[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain ~ 69°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 67°F
Monday, May 25, 2015

Northview girls win WIC championship

Monday, October 3, 2005

(Photo)
Carey Fox photo

Eli Kirby placed 19th for Northview during Saturday's WIC meet. The Knights were second as a team.

- Grounds 2nd in boys race; Phillips wins Jr. High title -

The Northview girls cross country team earned themselves a conference championship on Saturday afternoon at Eagle Park in Brown County, running away from Owen Valley to take the team title with 49 points.

Paced by Hannah Hunter's fifth place run in 17:12, the Knights bested the Patriots' score of 63 followed by Brown County (64) and Edgewood (74) followed by West Vigo, Sullivan and South Vermillion did not field a complete team.

In the boys race, lead by Curtis Carr, who ran a conference record time of 16:02, the host Eagles edged out a determined Northview squad with 33 points.

The Knights were lead by second place James Grounds, who ran a 16:53 and placed all five of their scoring runners in the top-20 to score 45 points.

Carr beat out the old WIC mark held by Owen Valley's Curtis Persinger that was set back in 1999. Persinger's time of 16:05 had stood the test of time for five years.

Chris Smith was the second runner to finish for the Knights, coming home in 17:57 in seventh place and Landry Moore was just two seconds behind Smith in eighth place with Logan Wegner finishing in 10th overall, just 62 one-hundredths of a second behind Sullivan's Mark Lighthizer.

Brown County's Jenny Kulow ran away with the girls event, winning in 15:43, nearly a minute ahead of teammate Brittney Wagler who was runnerup in 16:41.

While Hunter lead Northview to the team title, it was the strong group finish of freshman Cassandra Barnett (11th - 17:47) followed by senior, Felicia Smith (12th - 18:00) and freshman, Allie True (13th - 18:01) that helped cap the victory for the Knights who also got an eighth place from Jennifer Jeffers in 17:31.

The Knights will now prepare for sectional action coming on October 11 in Terre Haute.

In the junior high meet, Emily Phillips top finish helped lead North Clay to a second place finish as a team.

Edgewood was the girls team winner with 30 points and the Knights were second with 48 lead by Phillips time of 12:01.89. Owen Valley was third followed by Brown County, South Vermillion and Sullivan.

In the boys race, Logan Laswell of South Vermillion was the individual winner with a time of 10:56.88 to help give the Wildcats a two point victory over Edgewood. Brown County was third followed by North Clay, Owen Valley and Sullivan.

Boys Team Resuls

Brown County 33, Northview 45, Edgewood 68, South Vermillion 138, Sullivan 142, West Vigo 142, Owen Valley 177

Top-20 Individuals

Place/Name/ClassSchoolAvg. mileTime
1 Curtis Carr11Brown County5:09.916:02.59
2 James Grounds 12 Northview 5:26.4 16:53.97
3 Justin Kendrick 11 Edgewood 5:33.3 17:15.43
4 Andrew McMasters 11 Brown County 5:35.4 17:21.79
5 Dylan Wright 12 Brown County 5:40.8 17:38.65
6 Blake Hover 9 Edgewood 5:45.0 17:51.76
7 Chris Smith 9 Northview 5:46.9 17:57.60
8 Landry Moore 10 Northview 5:47.5 17:59.54
9 Mark Lighthizer 10 Sullivan HS 5:47.7 18:00.04
10 Logan Wegner 12 Northview 5:47.9 18:00.62
11 Thomas Crumrine 11 Brown County 5:49.7 18:06.38
12 Derek Wright 12 Brown County 5:54.7 18:21.74
13 Nick Zellmer 12 Brown County 5:57.2 18:29.66
14 Tanner Gott 11 Brown County 6:00.5 18:39.94
15 Matt Wyrick 12 West Vigo HS 6:01.5 18:43.01
16 Evan Wheeler 10 S. Vermillion HS 6:02.4 18:45.91
17 Chris Lindauer 11 Edgewood 6:03.9 18:50.51
18 Ryan Lutes 9 Northview 6:06.7 18:59.19
19 Eli Kirby 9 Northview 6:08.3 19:04.23
20 Matt Mest 9 Edgewood 6:09.6 19:08.06

Other Northview: 21. Hunter Reberger, 19:15

Girls Team Results

Northview 49, Owen Valley 63, Brown County 64, Edgewood 74, West Vigo 96, Sullivan 163, South Vermillion Inc.

Top-20 Individuals

1 Jenny Kulow 12 Brown County 6:19.7 15:43.55
2 Brittney Wagler 10 Brown County 6:43.2 16:41.95
3 Stephanie Clouser 12 Owen Valley HS 6:48.1 16:54.11
4 Hannah Switzer 12 West Vigo HS 6:55.1 17:11.68
5 Hannah Hunter 11 Northview 6:55.6 17:12.83
6 Stephanie Keene 10 Edgewood 6:56.5 17:15.22
7 Melissa Jennings 10 Owen Valley HS 6:59.4 17:22.29
8 Jennifer Jeffers 10 Northview 7:03.1 17:31.58
9 Melissa Porter 10 West Vigo HS 7:04.0 17:33.71
10 Dinah Bailey 12 Owen Valley HS 7:06.4 17:39.78
11 Cassandra Barnette 9 Northview 7:09.4 17:47.15
12 Felicia Smith 12 Northview 7:14.6 18:00.11
13 Allie True 9 Northview 7:15.3 18:01.91
14 Jessica Bastin 10 Edgewood 7:16.4 18:04.67
15 Amanda Hicks 9 Edgewood 7:18.9 18:10.75
16 Kylene Benninger 12 Edgewood 7:21.6 18:17.42
17 Mallory Smith 11 Brown County 7:27.4 18:31.88
18 Emilee Lutes 12 Northview 7:28.4 18:34.32
19 Alex Kesterson 10 Brown County 7:32.9 18:45.63
20 Ariel Bose 9 West Vigo HS 7:33.5 18:46.98

Other Northview: 30. Shelby Colson, 20:16



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: