWCa) 14:34.4, Cassie Peller (Chesterton) 14:34.6

Northview: 79. Mary Pugh, 15:52, 103. Mary Pugh, 16:12.2, 104. Shandra Kirby, 16:12.8, 105. Nikki Royer, 16:129, 147. Kim Deakins, 17:18.6, 163. Emilee Lutes, 19:12.7, 166. Brit Hoffman, 20:22.0



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: