[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 53°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Patriots overpower Northview girls track team

Wednesday, April 14, 2004

(Photo)
Shandra Kirby won the 800 meters for the Knights on Tuesday evening.

Northview got solid efforts on the track from their girls squad but couldn't compete with Terre Haute North's overwhelming depth in an 83.5-48.5 team loss Tuesday night.

The Knights got a double victory from Ashley Davis in the discus and shotput and single wins from Nikki Royer in the pole vault along with Shandra Kirby in the 800 and Brit Hoffman in the 200 meters.

However, the Patriots got 1-2-3 sweeps in the longjump, 100 and 300 meter hurdles and won each of the relay events to defeat the Knights.

Emily Pugh placed second to Kayla Alexander in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter events while Hoffman was second in the 400 meters and third in the 100 meter events.

Lindsey Stearley placed second in the 400 meters for Northview who also got a third place finish from Ashley McDonald in the discus, Bethany Fagg in the shotput, Hannah Hunter in the high jump and Brittney Spugnardi in the 800 meters.

Northview's girls will compete at South Vermillion on Tuesday in a three-way event with Riverton Parke.

Girls Track

At Northview High School

Northview - 48.5, Terre Haute North - 83.5

PV - 1. N Royer (Nv) 8' 0", 2. J Yocom (Nv) 7'6", 3. K Hutson (Thn) 7'0"

D - 1. A Davis (Nv) 92'8", B Fagg (Nv) 84'8", A McDonald (Nv) 80'5"

LJ - 1. K Hutson (Thn) 15'2", 2. Thompson (Thn) 14'4", 3. Ateke (Thn) 14'4"

SP - 1. A Davis (Nv) 30'8", 2. E White (Thn) 28'4", 3. B Fagg (Nv) 27'7"

HJ - 1. J Macke (Thn) 4'4', 2. C Weatherford (Thn) 4'4", 3. H Hunter (Nv) 4'2"

3,200 Relay - 1. (Thn) 10:48 (E Alexander, S Wells, K Smith, M Speidey)

100 H - 1. E Ateke (Thn) 16.6, 2. J Malke (Thn) 16.75, 3. C Weatherford (Thn) 17.8

100 - 1. K Hutson (Thn) 13.8, 2. E Ateka (Thn) 13.9, 3. B Hofman (Nv) 14.0

1,600 - 1. K Alexander (Thn) 5:33.9, 2. E Pugh (Nv) 5:46.8, 3. K Smith (Thn) 6:25

400 Relay - 1. (Thn) 55.0 (K hutson, S Hasbrock, A McGuire, E Ateke)

400 - 1. M Speidel (Thn) 1:05, 2. B Hofman (Nv) 1:07.5, 3. H Hunter (Nv) 1:10.0

300 H - 1. J Macke (Thn) 49.6, 2. C Weatherford (Thn) 52.3, 3. S Weeks (Thn) 54.5

800 - 1. S Kirby (Nv) 2:39.5, 2. S Wells (Thn) 2:47, 3. B Spugnardi (Nv) 2:57

200 - 1. B Hofman (Nv) 29.3, 2. L Stearley (Nv) 30.1, 3. H Rapier (Thn) 31.3

3,200 - 1. K Alexander (Thn) 12:03, 2. E Pugh (Nv) 12:22, 3. M Hamilton (Thn) 13.36

1,600 Relay - 1. (Thn) 4:32.2 (Speidel, Macke, Weeks, Wells)

Next Meet for Northview (1-1) will be Tuesday April 20th with South Vermillion/Riverton Parke at South Vermillion



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: