[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Volleyball sectionals drawn

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

Clay City and Northview have each had banner regular seasons in volleyball this year and will try and continue that success in sectional action that begins on October 22.

The Knights, currently 25-3 this year, drew a date with sectional host Plainfield on opening night at 6 p.m.

The Quakers were 19-4 last week heading into the final matches of the regular season which will include a Thursday match against the Knights that will end their regular season.

According to coach Laura Rahn, facing the Quakers so late in the season isn't an ideal situation.

"It's not really the best situation, if we would have played them earlier in the year, we probably would have made some changes between the matches," noted Rahn.

However, the Knights won't get much downtime between the contests as Northview will be playing for the win against Plainfield in their regular season ending match.

The Eels (15-3) in the meantime have an even tougher predicament, facing a Union Bulldogs squad that has lost just four games all year.

Clay City has a busy schedule to finish the year, facing White River Valley this evening at home and then taking on the Bulldogs on the road in a match that could decide their conference race.

"They are a good team," commented Clay City coach Lori Knight. "That (this Thursday) will decide who is the favorite heading into the sectional. I think that we're the favorite since we've beaten everyone else, but I think the champion will come from our game."

The Eels will get to take on the Bulldogs in Thursday's, October 20 second game at 7:30 p.m. The opening matchup will feature White River Valley and Bloomfield with Shakamak and North Central getting the bye.

Volleyball Sectional Schedule

October 17-22

Class 4A

Thursday, October 20

Plainfield

Plainfield vs. Northview, 6 p.m.

Martinsville vs. Terre Haute South, 22 minutes following 1st game

Saturday, October 22

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Mooresville vs. Terre Haute North, 22 minutes following 1st game

Class A

Thursday, October 20

Bloomfield

White River Valley vs. Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Clay City vs. Dugger, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 22

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

N. Central (Sullivan) vs. Shakamak, 12:30 p.m.

Championship Game

Winner game three vs. winner of game four, 7 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: