[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Pugh and Davis compete in state track finals

Monday, June 6, 2005

Northview sent a pair of girls to the state finals at IU on Saturday afternoon as senior Emily Pugh competed in the 3,200 meters and junior Ashley Davis took part in the discus competition.

Davis registered a personal-best throw of 113-02 to place 22nd overall for the Knights. The throw also increased her own school record which she set in regional competition at 112-10. Bloomington North freshman Rachel Deloney was the state champion in the event with a throw of 148-01. White River Valley's Tyra Schantz placed 11th overall with a throw of 125-05.

Pugh, one of Northview's most decorated runners, was just off her regional time in the 3,200 and placed 25th with a time of 11:48.98. Brown County's Jenny Kulow placed 11th in the event which was won by Rachel Stichter of Wawasee in 10:41.77.

IHSAA State

Track and Field Finals

3,200 Meters (Top-9 All-State)

Stichter, Rachel (Wawasee) 10:41.77, Jackson, Megan (Northridge) 10:49.15, Banfich, Alex (Culver Academy) 10:56.99, Robinson, Wendi (Danville) 1:04.32, Mahlan, Wendy (Bellmont) 11:05.17, Blanchard, Chelsea (Carroll) 11:09.43, Ballinger, Mary (Chesterton) 11:14.09, Stark, Rachel (Columbus North)11:14.79, Greer, Stephanie (Roncalli) 11:16.88

Shot Put

Deloney, Rachel (Blgtn N). 148-01, Roush, Heather (Southern Wel) 139-05, Kuzmicz, Courtney (Frankfort) J139-05, Cook, Lindsey (Borden) 138-09, White, Tiffany (North Central) 135-11, Cutter, Mackenzie (Brownstown C) 129-05, Berry, Caitlyn (Brownstown) 129-02, Weber, Anna (Roncalli) 127-11, Houston, Hillary (Franklin) 127-04


Northview golf team advances to regional

On Friday, the Northview boys golf team qualified for regional competition as a team by placing third at the Owen Valley Sectional.

The Knights qualified for the regional for the first time since the 2001 season when they were second at the Terre Haute North Sectional.

Terre Haute South was the team winner with a team round of 297 to edge out Linton-Stockton's 299. The Miners were led by medalist Drew Dunkerly who shot a round of 69.

Individual scores for the Knights were not available at presstime, however, Clay City's Fred Modesitt recorded a score of 75 that will be good enough to advance him as an individual. The Eels placed fifth as a team with a score of 322.

Regional competition will take place at Heritage Hills.

Owen Valley Golf Sectional

At Rolling Meadows Golf Course

Team Scores: Terre Haute South 297; Linton-Stockton 299; Northview 309; Terre Haute North 313; Clay City 322; Sullivan 324; West Vigo 329; White River Valley 352; Owen Valley 358; North Central (Farmersburg) 379; Shakamak 390; Bloomfield 394; Union (Dugger) 425.

Individual Medalist: Drew Dunkerly, Linton-Stockton, 69.

Individuals Advancing: 1. Devon Klutey, West Vigo, 70; 2. Matt Payne, Terre Haute North, 74; 3. Fred Modesitt, Clay City, 75; Justin Miller, Terre Haute North, 75.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: