[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Northview track runnerup at WIC meets

Friday, May 13, 2005

(Photo)
Neil Vanatti unleashes a throw during the discus event at the WIC meet on Thursday. Vanatti was third but had a school record throw of 49-1 in the shotput.

-Vanatti breaks school record in shotput

The Edgewood Mustangs reigned in both the girls and boys track team titles, clinching the final event of Wednesday's girls meet and then following by winning the boys title on Thursday at Northview High School.

Northview hosted the boys event on Thursday and saw the Mustangs clinch the girls team title by a 125-116 count over the Knights when the girls 1,600 relay was finished after lightning interrupted on Wednesday. The Mustang boys then got seven victories to edge out Northview's team by a 165 to 125 score with Brown County in third, Owen Valley in fourth, South Vermillion fifth, West Vigo in sixth and Sullivan in seventh place.

Northview's throwers once again scored big points for the Knights one night after the Knights got a first and second from Ashley Davis in the girls meet, Neil Vanatti and Nick Gebert came through for the boys.

Vanatti, admittedly unhappy with a third place in the discus, came back to uncork a school record throw of 49-1 to win the shotput. Gebert meanwhile was the runnerup in the discus and took second in the shotput with a toss of 46-10.

On the track, Chris Bowman earned a WIC championship with a first place finish in the 110 hurdles, crossing the line in 15.94 and was part of the Knights winning 400 relay team of Jamie Bays, Broc Miller and Devon Chamberlain that won in 45.13. Bowman also was the runnerup in the 300 hurdles for the Knights.

Chamberlain and Bays were also quite busy for Northview as Bays placed fifth behind Chamberlain in the 100 meters and competed in the longjump with a fifth place. Chamberlain was fourth in the 200 meters behind Ryan Thompson of the Knights. Thompson earned a third place in the 400 with Cody Jones in fifth place.

Jones was in a tie for fifth in the high jump.

Northview also got a third place finish in the pole vault from Jacob Talbot and Cole Doyle was fourth place.

In final results for the Northview girls team, Natasha Barnett was an important key for the Knights, cruising to a 300 hurdle victory by more than a second over the runnerup (49.75 to 50.96). She also came through to pick up a fourth in the 100 hurdles ahead of Kelsey Scroggins. She was also a member of the 400 relay team with Scroggins, Renee Leslie and Andrea Thomas that finished third.

Scroggins leaped to a third place finish in the long jump and Thomas was the pole vault champion for Northview.

Hannah Hunter was the 400 meter runnerup and took second in the high jump with a leap of 4-6.

Leslie ran a 29.60 to take fifth place in the 200 meters and was part of the Knights fourth place 1,600 relay team with Barnett, Felicia Smith and Hunter.

Up next for Northview's track athletes is sectional action next week.

Western Indiana Conference Girls Track

At Edgewood High School

Team Results: Edgewood 125, Northview 116, Sullivan 102, Owen Valley 82, West Vigo 75, Brown County 64, Sullivan 48

Individual Results

100 -- Exline (Sl) 13.16, Adams (Ew) 13.37, Moore (WV) 13.44, Wallace (OV) 13.72, Sanders (WV) 13.89

200 -- Johnson (EW) 27.46, Sanders (WV) 27.75, Fisher (BC) 28.51, Exline (SL) 28.61

Leslie (Nv) 29.60

400 -- Moore (SL) 59.11, Fisher (BC) 1:02.27, Adams (EW) 1:03.54, Hunter (Nv) 1:03.99, Jennings (OV) 1:04.78

800 -- Costello (SV) 2:25.74, Wagler (BC) 2:30.74, Clouser (OV) 2:34.24, Samuelson (EW) 2:38.54, Evans (OV) 2:44.54

1,600 -- Costello (SV) 5:21.60, Kulow (BC) 5:26.26, Pugh (Nv) 5:30.43, Clouser (OV) 5:40.82, Porter (WV) 6:02.73

3,200 -- Pugh (Nv) 11:52.82, Kulow (BC) 12:04.34, Switzer (WV) 13:33.94, Porter (WV) 13:43.65, Peters (BC) 13:46.86

100 H -- Moore (SL) 15.24, 2. Johnson (EW) 15.87, Umphries (WV) 17.08, Barnett (Nv) 17.13, Scroggins (Nv) 17.24

300 H -- Barnett (Nv) 49.75, Johnson (EW) 50.96, Umphries (WV) 52.75, Smith (Nv) 53.57, Wallace (OV) 54.27

400 R -- Sullivan (Exline, Black, Gill, Huff) 54.25, West Vigo, 54.27, Northview (Barnett, Scroggins, Leslie, Thomas) 54.52, Owen Valley, 55.85, Edgewood, 56.61

3,200 R -- Brown County (Kulow, Peters, Smith, Wagler) 10:12.29, Owen Valley, 10:27.54, Sullivan, 11:00.77, Edgewood, 11:09.87

HJ -- Sims (SL) 4-8, Hunter (Nv) 4-6, Chitwood (EW) 4-6, Williams (EW) 4-4, Scroggins (Nv) 4-4, Brown (OV) 4-4

PV -- Thomas (Nv) 7-6 1/4, Desanto (WV) 7-6, Adams (EW) 7-6, Johnson (EW) 6-6, Hornaday (OV) 6-0

LJ -- Moore (Sl) 17-8, Adams (EW) 15-1 1/2, Scroggins (Nv) 14-6, Gill (Sl) 14-0 1/2, Moynihan (EW) 13-10 1/2

SP -- Davis (Nv) 36-7, Williams (EW) 34-1, Orwig (Sl) 32-8 1/2, Clifford (SV) 32-6 1/2, Haraburda (SV) 31-4

Disc -- Haraburda (SV) 111-5, Davis (Nv) 108-02, Williams (EW) 106-03, Clifford (SV) 97-01, McDonald (Nv) 92-7

1,600 R -- Sullivan, 4:13.07, Owen Valley, 4:24.98, Brown County, 4:26.45, Northview, 4:30.59, West Vigo, 4:38.86

Western Indiana Conference Boys Track

At Northview High School

Team Results: Edgewood 165, Northview 125, Brown County 90.5, Owen Valley 68.5, S.Vermillion 67.5, West Vigo 48.5, Sullivan 41

Individual Results

400 -- Lindsay (EW) 51.05, Taylor (SV) 51.72, Thompson (Nv) 52.76, Harris (EW) 54.49, Jones (Nv) 54.83

3,200 R -- Brown County, 8:22, Edgewood, 8:25, South Vermillion, 8:46, West Vigo, 8:47, Northview 9:01

110 H -- Bowman (Nv) 15.94, Walker (BC) 15.97, Byram (SV) 16.97, Bush (OV) 17.44, Huster (Sl) 18.44

400 R -- Northview (Bays, Bowman, Br.Miller, Chamberlain) 45.13, Edgewood, 45.43, Owen Valley, 46.37, West Vigo, 46.64, South Vermillion, 48.04

100 -- Arnold (EW) 11.25, Henson (OV) 11.55, McConnaughey (WV) 11.62, Chamberlain (Nv) 11.92, Bays (Nv) 11.95

1,600 -- Weakley (EW) 4:39, Holbrook (EW) 4:45, Howard (BC) 4:53, Branham (BC) 4:54, Raley (SL) 4:55

HJ -- Kylaic (SV) 6-0, Alexander (SV) 5-10, Goodall (OV) 5-8, Chapman (WV) 5-8, (tie) Jones (Nv) 5-6, Marshall (OV) 5-6

LJ -- Henson (OV) 22-1, Arnold (EW) 21-1, Harris (EW) 19-5 3/4, Marshall (OV) 19-3 3/4, Bays (Nv) 18-10

300 H -- McConnaughey (WV) 41.09, Bowman (Nv) 42.32, Lorenzo (EW) 42.39, Byram (SV) 44.72, Bush (OV) 45.16

200 -- Arnold (EW) 23.13, Henson (OV) 23.99, Thompson (Nv) 24.30, Chamberlain (Nv) 24.46, McConnaughey (WV) 25.40

800 -- Hardin (BC) 2:05, Adams (BC) 2:07, Weakley (EW) 2:08, Raley (SL) 2:09, Collins (Sl) 2:11

SP -- Vanatti (Nv) 49-1*, Gebert (Nv) 46-10, Figg (EW) 44-5, Telschow (SL) 43-11, Mizell (EW) 42-9

PV -- Lowers (EW) 11-6, Jacobs (BC) 11-0, Talbot (Nv) 9-6, Doyle (Nv) 9-6, tie Lewis (WV) 9-0, Bright (BC) 9-0

3,200 -- Kendrick (EW) 9:59, McCormack (BC) 10:18, Holbrook (EW) 10:24, McMasters (BC) 10:28, Lighthizer (Sl) 10:46

1,600 R -- Edgewood, 3:30, Northview, 3:37, Brown County 3:42, South Vermillion 3:45, Owen Valley, 3:49



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: