[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 49°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Knights and Eels compete at State Preview Meet

Tuesday, September 6, 2005

(Photo)
File photo

James Grounds led the Knights in Saturday's State Preview Meet with a 44th place finish overall.

When you host a cross country meet early in the season that takes place on the same course that will host the state championship meet later in the year, you can expect a lot of teams to show up.

But perhaps not as many as showed up for the State Preview Cross Country Meet at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course on Saturday.

A total of 864 entries had been received for the boys and girls A, AA and JV races as of Tuesday evening which was the deadline for registering for the weekend's race. By Friday, there were 1248 entries and to make things even worse on raceday, six high schools who had not even been registered, showed up hoping to run in the race.

The result, a very confusing set of boys races after meet officials decided to let everyone run and then began races before each one finished.

Meet officials began the boys AA (big school) race before the A (small school) race had finished which resulted in faster runners from the AA race finishing before the slower A runners were done. Other runners were placed in the wrong chute so results remain a bit foggy for both races.

However, Carmel was the team winner of the boys event, led by Will Peters' third place finish as the Greyhounds edged Valparaiso's score by two points (64-66). Trinity, KY was a distant third, finishing with 188 points in the event that featured 22 teams. Northview unofficially finished 18th though some of their results could likely be changed due to the confusion at the finish.

The Knights were led by James Grounds who ran a time of 17:12 to edge out teammate Chris Smith who finished in 18:04 with Landry Moore at 18:12. Logan Wegner finished in 19:00 with both Jared Royer and Eli Kirby at 19:21.

Adam Green of Franklin Central was the AA winner ahead of Hamilton Southeastern standout, Justin Roeder. Andy Weatherford of Greencastle finished fifth overall and Terre Haute North's Josh Bedford placed 10th in the race.

In the girls AA race, Terre Haute North's Amy Hamilton raced her way to second place overall in 14:47.00 to beat out teammate Kayla Alexander's 14:49.88 as the Patriots were fifth overall as a team.

Cathedral was the team winner with 51 points as Katie Achtien won the meet in a time of 14:28.

Northview's top finisher was Felicia Smith who was 179th overall in 18:43.19. Jennifer Jeffers ran a time of 18:50 followed by Cassandra Barnett with Allie True less than a second behind. Emily Lutes was next followed by Hannah Hunter, Kayla Pugh and Shelby Colson.

In the girls A race, Clay City was 11th as a team in an event won by Evansville Memorial who scored 38 points and was led by Hannah Sills in 15:55 in fourth place. Kelsey Page of Silver Creek was the race winner in 14:51.32.

The Eels were topped by Rachael Narlock who was 55th in 19:20.23 and Andrea Ladd placed 68th in 19:44.84. Amber Skeel was next for the Eels followed by Chelsea Riggs, Erica Kimmel and Whitney Ames.

Final results for the boys A race were not available as of presstime.

Up next for Northview will be a WIC matchup with South Vermillion on the road today beginning at 5 p.m. while the Eels will host North Central and Sullivan today at 4:30 p.m.

State Preview Cross Country - 9/3/2005

Terre Haute North

LaVern Gibson

Girls 4k Run CC

Cathedral 5, Carmel 56, Westfield 63, Concordia 121, Terre Haute North 167, Bloomington North 217, Franklin Central 222, Bedford North Lawrence 246, Terre Haute South 258, Castle 289, Hamilton Southeastern 291, Floyd Central 301

1 Achtien, Katie Cathedral 14:28.68

2 Hamilton, Amy Terre Haute North 14:47.00

3 Alexander, Kayla Terre Haute North 14:49.88

4 Bingham, Maggie Westfield 14:54.70

5 Waterman, Lauren Carmel 15:03.03

6 Plomin, Rose Cathedral 15:04.82

7 Ehrman, Breanne Westfield 15:05.41

8 Rutledge, Brittany Carmel 15:12.24

9 Norman, Maryellen Bedford North LA 15:13.43

10 Casavant, Ashley Cathedral 15:18.16

11 O'Hara, Kelly Cathedral 15:25.34

12 Love, Kaitlyn Westfield 15:25.83

13 Schulz, Kristen Carmel 15:26.44

14 Weinkauf, Libby Carmel 15:28.45

15 Monardo, Annie Westfield 15:30.61

16 McMahon, Allie Carmel 15:30.98

17 Doerffler, Kara Concordia 15:32.16

18 Fincher, Angel Concordia 15:33.23

19 Hancock, Aubrey Vincennes Lincoln 15:33.96

20 Miville, Lisa Floyd Central 15:35.53

Northview runners: 179. Felicia Smith, 18:43, 186. Jennifer Jeffers, 18:50, 200. Cassandra Barnett, 19:09, 203. Allie True, 19:10, 217. Emilee Lutes, 19:23. 225. Hannah Hunter, 19:33, 299. Kayla Pugh, 22:08.77, 309. Shelby Colson 23:15

Girls A 4k Run CC

Evansville Memorial, Brebeuf Jesuit, Culver Academy 80, Mt. Vernon 119, Danville 162, Silver Creek 171, White river Valley, Mitchell 232, West Vigo 245, North Montgomery 250, Clay City 286, Greencastle 287, North Vermillion 366

1 Page, Kelsey Silver Creek 14:51.32

2 Adcock, Amye Mt. Vernon 15:30.91

3 Heller, Courtney Barr Reeve 15:47.21

4 Sills, Hannah Evansville Memorial 15:55.29

5 Cron, Shelby Evansville Memorial 15:58.64

6 Reffett, Kristin Evansville Memorial 16:00.70

7 Balbach, Jennifer Evansville Memorial 16:08.37

8 Stevens, Jessi Brebeuf Jesuit 16:22.89

9 Trennepohl, Kiley Culver Academy 16:24.90

10 Hanebutt, Laura 11 Danville 16:32.12

11 Fitzgerald, Ellen Brebeuf Jesuit 16:35.01

12 Hughes, Jennifer Whiteriver Valley 16:36.65

13 Parker, Blair North Montgomery 16:46.

14 Goettle, Hannah Culver Academy 16:47

15 Hoover, Elise Culver Academy 16:57.07

16 Tegarden, Alli Brebeuf Jesuit 16:57.26

17 Fata, Emily Brebeuf Jesuit 16:59.14

18 Norton, Kelly Culver Academy 17:04.56

19 Porter, Melissa West Vigo 17:13.26

20 Howard, Nan Brebeuf Jesuit 17:14.36

Clay City runners: 55. Rachael Narlock, 19:20, 68. Andrea Ladd, 19:44, 72. Amber Skeel 19:53, 87. Chelsea Riggs, 21:11, 103. Erica Kimmel, 21:41, 109. Whitney Ames, 23:18

Boys AA 5k Run CC

Terre Haute North High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:07 PM 9/3/2005 Page 8

State Preview Cross Country - 9/3/2005

Terre Haute North

LaVern Gibson

Rankings

Carmel 64, Valparaiso 66, Trinity KY 188, Lawrence North 192, Franklin Central 195, Bloomington North 215, Hamilton Southeastern 216, Roncalli 240, Floyd Central 243, Terre Haute North 256, Cathedral 273, Westfield 284, South Oldham KY 294, Mitchell 310, Terre Haute South 353, Evansville Central 362, Bedford North Lawrence 526, Northview 538, Evansville North 553, Castle 572, Evansville Reitz 614, Vincennes Lincoln 662

1 Green, Adam 11 Franklin Central

2 Roeder, Justin Hamilton Southeastern

3 Peters, Will Carmel

4 Murner, Daniel South Oldham KY

5 Weatherford, Andy Greencastle

6 Chastain, Ryan Mitchell

7 Sangsuwandul, Alvin Lawrence North

8 Bowman, Chad Carmel

9 Hennessy, Tim Valparaiso

10 Bedford, Josh Terre Haute North

11 Minogue, Kenny Trinity KY

12 Rich, Jacob Carmel

13 Westerman, Blake Cathedral

14 Ryan, Billy Valparaiso

15 Farrell, John Valparaiso

16 Nuppnau, Kevin Valparaiso

17 Jensen, Jeff Valparaiso

18 Hoskins, TY Lawrence North

19 Johnson, Donny Valparaiso

20 Hoffman, Michael Bloomington North

Northview runners: James Grounds 17:12, Chris Smith 18:04, Landry Moore 18:12, Logan Wegner 19:00, Jared Royer 19:21, Eli Kirby 19:21, EC Moody 19:40, Drew White 19:48, Ryan Lutes 20:04, Kyle Colson 21:21, Matt Willman 21:44, Jordan Mauer 21:54, Thad Whittington 25:08.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: