[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Knights and Eels compete with state's best in State Preview Meet

Tuesday, September 7, 2004

(Photo)
Clay City's Cole Schroer placed seventh in the State Preview Meet Boys A Division race at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course on Saturday morning. Helping lead the Eels to a second place team finish.

With many of the state's best high school harriers on hand this weekend at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course for the State Preview Meet, Danville's Wendi Robinson might have made the biggest statement of the morning.

Robinson blasted off the starting line over the first 1,000 meters to win the Girls A race in 14:39 ahead of South Vermillion's Julia Costello who ran a 16:17.

With many of the state's top teams like Carmel, Westfield and Bloomington North on hand as well as small school powers such as Evansville Memorial, Robinson's run was the fastest of the day in both girls' classes, besting the AA time of Roncalli's Stephanie Greer (15:07).

Kayla Alexander made her bid for an early state final's favorite by finishing second in the girls' AA race with a time of 15:17.

Meanwhile, Carmel swept both AA races, winning the boys' event with a team score of just 33 and the girls bested Westfield, 58-65.

Clay City had a strong finish in the boys' A event with a second place team score of 71 behind Mitchell's 47.

Logan Bettenbrock finished in third place overall in the A race, behind two Mitchell runners, running a 17:52. Teammate Cole Schroer was seventh overall in 18:24 with Adam Schroer in 12th (18:41) and Tyler Moon in 15th (18:53).

Northview's boys' team placed 14th in the boys' AA team race and the girls' team was 12th.

Adam Settle of Franklin Central won the boys AA race with a time of 15:59 ahead of second place Max Gustaitis of Bloomington North who finished in 16:09. Ryan Chastain took the top spot in the boys' A race with a time of 17:22.

In the North Clay Invitational for middle school teams, Edgewood won three of four team events.

The Mustangs won the boys varsity meet with 55 points ahead of Franklin Township's 107. Woodrow Wilson was third and North Clay was fourth in the 17 team field. In the girls varsity meet, Franklin Township edged the Mustangs with 42 points to Edgewood's 80. North Clay was third with 129 as Owen Valley and Woodrow Wilson rounded out the top five.

In junior varsity action, Edgewood won the boys race ahead of Franklin Township, Chauncy Rose and North Clay. The Mustangs also won the JV girls event with Franklin Township, North Central, North Clay and Woodrow Wilson rounding out the top five.

In the varsity boys race, North Clay's top finisher was Chris Smith in 16th place running an 11:36. In the girls race, Tiffany Young was 17th for the North Clay squad in a time of 13:15.

Terre Haute State Preview Meet

At LaVern Gibson Championship Course

Boys

Division AA

Team Scores: Carmel 33, Franklin Central 45, Crown Point 82, Bloomington North 104, Roncalli 168, Terre Haute South 180, Floyd Central 206, Evansville 207, Terre Haute North 237, Bedford North Lawrence 268, Evansville Reitz 314, Evansville Central 325, Castle 338, Northview 415, Jasper 434, Evansville Harrison 485, Vincennes Lincoln 534

Top 15 Individuals

1. Adam Settle (FC) 15:59, 2. Max Gustaitis (BN) 16:09, 3. Joel Shaw (Car) 16:19, 4. Adam Green (FC) 16:24, 5. Will Peters (Car) 16:34, 6. Chad Bowman (Car) 16:44, 7. Ben Koch (CP) 16:48, 8. Joel Koch (CP0 16:52, 9. Andy Weathford (Gc) 16:54, 10. Scott Ellabarger (Car) 16:55, 11. Tom Martin (Car) 16:56, 12. Hein Stephen (CP) 17:01, 13. Derek Speer (FC) 17:04, 14. Steven Swank (FC) 17:06, 15. Ben Peterson (Car) 17:06

Boys A

Team Scores: Mitchell 47, Clay City 71, Evansville Memorial 80, West Vigo 97, North Montgomery 159, Sullivan 172, Danville 182, Evansville Bosse 205, Greencastle 209, North Daviess 255, North Vermillion 256, Riverton Parke 318

Top 15 Individuals

1. Ryan Chastain (Mi) 17:22, 2. Nick Tyree (Mi) 17:36, 3. Logan Bettenbrock (CC) 17:52, 4. David Brooks (Gc) 5. Kevin Martin (Mi) 18:06, 6. Matt Wyrick (WV) 18:09, 7. Cole Schroer (CC) 18:24, 8. Mark Lighthizer (Su) 18:24, 9. Jason Chapman (WV) 18:33, 10. Aaron Garner (EM) 18:34, 11. Adam Schroer (CC) 18:41, 12. Adam Dillman (EM) 18:44, 13. Brock Raley (Su) 18:44, 14. Brad Thada (NM) 18:46, 15. Tyler Moon (CC) 18:53

Girls AA

Team Scores: Carmel 58, Westfield 65, Bloomington North 92, Franklinc Central 139, Jasper 165, Terre Haute South 183, Floyd Central 184, Bedford North Lawrence 188, Roncalli 216, Vincennes Lincoln 235, Terre Haute North 243, Northview 347, Evansville Harrison 417, Evansville Reitz 443, Evansville North 464, Evansville Central 478

Top 12 Individuals

1. Stephanie Greer (Ron) 15:07, 2. Kayla Alexander (THS) 15:17, 3. Bridget Blair (Car) 15:32, 4. Maryellen Norman (BNL) 15:34, 5. Andrea Reifeis (Car) 15:35, 6. Maggie Bingham (W) 15:40, 7. Breanne Ehrman (W) 15:43, 8. Sarah Whitman (BN) 15:47, 9. Christina Gustaitis (BN) 15:48, 10. Ariel Hall (THS) 15:50, 11. Kristina Krasich (W) 15:52, 12. Ashley Salt (W) 16:08

Girls A

Team Scores: Evansville Memorial 30, Danville 50, Greencastle 115, West Vigo 137, Mitchell 144, North Montgomery 150, Riverton Parke 157, Clay City 195, North Vermillion 213

Top 15 Individuals

1. Wendi Robinson (D) 14:39, 2. Julia Costello (SV) 16:17, 3. Jennifer Balbach (EM) 16:31, 4. Laura Hanebutt (D) 16:45, 5. Kristin Raffett (EM) 17:02, 6. Blair Parker (NM) 17:07, 7. Melinda Short (Mi) 17:13, 8. Allison Shafer (ND) 17:43, 9. Jackie Dippel (EM0 17:52, 10. Taylor Cron (EM) 17:54, 11. Emily Schmidt (EM) 17:58, 12. Toni Burney (Gc) 17:58, 13. Ashley Stapleton (EM) 17:59, 14. Amy Shumaker (RP) 18:00, Emily Watts (D) 18:05

North Clay Middle School Invitational

Boys Varsity Team Scores: Edgewood 55, Franklin Township 107, Woodrow Wilson 114, North Clay 150, South Knox 166, St. Patrick's 169, Vincennes Clark 193, Otter Creek 217, Honey Creek 219, Greencastle 219, Chauncey Rose 276, Brown County 307, Shakamak 364, North Vermillion 376, Owen Valley 381, Cloverdale 402, Southmont 467, Sullivan, N.Central and Riverton Parke (Incomplete teams)

Top-five: 1. Ben Wilson (Gc) 10:46, 2. Scott Lasiter (FT) 10:52, 3. Blake Hover (E) 11:00, 4. Jake Scott (SK) 11:02, 5. Sam Bunch (CR) 11:03

North Clay: 16. Chris Smith, 11:36, 18. Josh Morris, 11:37, 27. Jared Royer, 11:55, 42. Eli Kirby, 12:21, 49. E.C. Moody, 12:30, 52. Logan Lynch, 12:32, 71. Seth Wright, 13:06.

Girls Varsity Team Scores: Franklin Township 42, Edgewood 80, North Clay 129, Owen Valley 140, Woodrow Wilson 153, Southmont 180, Honey Creek 197, St. Patrick's 199, Otter Creek 213, Vincennes Clark 214, Cloverdale 244, South Knox 253, Shakamak 363, Sullivan 372, North Vermillion, Chauncey Rose, North Central (Incomplete teams)

Top-five: 1. Casey Ross (FT) 12:06, 2. Danielle Monday (FT) 12:22, 3. Creasy Clauser (Sm) 12:28, 4. Laura Luther (E) 12:43, 5. Reanna Headdy (E) 12:45.

North Clay: 17. Tiffany Young, 13:15, 21. Shelby Bass, 13:23, 29. Cassandra Barnett 13:36, 30. Corey Laue 13:37, 34. Raven Enders 13:46, 36. Allie True 13:48, 42. Marissa Bryan 14:01



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: