[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights fall short of Tiger Cubs

Tuesday, May 4, 2004

(Photo)
Northview sophomore Neil Vanatti placed third in the shotput on Monday night and second in the discus as the Knights came up just two points short of defeating Greencastle.

On Monday night the visiting Greencastle track teams showed why they've had a wealth of success the past couple of seasons, taking the top spot in eight boys events to hold off the Knights by a point, 58 to 57 with Edgewood in third with 52 points.

The Tiger Cubs also picked up the girl's victory with their score of 75 points to Northview's 64. Edgewood was third with 27.

The Knights won five times themselves and came in second place another six times but the Tiger Cubs edged past for the team victory.

For Northview, Shawn Piatt cleared 12'6 to pick up the win in the pole vault while Matt McClellan won the 200 meters and was a member of the winning 400 relay squad with Devon Chamberlain, Chris Bowman and Ryan Thompson.

Bowman and Thompson were second and third in the 300 intermediate hurdles with Logan Whitman winning the 110 hurdles. Bowman was third in the event. Thompson, Chamberlain, Piatt and Matt Brand combined to win the 1,600 meter relay and Brand was third in the 400 meter event.

Justin Scherb placed second to Greencastle's Andy Weatherford in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races with Josh Timm fourth in the 1,600.

In the field events, Neil Vanatti was second in the discus event and third in the shotput ahead of third place Nick Gebert in the discus. Michael Landry was the runnerup in the longjump with a leap of 18'8.

For Northview's girls, Nikki Royer paced a Knight's sweep in the pole vault, clearing 9'6. Jenica Yocom and Andrea Thomas placed second and third for the Knights.

Emily Pugh was the lone double winner for Northview, taking the top spot in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters. She also teamed with Royer, Mary Pugh and Shandra Kirby on the winning 3,200 relay team that just missed the school record with a 10:20. The foursome was just a second shot of the mark.

Kirby was the runaway winner in the 800 meters while Brit Hoffman leaped 15'0 to win the longjump for the Knights.

Northview will host South Putnam on Thursday night beginning at 5 p.m.

Northview Boys Track

At Northview

Team Results

Greencastle 58 Northview 57 Edgewood 52

LJ -- 1. Bottom (GC) 18'10" 2. Landry (NV) 18'8" 3. Dellavance (Ew)

17'10" 4. Robinson (Ew) 15'5"

PV -- 1. Piatt (NV) 12'6", 2. Cath (GC) 11'6" 3. Berry (GC) 10' 4.

Brown (NV) 9'6"

HJ -- 1. Robinson (GC) 6-0, 2. Fenlon (GC) 6-0, 3. Adams (Ew) 6-0, 4.

DeVallance (Ew) 5'6"

Shot Put 1. Cheatham (GC) 45'3" 2. Figg (Ew) 44' 3. Vanatti (NV) 43'9" 4.

Gebert (NV) 43'9"

Disc -- 1. Mizell (Ew) 147'11" 2. Vanatti (NV) 124'7" 3. Gebert (NV) 123', 4. Johnston (GC) 113'10"

110 H -- 1. Whitman (NV) 15.4, 2. Keene (Ew) 15.7, 3. Bowman (NV) 16.3

4. Cath (GC) 16.3

100 -- 1. Price (Ew) 11.6, 2. Thompson (NV) 11.7, 3. Robinson (Ew) 11.7 4.McClellan (NV) 11.7

1600 -- 1.Weatherford (GC) 4:37, 2. Scherb (NV) 4:40.6 , 3. Weakley (Ew) 4:42.1 4. Timm (NV) 4:47.6

400 -- 1. Price (Ew) 51.9 , 2. Nichols (GC) 53.3, 3. Brand (NV) 53.9, 4. Probst (Ew) 54.3

300 IH -- 1. Compton (GC) 41.6, 2. Bowman (NV) 42.2 3. Thompson (NV)

42.4, 4. Keene (Ew) 43.0

800 -- 1. Rud (GC) 2:01, 2. Weakley (Ew) 2:07, 3. Johnson (GC) 2:08, 4. Riggs E 2:09

200 -- 1. McClellan (NV) 23.1, 2. Skates (GC) 23.5, 3. Lindsay (Ew) 23.8, 4. Robinson (Ew) 24.0

3200 -- 1. Weatherford (GC) 9:56, 2. Scherb (NV) 10:11, 3. Lynn 10:11, 4.

Kendrick (Ew)10:28

3,200 R -- 1. Greencastle 8:34.9 (Rud, Hall, Nichols, Johnson), 2. Edgewood 8:42

400 R -- 1. Northview 44.8 (Chamberlain, McClellan, Bowman, Thompson), 2. Edgewood 45.2

1,600 R -- 1. Northview 3:32.2 (Thompson, Chamberlain, Piatt, Brand) 2. Edgewood 3:38

At Northview

Greencastle 75, Northview 64, Edgewood - 27

Disc -- 1. M Williams (E) 100' 3.5", 2. A Davis (NV) 91' 11", 3. James (G) 86' 6", 4. Smith (G) 85' 5"

LJ -- 1. B Hofmann (NV) 15' 0", 2. Clodfelter (G) 14' 6", 3. Adams (E) 14' 1.5", 4. F Smith (NV) 13' 10"

SP -- 1. Smith (G) 33' 11", 2. A Davis (NV) 32'.5", 3. Hendrickson (E) 30' 7", 4. Williams (E) 28' 8.5"

PV -- 1. N Royer (NV) 9'6", 2. J Yocom (NV) 7' 6", 3. A Thomas (NV) 7' 6"

HJ -- 1. Menzel (G) 4' 10", 2. J Sandufor (E) 4' 8", 3. H Hunter (NV) 4' 2", 4. A Ray (E) 4' 0"

3,200 R -- 1. Northview (E Pugh, S Kirby, Mary Pugh, N Royer) 10:20.6, (G) 10:21.9

100 HH -- 1. Berry (G) 16.6, 2. S Johnson (E) 18.2, 3. N Barnett (NV) 18.3, 4. Glenn (G) 19.3

100 -- 1. Clodfelter (G) 13.2, 2. C Adams (E) 13.7, 3. B Hofmann (NV) 13.8, 4. Verplaetse (G) 14.2

1,600 -- 1. E Pugh (NV) 5:41.0, 2. Hanners (G) 5:58.7, 3. Mary Pugh (NV) 6:04.0, 4. Franklin (G) 6:29.1

400 Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clodfelter, Berry, Verplactse, McKee) :52.7, 2. Northview 56.9

400 -- 1. Woodall (G) 1:04.9, 2. Robertson (G) 1:06.4, 3. H Hunter (NV) 1:08.9, 4. B Hofmann (NV) 1:11.0

300 H -- 1. Berry (G) 49.7, 2. S Johnson (E) 50.2, 3. Pritchard (G) 52.3, 4. N Barnett (NV) 54.4

800 -- 1. S Kirby (NV) 2:27.0, 2. Menzel (G) 2:36.6, 3. Grammel (G) 2:37.0, 4. N Royer (NV) 2:47.0

200 -- 1. Clodfelter (G) 27.4, 2. S Johnson (E) 28.2, 3. Verplaetse (G) 28.5, 4. B Hofmann (NV) 29.1

3,200 -- 1. E Pugh (NV) 12:21.1, 2. Hanners (G) 13:00, 3. K Deakins (NV) 13:31.0, K Benniger (E) 13:59

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle (Berry, Menzel S Woodall, Robertson) 4:24, 2. (NV) 4:34.3



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: