[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 71°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Northview and North Clay race past opponents

Thursday, September 15, 2005

(Photo)
Carey Fox photos

Left: The North Clay girls cross country team kicks off the start of their race against Sullivan and North Central.

Right: James Grounds (left) duals with Mark Lighthizer of Sullivan in Wednesday's cross country race.

The Northview cross country teams each earned tri-meet victories on Senior Night in their lone home meet of the season.

James Grounds took full advantage of his one shot of the year to break his home course record by running a 16:47 which bested Justin Scherb's record by four seconds.

He lead the Knights to a team victory ahead of Sullivan's Mark Lighthizer who was more than a minute back. Freshman, Chris Smith ran a third place time of 18:01 ahead of classmate Landry Moore who ran an 18:11.

Logan Wegner was fifth ahead of Jared Royer and Drew White for the Knights. E.C. Moody was eighth followed by Eli Kirby rounding out the Northview runners in the top-10.

In the girls event, the Knights got a top spot finish from Hannah Hunter who crossed the finish line in 19:06 ahead of Felicia Smith in second at 19:19.

Sullivan's Jessica Dugan was third ahead of Allie True (19:25) and Cassandra Barnett (19:25) rounding out the top-five.

In sixth place was senior Emilee Lutes (19:42) followed by Jennifer Jeffers (19:42). In 11th was Shelby Colson with 12th place going to Kayla Pugh.


In the North Clay race, the Knights won comfortably with the girls scoring 20 points to beat North Central (58) and Sullivan (81).

Emily Phillips cruised home for the victory in a time of 13:03 to lead the Northview victory and teammate Corey Laue was third in 13:28 followed by Hallie Harbison (13:32) and Alyssa Conrad (13:41). Nicole Nelson was seventh followed by Shelby Bass and Breanna Fagg in ninth.

In the boys race, Skyler Hall won the race in a time of 11:57 as Northview won the team battle with 24 points ahead of North Central's 66 and Sullivan had an incomplete team.

Tanner Brown placed third for the Knights in 12:47 followed by Brad Smith who was fifth for North Clay in 13:32. Joey Thomas was seventh in the race followed by Ben Denker and Dylan Reynolds rounded out the top-10.

North Clay cross country

Boys Individual results

1. Skyler Hall, 11:57, 3. Tanner Brown, 12:47, 5. Brad Smith, 13:32, 7. Joey Thomas, 13:42, 8. Ben Denker, 13:44, 9. Dylan Reynolds, 13:50, 11. Josiah Alstott, 12. Kyle Jasper, 13. Conner Bowman, 14. Cole Watts, 15. Josh Lynch, 17. Austin Sciotto, 19. Kai Alsop, 20. Nathaniel Riley, 21. Ryan Brand, 23. Jordan Riley, 24. Donovan Riley, 25. Jacob Booker, 26. Justin Stevenson, 27. R.J. Miller, 28. Jared Dunford, 29. Thomas Rohdabaugh, 30. Austin Hester, 31. Dakota Carpenter

Girls Individual Results

1. Emily Phillips, 13:03, 3. Corey Laue, 13:28, 4. Hallie Harbison, 5. Alyssa Conrad, 7. Nicole Nelson, 8. Shelby Bass, 9. Breanna Fagg, 11. Miranda Brossman, 15. Tori Rohdabaugh, 16. Jackie Moore, 20. Abby Hayes, 24. Kyle Mikey, 25. Emma Nicosin, 26. Kelsey Oehler, 27. Anna Pinkston



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: