[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 67°F
Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2015

Clay City wins boys race at South Knox, Knight's Pugh second

Monday, September 20, 2004

(Photo)
James Grounds was the top Northview finisher in the boys race finishing ninth.

In Saturday's South Knox cross country invitational at Vincennes, Clay City's boys team placed first in the Division A (small school) race with 37 points to edge past the host team who scored 44 points.

Logan Bettenbrock was second overall in the race with a time of 17:46, just seven seconds behind race winner Robert Shiflett of North Central. Teammate Dustin Souder ran a fourth place time of 18:03 with Adam Schroer in 10th place ahead of Tyler Moon in 11th.

Northview's Emily Pugh placed second overall in the girls Divsion AA (big school) race for the Knights. She finished behind Terre Haute North's Kayla Alexander who won the event with a time of 15:50.

Kim Deakins was next across the line for Northview with a time of 17:56, good for ninth place overall as Northview placed fourth as a team behind Vincennes Lincoln, Terre Haute North and Gibson Southern in the eight team field.

For the Northview boys, James Grounds was the top finisher with his ninth place finish in a time of 18:42. As a team the Knights were third as the Patriots took the team title ahead of Pike Central.

In the girls Division A (small school) race, Lacey Rood was the top finisher for Clay City placing 11th in 18:24.

Both the Knights and the Eels will square off with West Vigo in a three-way meet on Tuesday night at Clay City.

South Knox Invitational

Division AA (juniors & seniors)

Boys Event

Team Scores: T.H. North 37, Pike Central 41, Northview 92, Gibson Southern 96, Castle 111, Vincennes Lincoln 143, Princeton and Washington Inc.

Top-10 Individuals

1. Josh Bedford (THN) 16:52, 2. Andrew Dixon (PC), 3. Ted Dason (THN) 18:01, 4. John Taylor (C) 18:11, 5. Pierce Arnold (PC) 18:16, 6. Stefan Weisner (GS) 18:37, 7. Adam Burkett (THN) 18:38, 8. Dylan Reising (PC) 18:41, 9. James Ground (Nv) 18:42, 10. Tyler Yochim (PC) 18:50

Division AA (freshmen & sophomores)

Boys Event

Team Scores: Castle 23, T.H. North 33, Gibson Southern, Northview, Pike Central, Princeton, Vincennes Lincoln and Washington (Inc.)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Aaron Denner (C) 18:08, 2. Qyentin Harris (C) 18:33, 3. Kevin Depasse (THN) 18:36, 4. Dylan Burris (W) 18:52, 4. Zack Mayhew (THN) 18:55, 5. Nathan Heath (C) 20:01, 6. Joe Westerfield (C) 20:08, 7. David Broughton (THN) 20:18, 8. Lucas Green (THN) 20:28, 9. Matt Rodgers (C) 20:47, 10. Derek Rhoades (W) 20:47.

Division A

Boys Event

Team Scores: Clay City 37, South KNox 44, Tell City 99, Linton 118, North Central 134, Shakamak 138, North Daviess 194, Southridge 209, North Knox 215, Barr-Reeve, Eastern Greene, Washington Catholic (Inc.)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Robert Shiflett (NC) 17:39, 2. Logan Bettenbrock (CC) 17:46, 3. Tyler Earley (SK) 17:50, 4. Dustin Souder (CC) 18:03, 5. Andy Bilskie (SK) 18:10, 6. Josh Taylor (BR) 18:12, 7. Anthony Witt (Sh) 18:23, 8. Logan Tharp (Ln) 18:43, 9. Levi Holscher (SK) 18:44, 10. Adam Schroer (CC) 18:44

Other Clay City: 11. Tyler Moon, 18:51, 13. Cole Schroer, 18:58.

Division AA

Girls Event (juniors & seniors)

Team Scores: Vincennes Lincoln 32, T.H. North 49, Gibson Southern 64, Northview 68, Princeton 133, Castle, Pike Central and Washington (Inc.)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Kayla Alexander (THN) 15:50, 2. Emily Pugh (Nv) 16:32, 3. Vanessa Griggs (VL) 16:35, 4. Kritina Ellis (VL) 16:54, 5. Aubrey Hancock (VL) 16:55, 6. Megan Hamilton (THN) 17:09, 7. Audrea Hite (C) 17:29, 8. Vanessa Johnson (GS) 17:31, 9. Kim Deakins (Nv) 17:56, 10. Sara Young (VL) 18:05

Division AA

(freshmen & sophomores)

Team Scores: Castle 6, T.H. North 27, Vincennes Lincoln 27, Pike Central 27, Princeton 35, Gibson Southern, Northview and Washington (Inc.)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Emalie Alvey (C) 17:08, 2. Katie Stofleth (C) 17:20, 3. Stephanie Wuerth (C) 17:23, 4. Allyssa Stoll (P) 17:27, 5. Biana Russell (THN) 17:40, 6. Whitney Helton (PC) 18:50, 7. Jaclyn Tollier (VL) 19:17, 8. Hannah Doss (VL) 19:37, 9. Kassidy Brechbill (THN) 19:47, 10. Aimee Odum (VL) 20:08

Division A

Team Scores: Barr Reeve 40, North Central 57, Linton 85, Southridge 94, South Knox 101, Clay City 117, Eastern Greene, North Daviess, North Knox, Shakamak, Tell City and Washington (Inc.)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Courtney Keller (BR) 16:21, 2. Kacie Klem (So) 16:59, 3. Allie Shafer (ND) 17:26, 4. Cassie Rice (BR) 17:30, 5. Krista Himebrook (NC) 17:45, 6. Kourtney Marchino (SK) 17:50, 7. Jessica Emmons (ND) 17:57, 8. Jennifer Miller (L) 18:02, 9. Corrina Steed (NC) 18:07, 10. Shannon Shilder (NC) 18:14



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: