[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Strong individual efforts lead North Clay in WIC

Wednesday, May 11, 2005

(Photo)
Drake Stevenson cruises home to a second place finish during Tuesday's meet with Riverton Parke and Cascade.

The North Clay track teams may not have been able to take the team titles at the Western Indiana Conference meet at Edgewood, but there were some big efforts from their athletes.

Highlighting the day was a record breaking performance from the girls 4X400 relay squad of Stormi Raines, Carlee Bell, Kylee Thacker and Shelby Sands who turned in a time of 4:30.6 to break the school's 11-year old record. The Knights also got a winning effort from their 4X100 relay squad.

Bell also placed second in the 400 meters (1:04.6) with Sands running in fifth place for the Knights. Shandi Travis won the conference title in the high jump by clearing 4-10 with Kylee Thacker in fifth. Also in the field for North Clay was Clara Butts who placed second in the discus (72-10) and third in the shotput (26-8 1/2).

Back on the track, Corey Laue ran fourth in the 800 meters as well as the 1,600. Stormi Raines leaped 13-5 3/4 to place fourth.

On the boys side, Chris Smith had a third place effort in the 1,600 (5:23.2) with Eli Kirby in fourth (5:28.3). Devin Whittington ran a fourth place time in the hurdles. In the relay events, North Clay ran a fourth place time in the 4X800 before a third place run in the 4X100 relay and were fourth in the 4X400 relay.

In the field events, Justin White was the runnerup in the long jump with a leap of 16-10 and Jordan Keller was second in both the shot (42-1) and discus (120-11).

Western Indiana Conference Track

Junior High at Edgewood

Boys Team Results: Brown County 85, Edgewood 63, Owen Valley 47, Sullivan 41, North Clay 34

Individual Results

4X800 R -- Brown County, 9:48, Owen Valley 9:57, Edgewood, 10:11, North Clay, 10:31, Sullivan 11:31

110 H -- Bradford (Sl) 14.5, Walker (BC) 14.6, Richey (BC) 15.4, Whittington (NC) 16.6, Ferguson (EW) 16.7

100 -- Warner (OV) 12.2, Ray 12.3, Hedrick (BC) 12.7, Smith (SL) 12.8, Harper (BC) 12.9

200 -- Warner (OV) 24.9, Isley 25.1, Harper (BC) 25.6, Bradford (SL) 25.6, Smith (SL) 26.3

400 -- Mosier (OV) 57.3, Baird (BC) 57.7, Bradford (SL) 59.3, Scalf (BC) 1:01.3, Hiatt (SL) 1:02

800 -- Hover (EW) 2:10.5, Love (BC) 2:13.5, E.Taylor (SL) 2:20.6, Heaton (BC) 2:22.2, J.Taylor (SL) 2:20.6

1,600 -- Reinhold (EW) 5:15.5, Walker (BC) 5:18.4, Smith (NC) 5:23.2, Kirby (NC) 5:28.3, Marshall (OV) 5:39.4

4X100 R -- Brown County, 48.8, Edgewood , 50.2, North Clay, 50.5, Owen Valley, 50.6, Sullivan 53.9

LJ -- Collier (EW) 17-10 1/2, White (NC) 16-10, Ray (EW) 16-8 1/4, Richey (BC) 16-6 1/4, Warner (OV) 16-4 1/2

HJ -- Baird (C) 5-8, Lentz (OV) 5-4, Hiatt (SL) 5-2, Smith (SL) 5-2, Scalf (BC) 5-2

SP -- Hedwell (SL) 45-1, Keller (NC) 42-1, Strader (OV) 41-4, Breeden (EW) 39-1 1/2, Hamilton (OV) 38-5 1/2

Disc -- Breeden (EW) 129-2, Keller (NC) 120-11, Bradford (SL) 118-3, Herr (BC) 111-3, Voland (BC) 109-6

Girls Team Results: Owen Valley 79, Edgewood 76, North Clay 50, Brown County 38, Sullivan 27

Individual Results

4X800 R -- Edgewood, 11:09, Brown County, 11:31, Owen Valley 11:37, North Clay, 11:38, Sullivan, 12:48

100 H -- Adams (BC) 17.1, A.Arnold (OV) 18.0, M.Clevenger (EW) 18.3, Bradford (SL) 18.4, Lowery 19.0

100 -- H.Gonser (OV) 13.0, Sims (EW) 13.3, N.Gonser 13.8, Smith (SL) 13.8, Lankhauer 14.3

200 -- H.Gonser (OV) 26.2, N.Gonser (OV) 28.2, Taylor (BC) 28.9, Lankhauer (SL) 29.1, Smith (SL) 29.3

400 -- N.Gonser (OV) 1:04.2, Bell (NC) 1:04.6, Kalb (EW) 1:09, Lisman (SL) 1:09.4, Sands (NC) 1:09.5

800 -- Headdy (EW) 2:39, Fiegle (EW) 2:39.4, Smoot (BC) 2:50, Laue (NC) 2:53.2, Whittington (OV) 2:55.2

1,600 -- K.Kennard (EW) 5:56.6, R.Jacobs (EW) 6:07, D.Matsel (OV), Laue (NC), Smoot (BC)

4X100 R -- North Clay, 54.7, Owen Valley, 54.8, Brown County, 54.9, Edgewood, 56.0, Sullivan, 56.3

LJ -- Deatrick (OV) 14-2 1/4, Lankhauer (SL) 13-10, Smith (SL) 13-9, S.Raines (NC) 13-5 3/4, Thurber (OV) 12-11 1/2

HJ -- Travis (NC) 4-10, Deatrick (OV) 4-10, Smith (SL) 4-4, Thurber (OV) 4-4, Thacker (NC) 4-2

SP -- Beasley (EW) 30-10, Sims (EW) 30-0, Butts (NC) 26-8 1/2, Frye (OV) 24-2, Stone (OV) 22-2 3/4

Disc -- Sims (EW) 82-8, Butts (NC) 72-10, Hamilton (BC) 72-5, Beasley (EW) 72-1, Wray (BC) 70-2

4X400 R -- North Clay, 4:30.6, Brown County, 4:39, Owen Valley, 4:42.1, Sullivan, 4:45.3, Edgewood, 4:45.8



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: