[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Knights place third at T.H. North track sectional

Thursday, May 20, 2004

(Photo)
Emily Pugh placed fourth in the 1,600 meters and third in the 3,200 and helped the Knights place third in the 3,200 meter relay event on Tuesday. She will advance to regionals in all three events.

TERRE HAUTE -- With Mother Nature providing an hour-plus rain and lightning delay preceding the Terre Haute North girls track sectional on Tuesday night, athletes had to temporarily put the breaks on their preparations for the evening.

However, the weather eventually lifted and under continuously threatening skies, the Patriot girls squad pulled away to a 164 to 142 team win over rival Terre Haute South. Northview's Knights placed third on the evening with 85 points with Linton-Stockton and South Vermillion rounding out the top five positions. Sullivan, West Vigo, Riverton Parke, Clay City and North Central rounded out the field.

Kylie Hutson and Elaina Ateke provided the biggest boosts in points for the Patriots as Hutson won the long jump over Sullivan's Erica Moore with a leap of 17-7 1/2 and also brought home the title in the 100 meters (13.06) and was a member of the winning 1,600 relay team.

Moore turned in one of the most impressive single event displays with her first place finish in the 300 hurdles in a time of 46.16 over Jennifer Macke of North.

Ateke meanwhile won the 200 meters and the 100 hurdles and place third in the longjump for Terre Haute North.

Northview got special efforts from several of their athletes as freshman Ashley Davis picked up a pair of second place finishes to advance to regional competition in both her throwing events.

In the shotput, Davis, placed second to Terre Haute South's Ruth Lewis before taking second to South Vermillion's Jessica Haraburda in the discus competition.

Also for the Knights, Brit Hoffman finished a busy day by qualifying for regional competition in three different events.

Hofmann placed second to Hutson in the 100 meter finals with a time of 13.64 and took third in the 200 meters with a time of 27.22. She also qualified in the longjump with her leap of 15-9 3/4, good for fourth position.

"Brittney ran her personal best in the 200 tonight and Shandra Kirby had her PR in the 800," said Northview girls coach Eric Stearly. "Overall I was pretty happy with our performance tonight. This is really a good group of girls."

The Knights also performed well in the distance events as Emily Pugh and Shandra Kirby qualified to move on to the next level.

Pugh placed fourth in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:22.61 as Terre Haute South's Kate Goeller took the top spot with her 5:22.61. In the 3,200 meters, Pugh placed third in 12:19.69 as Kayla Alexander of Terre Haute North won, followed by South's Ariel Hall.

Kirby was just edged out by South Vermillion's Julia Costello in the 800 meters.

Costello had a commanding lead heading into the final 200 meters of the race, but Kirby used a late kick to close the gap to just six-tenths of a second at the line. Costello finished in 2:24.39 to Kirby's 2:24.9. Both will move on to regional competition.

Those two will also be a member of the Knights 3,200 relay squad that placed third, joining Nikki Royer and Mary Pugh.

"I feel that our distance teams have the best chance to move on past regionals," commented Stearly. "Ashley Davis had probably the best night overall for us with her two, second place finishes."

Also competing at regionals will be Royer and Jenica Yocom in the pole vault which was not contested at the sectional level.

Girls Track Sectional

At Terre Haute North H.S.

Team Scores: T.H. North 164, T.H. South 142, Northview 85, Linton Stockton 52.5, S.Vermillion 47, Sullivan 41, West Vigo 28.5, Riverton Parke 11, Clay City 8, North Central 6

Individual Results

Top-Four qualify for Regionals

100 -- 1. Hutson (THN) 13.06, 2. B.Hofmann (Nv) 13.64, 3. Thompson 13.71, 4. Seat (Ln) 13.88, 5. Athey (THS) 13.96

200 -- 1. Ateke (THN) 26.2, 2. Athey (THS) 27.08, 3. Hofmann (Nv) 27.22, 4. Seat (Ln) 27.38, 5. Pohlen (THS) 27.57

400 -- 1. Carrick (THS) 1:01.2, 2. Wells (THN) 1:02.22, 3. Poe (Ln) 1:03.11, 4. Langley (THS) 1:04.01, 5. Seat (Ln) 1:04.24

800 -- 1. Costello (SV) 2:24.39, 2. Kirby (Nv) 2:24.9, 3. Wunderlich (THS) 2:27.47, 4. Goeller (THS) 2:29.03, 5. Speidel (THN) 2:33.21

1,600 -- 1. Goeller (THS) 5:22.61, 2. Alexander (THN) 5:25.14, 3. Hall (THS) 5:34.19, 4. E.Pugh (Nv) 5:39.83, 5. M.Pugh (Nv) 6:00.95

3,200 -- 1. Alexander (THN) 11:55.97, 2. Hall (THS) 12:00.80, 3. E.Pugh (Nv) 12:19.69, 4. Hamilton (THN) 12:43.67, 5. Shumaker (RP) 12:58.96

100 H -- 1. Ateke (THN) 15.56, 2. Moore (Sl) 15.62, 3. Macke (THN) 15.87, 4. Lundy (Ln) 17.53, 5. Umphries (WV) 17.72

300 H -- 1. Moore (Sl) 46.16, 2. Macke (THN) 46.56, 3. Weatherford (THN) 49.78, 4. Umphries (WV) 51.21, 5. Bucy (THS) 52.15

400 R -- 1. T.H. South, 52.65, 2. Sullivan, 53.84, 3. T.H. North, 54.54, 5. Northview, 56.90.

1,600 R -- 1. T.H. North, 4:05.30, 2. T.H. South, 4:15.30, 3. Linton, 4:26.00, 4. S.Vermillion, 4:26.90, 5. Northview, 4:28.50

3,200 R -- 1. T.H. South, 10:03.14, 2. T.H. North, 10:13.59, 3. Northview, 10:44.19, 4. S.Vermillion, 10:53.88, 5. Linton, 11:07.71

HJ -- 1. Macke (THN) 5-1, 2. Crist (WV) 5-0, 3. Weatherford (THN) 5-0, 4. Wunderlich (THS) 4-10, 5. Chapman (WV) 4-8

LJ -- 1. Hutson (THN) 17-7 1/2, 2. Moore (Sl) 17-5 1/4, 3. Ateke (THN) 16-7 3/4, 4. Hofmann (Nv) 15-9 3/4, 5. Fuhrmeister (THS) 15-9 3/4

SP -- 1. Lewis (THS) 37-6, 2. Davis (Nv) 32-7 1/2, 3. Clifford (SV) 32-3, 4. Purnell (THS) 32-1, 5. White (THN) 31-7

Disc -- 1. Haraburda (SV) 100-8, 2. Davis (Nv) 98-7, 3. Purnell (THS) 98-5, 4. Clifford (SV) 98-00, 5. Lewis (THS) 96-8



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: