[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Northview golf and girls track wins, tennis falls to Patriots

Wednesday, April 21, 2004

The Northview golf team got back on track Tuesday night with a 146 to 152 conference victory over Owen Valley.

Tyler Akers finished his round birdie-eagle for a round of 34 and Caleb Edington capped his round of 35 with two birdies in the victory.

"We played better tonight," said coach Scott Buell. "We finished strong, Caleb (Edington) and Tyler (Akers) did a nice job finishing."

Also for the Knights, Kyle Kumpf carded a 38 while Adam Thiemann shot a 39 and Roy Wyndham had a 40 for the Knights.

The Patriots were led by Jared Myers and Isaac Freeman who each shot a 36.

Northview will host Terre Haute North on April 29.

Northview Track and Field

Northview's girls track team picked up a dominating victory over South Vermillion and Riverton Parke on Tuesday night.

Brit Hoffman won four individual events for the Knights and Ashley Davis added two as Northview posted 103 team points to the Wildcats' 40.

Hoffman won the longjump, 100 meters, 200 and 400 meters while Davis won both the shotput and discus for the Knights.

Emily Pugh won the 3,200 and placed second in the 1,600 meters while Ashley McDonald was second in the discus and Natasha Barnett was runnerup in the 110 and 300 hurdles. Hannah Hunter was second in the 400 and Shandra Kirby took second in the 800 meters. The Knights also won all three relay events.

Northview returns home on Thursday to host West Vigo.

Girls - Northview High School

At South Vermillion

Northview - 103, South Vermillion - 40, Riverton Parke - 12

D - 1. A Davis (NV) 89'6", 2. A McDonald (NV) 88'6", 3. Beverly (SV) 86'1"

LJ - 1. B Hofmann (NV) 15', 2. F Smith (NV) 13'61/2", 3. A Thomas (NV) 13'6"

SP - 1. A Davis (NV) 33'2 1/2", 2. Clifford (SV) 32'10 1/2", 3. B Fagg (NV) 27'8", 4. A McDonald (NV) 25'10 1/2"

HJ - 1. H Hunter (NV) 4'4', 2. Knoblett (RP) 4'4", 3. M Pugh (NV) 4'4"

3,200 Relay - Northview (S Kirby, B Spugnardi, E Pugh, N Royer) 10:58, (SV) 12:17.02

100 HH - 1. Cottrell (RP) 17.79, 2. N Barnett (NV) 18.28, 3. Hartman (SV) 18.8

100 - 1. B Hofmann (NV) 13.32, 2. Wood (SV) 13.5, 3. A Thomas (NV) 13.69, 4. J Yocom (NV) 14.25

1,600 - 1. Costello (SV) 5:40.7, 2. E Pugh (NV) 5:43.24, 3. Mary Pugh (NV) 6:13.49

400 Relay - Northview (A Thomas, F Smith, L Stearley, J Yocom) 55.79, 2. (SV) 59.26

400 - 1. B Hofmann (NV) 1:6.63, 2. H Hunter (NV) 1:7.34, 3. Fronburger (SV) 1:7.74, 4. M Pugh (NV) 1:13.53

300 H - 1. F Smith (NV) 54.84, 2. N Barnett (NV) 57.32, 3. Terry (SV) 1:01.37

800 - 1. Costello (SV) 2:34.79, 2. S Kirby (NV) 2:39.97, 3. N Royer (NV) 2:47.66, 4. B Spugnardi (NV) 2:56.41

200 - 1. B Hofmann (NV) 28.13, 2. Wood (SV) 28.98, 3. L Stearley (NV) 29.00, 4. A Thomas (NV) 30.03

3,200 - 1. E Pugh (NV) 12:53.46, 2. Shoemaker (RP) 13:34.03, 3. Mary Pugh (NV) 13:50.12, 4. K Deakins (NV) 15:53

1,600 Relay - Northview (S Kirby, H Hunter, N Royer, L Stearley) 4:32.36, 2. (SV) 4:32.69

Northview (2-1) will have its next meet with West Vigo at Northview

Northview Girls Tennis

The No. 8 ranked Terre Haute North Patriots flexed their might on Monday evening against the Northview Knights, winning all five varsity matches.

Northview did pick up three junior varsity doubles wins on the night as the team of Laura McCrea and Madason Stevenson won 8-0 over Sarah Junkins and Kayla Sumner. Kellsy Maurer and Kristen Hauser won 8-2 over Kandde Bogande and Rachel Rose while Abby Smith and Ramey Hayes defeated Subha Subramanion and Kacey Smith, 8-1.

In varsity action, Trace Hassler lost to Katie Fleshner, 2-6, 0-6 in No. 1 singles.

At No. 2 singles Melissa Miller was defeated by Haley Merrill while Kristy Backfish lost a straight set match to Katie Clagg at No. 3 singles.

In doubles, Sarah Cox and Rachel Deal played Molly Williams and Amanda Ackley tough before dropping a 3-6, 4-6 match at No. 2. Lauren Mardis and Laura Burdick defeated Megan Love and Heather Palmer at No. 1 doubles.

Girls Tennis @ Terre Haute North

Monday

TH North 5, Northview 0

Singles

Katie Fleshner (THN) def Trace Hassler(NV) 2-6,0-6

Haley Merrill(THN) def Melissa Miller(NV) 2-6,2-6

Katie Clagg(THN) def Kristy Backfish(NV) 0-6,0-6

Doubles

Lauren Mardis-Laura Burdick (THN) def Heather Palmer-Megan Love(NV) 0-6,1-6

Molly Williams-Amanda Ackley(THN) def Sarah Cox-Rachel Deal(NV) 3-6,4-6

JV Singles

Lizz Kelly(THN) def Madason Stevenson(NV) 0-8

Alex Harrold(THN) def Ramey Hayes(NV) 7-9

Kelsey Martin (THN) def Kristen Hauser (NV) 2-8

JV Doubles

Rosie Simmers-Sarah Noe(THN def Laura McCrea-Stephanie Clark(NV) 4-8

Kristen Colbert-Lizz Bird(THN) def Kellsy Maurer-Abby Smith(NV) 1-8

Tara McDonald-Rebekka Beller(THN) def Nikki Mogan-Christy Fulk(NV) 4-8

Amber Carney-Darci Shipley(THN) def Kayla Cooper-Brianne Arvin(NV) 1-8

Hallie Bowling-Audrey Adams(THN) def chelsea Mershon-Stephanie Clark(NV) 5-8

Laura McCrea-Madason Stevenson(NV) def Sarah Junkins-Kayla Sumner(THN) 8-0

Kellsy Maurer-Kristen Hauser(NV) def Kandde Bogande-Rachel Rose(THN) 8-2

Abby Smith-Ramey Hayes(NV) def Subha Subramanion-Kacey Smith(THN) 8-1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: