[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 62°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Knights advance six to track regional

Friday, May 21, 2004

(Photo)
Northview senior Justin Scherb (front right) runs side-by-side with Terre Haute North's Josh Bedford during Thursday's 1,600 sectional final as Clay City's Andy Huggler (2nd row-right). Bedford would go on to win with Scherb close behind in third place.

TERRE HAUTE -- Just two days after Mother Nature delayed the beginning of the girls track sectional at Terre Haute North High School, she presented warm, muggy conditions for Thursday's boys event.

The weather was of little consequence to a dominating Terre Haute North squad that defeated second place South by 48 points on the way to a sweep of the team track titles.

The Patriots scored six total wins, the same number as the Braves recorded, but also picked up an impressive 11 second place finishes to easily outdistance their county rivals for the sectional crown.

Locally, Northview scored one sectional event title as Logan Whitman edged out North's Carlton Martin in the 110 meter high hurdles.

Whitman ran a 15.33 to win the sectional over Martin's 15.41. Both runners will advance to regional competition.

Accompanying Whitman to the Evansville Regional will be Matt McClellan who recorded a fourth place finish in the 200 meters with a 23.11.

The 200 meter title went to Terre Haute North's Mike Russell in 22.81. Russell also recorded a win in the high jump, clearing 6-2 and placed second in the long jump and in the 400 relay event.

The Knights also qualified two relay teams as their 400 relay team and 1,600 relay squad each placed fourth to move on to regionals. Despite not advancing to regional competition, the 3,200 relay team recorded their best time of the season according to coach Jeff Gambill.

"Our 4X800 team is made up of freshmen and sophomores, noted Gambill. "Their young but they did what your supposed to do this time of year and ran their best time."

Justin Scherb placed third in the 1,600 meters for Northview, running a 4:37.20 to finish behind the first place effort from Josh Bedford of Terre Haute North.

Another strong effort came from sophomore thrower Nick Gebert who placed fourth in the shotput and discus.

"I think Nick (Gebert) did pretty well tonight. Placing fourth in both events is pretty good for a sophomore. That's two PR's (personal records)."

Gebert threw the shot 47-6 to finish just behind Clay City's lone qualifier, Roger Harden, who uncorked a throw of 47-6 1/2 for third place. North's Paul McGuire won the event with a throw of 53-8 3/4.

Gebert also had a personal best in the discus with his fourth place toss of 137-4 with McGuire winning the event with a throw of 169-8.

Shawn Piatt was also a qualifier for the Knights, beating out higher seeded Josh Newton of Linton-Stockton for the final qualifying spot in the pole vault, clearing 12-6.

Terre Haute South's Anthony Bertoli soared to 14-0 to win the event over the Braves' David Dallman's 13-0.

The Knights placed fourth in the team race behind all three Vigo County schools but will move on four individual event competitors to regionals and two relay squads.

Boys Track Sectional

At Terre Haute North High School

Team Scores: T.H. North 197, T.H. South 149, West Vigo 73.5, Northview 65, Linton-Stockton 48, Sullivan 46.5, 7. Clay City 25, North Central 12, S.Vermillion 8

Individual Results

Top-Four qualify for regionals

100 -- 1. L.Leclercq (WV) 11.3, 2. Moore (THN) 11.51, 3. Murger (THS) 11.52, 4. Coleman (THS) 11.58, 5. Kelley (THN) 11.72

200 -- 1. Russell (THN) 22.81, 2. Leclercq (WV) 22.90, 3. Coleman (THS) 23.00, 4. McClellan (Nv) 23.11, 5. Burger (THS) 23.4

400 -- 1. Bertoli (THS) 50.28, 2. Hall (THN) 51.26, 3. Sullivan (WV) 52.43, 4. Felling (THN) 53.20, 5. Walker (THS) 53.37

800 -- 1. Lambertus (THS) 1:58.87, 2. Twitchell (THS) 2:01.62, 3. McDonald (Ln) 2:04.50, 4. Ficklin (Sl) 2:06.06, 5. Brown (THN) 2:06.48

1,600 -- 1. Bedford (THN) 4:32.84, 2. Roads (THN) 4:36.54, 3. Scherb (Nv) 4:37.20, 4. Miller (Ln) 4:41.24, 5. Huggler (CC) 4:44.17

3,200 -- 1. Roads (THN) 10:15.99, 2. Bedford (THN) 10:20.17, 3. Miller (THS) 10:22.43, 4. Mason (THS) 10:28.28, 5. Scherb (Nv) 10;42.71

110 H -- 1. Whitman (Nv) 15.33, 2. Martin (THN) 15.41, 3. Caruso (THS) 15.54, 4. Miller (Ln) 15.55, 5. Aouad (THN) 15.65

300 H -- 1. Miller (Ln) 40.14, 2. Aouad (THN) 40.27, 3. Begerman (THS) 40.69, 4. McConnaughey (WV) 40.71, 5. Moore (NC) 41.68

400 R -- 1. West Vigo, 43.81, 2. T.H. North, 44.12, 3. T.H. South, 44.64, 4. Northview, 44.82, 5. Sullivan, 46.46

1,600 R -- 1. T.H. South, 3:23.80, 2. T.H. North, 3:31.76, 3. West Vigo, 3:32.73, 4. Northview, 3:34.12, 5. Sullivan, 3:38.39

3,200 R -- 1. T.H. South, 8:12.40, 2. Sullivan, 8:27.31, 3. T.H. North, 8:31.94, 4. Linton-Stockton, 8:33.24, 5. Clay City, 8:36.58

HJ -- 1. Russell (THN) 6-2, 2. Lee (THN) 6-1, 3. Norton (THS) 6-0, 4. Lerges (WV) 6-0, 5. Klyaic (SV) 6-0

PV -- 1. A.Bertoli (THS) 14-0, 2. Dallman (THN) 13-0, 3. Warden (THN) 12-6, 4. Piatt (Nv) 12-6, 5. Newton (Ln) 11-0

LJ -- 1. Burger (THS) 21-6 1/2, 2. Russell (THN) 20-6 1/2, 3. Brown (THN) 20-4 3/4, 4. Sullivan (WV) 19-11 1/2, 5. B. Bertoli (THS) 19-10 1/2

SP -- 1. McGuire (THN) 53-8 3/4, 2. Raley (Sl) 48-6 1/2, 3. Harden (CC) 47-6 1/2, 4. Gebert (Nv) 47-6, 5. Tyler (THN) 45-4

Disc -- 1. Mcguire (THN) 169-8, 2. Raley (Sl) 145-6, 3. Lewis (THS) 140-0, 4. Gebert (Nv) 137-4, 5. Hewitt (THS) 133-4



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: