[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 51°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Knights repeat as WIC champions

Monday, January 24, 2005

(Photo)
Jeremiah Allen (top) placed second in the Western Indiana Conference on Saturday afternoon.

With the winter winds swirling and a blanket of snow carpeting the ground, the Northview wrestling team repeated as Western Indiana Conference champions on Saturday afternoon.

The Knights got four individual champions and tallied 233.5 team points to edge out Owen Valley's 202.5. Edgewood was third with 168.5 with South Vermillion, West Vigo, Brown County and Sullivan rounding out the field.

Austin Nicosin was the 112 pound champion, Corey Grigsby won at 130, Gatlin Ferro at 171 and Tony Sanabria at 275.

Nicosin decisioned Craig Baker of West Vigo in the championship by a 7-2 score. Grigsby tech falled Dan Vangilder of West Vigo by a decisive 23-5 score and Ferro won a 7-6 decision over Nick Rubinacci of West Vigo, 7-6.

Sanabria, in a rematch against sixth ranked Tom Nero of Sullivan, won another overtime decision, 6-4, to take the heavyweight title.

At 160 pounds, Greg Stultz placed second to South Vermillion's Chrysler Payne and Jeremiah Allen in his first competition in more than a month after injury, placed second at 215 to Brandon Walls of Edgewood.

Brent Withers was a third place finisher at 152 pounds, defeating Cory Mahon of Brown County via pin in 44 seconds.

Fourth place finishers for the Knights were Josh Longo at 103 pounds and Lucas Boyd at 119. In fifth place was Brian Griffin and Caleb Dutrow and Rob Pasalich was sixth.

The Knights are 17-6 in dual matches this season and will host sectional action on Saturday afternoon.

Western Indiana Conference Championships

At Clinton

103 -- Championship: John Robertson (BC) decisioned Chris Lindauer (EW) 7-6; Third Place: Corey Bowling (OV) pinned Josh Longo (NV) 1:59; Fifth Place: Eli Hendricks (WV) tech fall Corey McIntyre (SV) 16-0.

112 -- Championship: Austin Nicosin (NV) decisioned Craig Baker WV) 7-2; Third place: Melissa Richey (BC) decisioned Bryan Beuhler (EW) 15-11; Fifth Place: James Shane (OV) pinned Roy Adams (SL)

119 -- Championship: Cody Snodgrass (OV) major decisioned Shane McNeeley (SL) 13-4; Third Place: Alan Critser (BC) major decisioned Lucas Boyd (NV) 14-2; Fifth Place Tyler Creasey (WV) received a forfeit.

125 -- Championshp: Matt Gross (SV) major decisioned Chase Snodgrass (OV) 12-0; Third Place: Jared Snyder (EW) pinned Andy Jackson (WV) 4:31; Fifth Place: Brian Griffin (NV) received a forfeit.

130 -- Championship: Corey Grigsby (NV) tech fall Dan Vangilder (WV) 23-5; Third Place: John Goodall (OV) pinned Jake Ferguson (EW) 4:22; Fifth place: Jon Ellinger (SL) major decisioned Mark Huff (SV) 8-0.

135 -- Championship: Ryan Thomas (OV) pinned Kevin Nickels (SV) 1:50; Third Place: Dan Wilson (WV) decisioned Kyle May (EW) 8-6; Fifth place: Caleb Dutrow (NV) pinned Robert Smith (SL) :36.

140 -- Championship: Dwight Riggen (SV) pinned David Hedden (SL) 3:23; Third Place: Kyle Woolard (EW) pinned Tommy Herr-Smith (NV) 4:28; Fifth Place: Cody McManus (WV) received a forfeit.

145 -- Championship: Casey Bybee (OV) pinned Chris Dean (NV) 3:47; Third Place: Justin Cox (SL) decisioned Josh Rosebrock (BC) 3-0; Fifth Place: Ia Cage (EW) pinned TJ Barnhart (WV) 1:21.

152 -- Championship: Codey Summerville (SV) pinned Tony Merchant (OV) 3:59; Third Place: Brent Withers NV) pinned Cory Mahon (BC) :44; Fifth place: Steve Anderson (EW) decisioned Jacob Leek (WV) 11-7.

160 -- Championship: Chrysler Payne (SV) major decisioned Greg Stultz (NV) 16-5; Third Place: Mike Moore (OV) pinned Trevor Duff (BC) 2:04; Fifth Place: Ryan Jackson (EW) tech fall Derrick Cooper (WV) 17-2.

171 -- Championship: Gatlin Ferro (NV) decisioned Nick Rubinacci (WV) 7-6; Third Place: Ryan Ryan McKalip (OV) pinned Zach Story (SL) :58; Fifth Place: Nekoda Hoke (SV) pinned David Kwon (EW) 2:30.

189 -- Championship: Ryan Jewett (WV) decisioned Andy Pope (EW) 14-13; Third Place: Peter Venegas (OV) pinned Phillip Bennett (SV) 1:39; Fifth Place: Luke Huff (BC) pinned Rob Pasalich (NV) 1:55.

215 -- Championship: Brandon Walls (EW) pinned Jeremiah Allen (NV) 2:17; Third place: Justin Vandivier (SV) pinned Josh Bedwell (SL) :50; Fifth Place: Chandler Coffey (BC) pinned John Freeman (OV) 4:01.

275 -- Championship: Tony Sanabria (NV) overtime decision Tom Nero (SL) 6-4; Third Place: Wes Ault (BC) pinned Scott Ortiz (WV) 1:51; Fifth place: Nicholas Woodard (SV) received a forfeit.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: