[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 60°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Opening round of tennis sectional has dramatic finishes

Friday, September 30, 2005

(Photo)
Carey Fox photo

Garrett Turpin won in straight sets during Thursday's sectional matchup with Linton.

The Linton Miners got a measure of revenge against Northview in tennis action on Thursday night. Unfortunately for the Knights, the turning of the tables means an end to the season while the Miners advance to face Greencastle in Saturday's sectional finals.

At the end of August, the Knights put together a hard fought 3-2 team win over the Miners, but on Thursday night, the sectional match came down to a third set between No. 2 doubles teams.

After losing the first set by a 6-4 score, Jackie Busenberg and George Fritch came back to even the match at a set apiece with a 7-5 victory in the second set. In the third set, Clint Grey and Jeremy Johnson couldn't maintain their first set success in falling 6-2 in the deciding set.

The Miners won both the No. 1 and 2 singles matches, but the Knights got wins at No.3 singles, 6-2, 6-2 from Garrett Turpin and at No. 1 doubles from Cody Jones and Ryne Barr who defeated Christopher Taylor and Kyle Ellis by a 6-4, 6-2 score.

With the first round victory, the Miners will advance to face Greencastle who needed a third set victory from John Pasho to earn their way to the sectional championship match on Saturday morning at 10 a.m.

Greencastle 3, Owen Valley 2

1st Singles

OV Adam Figg over GR Quinn Fenlon, 0-6, 0-6

2nd Singles

GR John Pasho over OV Brett Worland, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

3rd Singles

OV Antonio Marshall over GR Sam Hirt, 6-2, 7-5

1st Doubles

GR Vance Cross-Brennan Burks over OV Jake Purcell-Tim Martin, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

2nd Doubles

GR David Steen-Heithaus over OV Riley Fields-David Lanham, 6-0, 6-2

Linton-Stockton 3, Northview 2

1st Singles

L-S Kyle Herndon over NV Alex Smith, 6-3, 6-4

2nd Singles

L-S Caleb Dunkerly over NV Austin Akers, 6-1, 6-1

3rd Singles

NV Garrett Turpin over L-S Adam Kramer, 6-2, 6-2

1st Doubles

NV Cody Jones-Ryne Barr over L-S Christopher Taylor-Kyle Ellis, 6-4, 6-2

2nd Doubles

L-S Jackie Busenburg-George Fritch over NV Clint Grey-Jeremy Johson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

Saturday Morning at 10:00am Finals----Greencastle vs Linton-Stockton



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: