[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Clay City girls tie Arrows, boys fall to Sullivan

Friday, April 22, 2005

The Clay City girls track team tied with the Sullivan Golden Arrows on Thursday night with Bloomfield in third. The boys team fell short of Sullivan while defeating Bloomfield.

The girls squad scored 67 points as Rachel Narlock won the long jump (14-1.5), high jump (5-0) and 300 hurdles (53.9) for the Eels and Hannah Moore placed first in both the 1,600 and 3,200 along with the 800. Elizabeth Seymour placed second in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

In the boys meet, the Arrows posted an 83-55 win over the Eels as Cole Schroer won the 300 and 110 hurdles and Logan Bettenbrock won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter events.

Schroer was also third in the high jump, Dustin Souder was second in the 800 and Adam Schroer was second in the 3,200.

The Eels won the 3,200 relay as Bettenbrock, Adam Schroer, Souder and Jeff Schlak won in 9:25. Schlak was also third in the 400.

Team Scores (At Clay City)

Girls: Clay City 67, Sullivan 67, Bloomfield 22

Boys: Sullivan 83, Clay City 55, Bloomfield 18

Girls Individual Results

3,200 R -- 1. Sullivan, 12:03, 2. Clay City (Beyers, L.Rood, Skeel, Riggs), 13:01

SP -- 1. Thombelson (Bl) 35-2, 3. Liechty (CC) 31-11

100 H -- 1. E.Moore (SL) 15.1, 2. Seymour (CC) 18.58, 3. Dayhuff (CC)

LJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 14-1.5, 3. Seymour 13-1

100 -- 1. Exline (Sl) 13.2, 2. Ladd (CC) 13.53

1,600 -- 1. H.Moore (CC) 6:19, 4. Skeel

400 R -- 1. Sullivan, 53.3, 2. Clay City

400 -- 1. Unger (Sl), 2. Beyers (CC) 1:11, 3. Ladd (CC) 1:12

300 H -- 1. Narlock (CC) 53.9, 2. Seymour (CC)

Disc -- 1. Thombelson (Bl) 99-2, 4. Waite (CC)

HJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 5-0, 3. Riggs (CC)

200 -- 1. Exline (Sl)

800 -- 1. E.Moore (Sl) 2:26.9, 2. H.Moore (CC), 4. Beyers (CC)

3,200 -- 1. H.Moore (CC) 14:05, 3. Riggs (CC)

1,600 R -- 1. Sullivan, 4:34, 2. Clay City (Rood, Seymour, Dayhuff, Beyers)

Boys Individual Results

3,200 R -- Clay City (Bettenbrock, J.Schlak, A.Schroer, Souder), 9:25

HJ -- 3. C.Schroer (CC) 5-4

110 H -- 1. C.Schroer (CC) 18.0

Discus -- 3. Jackson (CC) 129-9

100 -- 3. Curtis (CC) 12.6

LJ -- 3. Souder (CC) 17-1

1,600 -- 1. Bettenbrock (CC) 4:59

400 R -- 2. Clay City (Curtis, Vansickle, Schlak, Reece), 51.2

SP -- 3. A.Marrs (CC) 38-2

400 -- 3. Schlak (CC) 58.7

300 H -- 1. C.Schroer (CC) 47.6

800 -- 2. Souder (CC) 2:11

3,200 -- 1. Bettenbrock (CC) 10:48, 2. A.Schroer (CC) 10:49

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Souder, Schlak, Vansickle, C.Schroer), 3:55



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: