[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Stanbrough dominates in LPS victory

Monday, August 23, 2004

(Photo)
David 'Batman' Wallen of Brazil, IN, qualifies on Saturday night at LPS. Wallen would go on to finish 14th in the feature.

PUTNAMVILLE -- After Friday's steady rainfall, the track at Lincoln Park shaped up nicely for Saturday's racing action at the 5/16th oval in Putnamville, IN.

A very heavy, tacky track provided Jamestown's Jon Stanbrough with his third consecutive sprint car victory at the track this season.

His victory proved even more impressive when you consider that just hours earlier he had driven 100 miles in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 event at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, IL.

Stanbrough came home in 21st place in the USAC event won by Brian Tyler.

Stanbrough started fourth in the feature event and wasted little time checking out on the field. Just a handful of laps into the main event, Stanbrough was already into lapped traffic.

He would handle the challenge admirably, blowing away the competition and winning comfortably over second place Bobby Stines in the 20-lap feature.

The only real blemish on the feature was a hard flip in turn two from Kenny Lacey just past the midpoint of the race. Lacey however emerged unhurt from the accident that did considerable damage to his #41 sprinter.

Jon Sciscoe registered a third place finish and Stanbrough's teammate, Kent Christian placed fifth after narrowly avoiding a rollover of his own in early evening action.

In Modified action, Tim Dierlam picked up the victory in his first event at the speedway this season.

Dierlam, starting from the outside of the front row, held off the hard charging Craig Conyer to claim the $500 top prize.

In a caution filled main event, Conyer drove his way up from the ninth starting position but was unable to catch Dierlam who led the 20-lap event from wire-to-wire. Just 10 cars finished the feature with mechanical issues and accidents costing several drivers a chance at contending.

Will Fagg posted the victory in the Super Stock feature, cruising away for a comfortable victory over Doug McCullough and last week's Lincoln Park winner, Curt Leonard.

AJ Smith and Brazil's Kirby Morrow rounded out the top-five.

Terre Haute's Lloyd Walls picked up another feature victory in the Bomber class just holding off Harry Shepard who worked his way through the entire field to give Walls a last lap challenge.

Walls began the feature from the seventh starting position but quickly worked his way up to challenge Gregg Riser who led the first half of the race. Walls eventually found his opening, squeezing past Riser and holding off Shepard who had quickly wound his way through the field.

Sprint Car Feature

1. Jon Stanbrough, 2. Bobby Stines, 3. Jon Sciscoe, 4. Kent Christian, 5. Aaron Mosley, 6. Travis Thompson, 7. Jimmy Laser, 8. Rick Vaughn, 9. Kevin Chambers, 10. Kris Deckard, 11. Jason Holt, 12. Anthony Leohr, 13. Kenny Lacey, 14. Danny Pollock, 15. Tony Sevier, 16. Shawn Krockenberger

Heat winners: Laser, Stines, Thompson, Pollock

Modified Feature

1. Tim Dierlam, 2. Craig Conyer, 3. Chris Brewer, 4. Jack Taylor, 5. Schuyler Nahre, 6. Ray Humphrey, 7. Lonnie Cassity, 8. Gary Ricketts, 9. Kenny Brewer, 10. Jay Humphrey, 11. Wes McClara, 12. Josh Boller, 13. Jimmy Hayden, 14. Carlos Bumgardner, 15. Paul Bumgardner, 16. Joey Cox, 17. James Tumey, 18. Tom Bixler Jr., 19. Russ Freeland, 20. Chris Kerl

Semifeature winner: Bixler Jr.

Heat winners: Jimmy Hayden, Ray Humphrey, Schuyler Nahre, Chris Brewer

Super Stock Feature

1. Will Fagg, 2. Doug McCullough, 3. Curt Leonard, 4. AJ Smith, 5. Kirby Morrow, 6. Steve Smiley, 7. Chad Nolte, 8. Jeff Starks, 9. Mike Wright Jr., 10. Tony Erdly, 11. Robert Farris, 12. Joe Jeffries, 13. Keno Brewer, 14. Donnie Smiley, 15. David Kikendall Jr., 16. Doug Arnold, 17. David Wallen, 18. Chuck Walden, 19. Lloyd Bumgardner, 20. Aaron Zellers

Bomber Feature

1. Lloyd Walls, 2. Harry Shepard, 3. Gregg Riser, 4. Travis Heramb, 5. Derrall Smallwood, 6. Ron Smith, 7. David Bumgardner II, 8. Kevin Helton, 9. Robb Yaw, 10. Herb McIntire, 11. Justin Cary, 12. Jason Thornburg, 13. Doug Dunagan, 14. Ron Wallen Sr., 15. Dale Lewis, 16. Josh Fagg, 17. Keno Brewer, 18. Michael Wright, 19. Scott Bennett, 20. Windel Payne, 21. Sean Yakel



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: