[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 72°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Whitman selected to play in North/South Indiana All-Star Classic game

Tuesday, March 23, 2004

(Photo)
The postseason recognition has begun for Northview senior basketball star Logan Whitman.

Whitman was recently selected to participate in the North/South Indiana All-Star Classic basketball game at Greenfield-Central High School on Sunday, April 4.

The contest will be part of a doubleheader that also will include a girls' all-star game.

The games, sponsored by Hoosier Basketball Magazine, already includes a 'who's who' of Indiana High School basketball on the rosters.

In the boy's game, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard coach Dan Archer, the 2003 AAA state championship coach, will lead the North boys squad in the 4 p.m. game. His roster will include three of the state's top six scorers with Indianapolis Broad Ripple's George Hill, an IUPUI recruit leading the way with his 36.2 ppg.

Hill will be joined by an impressive group of teammates including Indiana University recruit James Hardy of Fort Wayne Elmhurst, the fourth-leading scorer in the state at 27 ppg. along with Jason Jamerson of Muncie Burris (25.4 ppg.) and Butler recruit Gary Patterson of Hammond Bishop Noll.

Greenfield-Central head coach Dan Carmony will take the reigns of the South squad that will include the Indiana State-bound Whitman who scored more than 1,500 points in his Northview career and helped lead his team to the regional championship game this season.

Whitman averaged 22.1 ppg. this season and will be joined by Butler-bound A.J. Graves of White River Valley (23.2 ppg.). Among their teammates will be 6'7 Iowa recruit J.R. Angle from Indian Creek (27.2 ppg.), Blake Snodgrass of North Harrison (25.3 ppg.), Brandon Ray of Perry Meridian (22.8) along with Carmony's son Keegan Carmony (21.1 ppg.) and Courtney Lee of Pike (20.9 ppg.).

In the 2 p.m. girls contest, there will be a wealth of players headed to Indiana based colleges including Ball State-bound Julie DeMuth of Merrillville and Butler signees Ashley Conner of North Central-Marion and Cassie Freeman of Heritage Christian. Evansville recruits Courtney Felke from Rochester and Rebekah Parker of Tippecanoe Valley along with Rachel Kenney (IUPUI) of Mooresville.

On the North squad, along with Conner, DeMuth, Felke, Freeman and Parker are Amber Jackson of AAA state champion Brebeuf Jesuit, Kristen Miller of A state champion Tri-Central and high scoring Whitney Frame of Randolph Southern, the state's fourth leading scorer at 26 pp.

Competing on the South squad will be Wisconsin-bound Janese Banks of Ben Davis along with Kenney and prolific scorers Allison Hughes of North Vermillion, the second leading scorer in the state (29 ppg.) and Ashley Cazee of Martinsville (23.4 ppg.).

Two-time state champion Kathie Layden (Tri-Central) will lead the North girls and Allen Cooper of New Palestine will coach the South.

All pre-sale tickets are $6 and are available at Forest Park High School by calling (812) 367-1831 and day-of-game tickets will be available for $7 each.

2004 North/South Indiana All-Star Classic

at Greenfield -Central High School

North Boys Roster

Coach: Dan Archer - Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

NameSchoolHtPst.College
Ryan BakerBishop Chatard6'6CUnd.
Fitzgerald BatteastIndianaplis Arlington6'4FUnd.
Wesley ClemmonsIndianapolis Northwest6'3GS.Illinois
Greg FreemanKnightstown5'9GUnd.
James HardyFt. Wayne Elmhurst6'7FIU
George Hill6'2GIUPUI
Jason JamersonMuncie Burris6'3G Und.
Gary PattersonHammond Bishop Noll5'10GButler
Joe ReitzHamilton S.E.6'7CW.Michigan
Doug ShecklerColumbia City6'6FUnd.
Jimmy SlossAnderson6'4FUnd.

South Boys Roster

Coach: Dan Carmony - Greenfield Central

NameSchoolHt.Pst.College
J.R. AngleIndian Creek6'7FIowa
Justin BarnardWaldron6'6CUnd.
Keegan CarmonyGreenfield-Central6'6FUnd.
A.J. GravesWRV6'1GButler
Courtney LeePike6'5FW.Kentucky
Brandon RayPerry Meridian 6'5CUnd.
Kent Raymond New Palestine6'2GUnd.
Stefan RouttLawrence North6'5FUnd.
Blake SnodgrassN.Harrison5'11GUnd.
Tyler StotlerBlue River Valley6'3GUnd.
Logan WhitmanNorthview6'2GIndiana State

North Girls Roster

Coach: Kathie Layden - Tri-Central

NameSchoolHt.Pst.College
Ashley ConnerN.Central (Marion)5'6GButler
Julie DeMuthMerrillville5'11FBall State
Courtney FelkeRochester5'7GEvansville
Whitney FrameRandolph Southern5'9FUnd.
Cassie FreemanHeritage Christian5'10FButler
Lauren HuttonValparaiso5'5GUnd.
Amber JacksonBrebeuf Jesuit6'1FN.Texas
Ashlee McGeeHamilton S.E.5'6GUnd.
Kristen MillerTri-Central5'11CUnd.
Rebekah ParkerTippecanoe Valley5'9GEvansville
Lisa ThompsonKokomo6'0CIndiana Wesleyan

- Mariesa Greene (Warren Central) selected but could not attend

South Girls Roster

Coach: Allen Cooper - New Palestine

NameSchoolHt.Pst.College
Gabrielle AllisonNew Palestine6'1 CIndiana
Janese BanksBen Davis5'10F Wisconsin
Ashley CazeeMartinsville5'8GE.Kentucky
Christina CunninghamPerry MeridianFUnd.
Kristin DrabynAvon5'7GMaryland-Baltimore Cty.
Abbey FreemanEastern Hancock5'7GIUSB
Chelsea GugliottaN.Knox6'0CLamar
Gretchen HaehlShelbyville5'5GUnd.
Allison HughesN.Vermillion5'7GSt.Joseph's
Rachel KenneyMooresville6'0FIUPUI
Jessie PrivettMt.Vernon (Fortville)5'9FSt. Joseph's



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: