[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 47°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Eels reach rarified air with semistate berth

Monday, October 17, 2005

(Photo)
- Northview's Grounds also headed to Bedford semistate -

Photo courtesy Bloomington North H.S.

Top: Logan Bettenbrock (left) of Clay City leads Terre Haute South's Andrew Sullivan during Saturday's cross country regional.

Bottom:Northview's James Grounds leads an unidentified Terre Haute South runner during the Brown County Regional.

The Clay City Eels and Northview senior James Grounds are charting unknown territory this week after their diligent work has provided them with a berth to the Bedford North Lawrence Cross Country Semistate on Saturday morning.

The Eels placed fifth at the Brown County Regional which qualified them for their first ever trip to the semistate level. For Grounds, his 12th place finish in the regional is even more proof at how hard work can payoff.

Clay City's trip was earned the same way that has made them so successful all year.

Team work.

The Eels got a 10th place finish from Logan Bettenbrock in 16:48, but Adam Schroer ran a great race to come across in 15th place to help the Eels score 132 team points to beat sectional champion Terre Haute South's sixth place score of 147.

11th-ranked Bloomington North, as expected, was the boys team winner with 57 points to beat out Terre Haute North who scored 84. Bloomington South was third ahead of Brown County and the Eels rounded out the group of teams moving on to semistate competition.

Martinsville junior Adrien Dannemiller crossed the finish line in 15:36.63 to beat the course record. Bloomington North senior Sarah Whiteman also put together a course record effort in 14:39.

Northview's Grounds ran a time 20 seconds faster then the he did on the same course earlier this season at the Brown County Eagle Classic. The superb effort will give him the chance to race against some of the southern half of the state's best runners at Bedford North Lawrence.

The Eels will also get the chance after placing seventh in the regional last year, Clay City will be moving to the next level with a team that is lead by a pair of juniors in Bettenbrock and Adam Schroer. Senior Cole Schroer placed 27th overall in 17:36, but is the lone senior on the squad. Junior Tyler Moon (40th - 17:59), freshman Braxton Griffith (43rd - 18:05), sophomore Kevin Cook (45th - 18:09) and junior Austin Vansickle (49th - 18:15) round out the squad that has a bright future.

Despite not advancing as a team, the Northview Knights also look good for the future though their top runner in Grounds will be graduating.

He is one of just two seniors on the Knights along with Logan Wegner (33rd - 17:50). Northview features an underclass that includes sophomore Landry Moore (29th - 17:40), freshmen Chris Smith (51st - 18:18), Eli Kirby (58th - 18:27) and Ryan Lutes (58th - 18:30) along with junior Hunter Reberger who was 61st in 18:41.

The Northview girls placed seventh as a team paced by junior Hannah Hunter who finished in 36th place in 17:13 overall. The Knights are also a very young team and have two seniors in Felicia Smith (43rd - 17:45) and Emilee Lutes (49th - 18:15), but also feature freshmen Cassandra Barnett (39th - 17:26), Allie True (41st - 17:36) and Shelby Colson (64th - 20:48). Sophomore Jennifer Jeffers put together a 40th place finish for the Knights in 17:27.

Terre Haute South and North repeated their sectional finish by taking the top two spots to advance to semistate along with third place Bloomington South and Bloomington North and Brown County rounding out the field.

The Clay City boys along with Grounds will advance to Bedford along with the top five team qualifiers and top-15 individuals from the Bedford North Lawrence, Eastern (Pekin) and Pike Central Regionals.

The Eels won't be the only small school to make the trip as tiny (enrollment 173), but powerful, Barr-Reeve will be in the semistate after placing second to Mitchell in the Bedford Regional.

The girls race will take place at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday with the top-five teams and top-15 individuals advancing to the state finals.

Brown County Cross Country Regional

At Eagle Park

Boys Team Results (Top-5 advance to semistate)

1. Bloomington North 57, 2. T.H. North 84, 3. Bloomington South 113, 4. Brown County 118, 5. Clay City 132, 6. T.H. South 147, 7. Northview 178, 8. Edgewood 185, 9. Martinsville 187, 10. North Central 220

1. Adrien Dannemiller 11Martinsville15:36.63 1
2. Micheal Hoffmann 10Blgtn North16:09.82 2
3. Curtis Carr 11Brown County16:12.83 3
4. Joshua Bedford 12TH North16:25.77 4
5. Zachary Mayhew 10TH North16:29.11 5
6. Tim Schoch 10Blgtn North16:39.02 6
7. Andrew Sullivan 10TH South16:42.73 7
8. Adam Petersohn 12Blgtn South16:43.94 8
9. Will Autio 11Blgtn North16:46.28 9
10. Logan Bettenbrock 11Clay City16:48.12 10
11. Justin Kendrick 11Edgewood16:52.06 11
12. James Grounds 12Northview16:53.53 12
13. Andrew McMasters 11Brown County16:55.81 13
14. Robert Shiflett 10North Central HS17:00.69 14
15. Adam Schroer 11Clay City17:03.75 15
16. Kenny Kauffman 11TH South17:09.11 16
17. Blake Hover 9Edgewood17:10.44 17
18. Anthony Witt 10Shakamak17:12.77
19. Dylan Wright 12Brown County17:14.16 18
20. Ryan Jackson 11Blgtn North17:16.44 19

Other Northview: 29. Landry Moore, 17:40, 33. Logan Wegner, 17:50, 51. Chris Smith, 18:18, 57. Eli Kirby, 18:27, 58. Ryan Lutes, 18:30

Other Clay City: 27. Cole Schroer, 17:36, 40. Tyler Moon, 17:59, 43. Braxton Griffith, 18:05, 45. Kevin Cook, 18:09, 49. Austin Vansickle, 18:15

Girls Team Results (Top-5 advance to semistate)

1. T.H. South 42, 2. T.H. North 59, 3. Bloomington South 73, 4. Bloomington North 86, 5. Brown County 149, 6. Owen Valley 190, 7. Northview 194, 8. Linton 217, 9. West Vigo 228, 10. North Central 272

1. Sarah Whiteman 12 Blgtn North14:39.87 1
2. Jenny Kulow 12 Brown County14:52.54 2
3. Kayla Alexander 12 TH North15:02.98 3
4. Amy Hamilton 10 TH North15:22.46 4
5. Adriane Wunderlich 12 TH South15:29.95 5
6. Corinne Innes 10 Blgtn South15:32.68 6
7. Ariel Hall 11 TH South15:40.17 7
8. Kate Goeller 12 TH South15:43.54 8
9. Hana Cleveland 12 Blgtn South15:45.10 9
10. Brianne Steppe 9 TH South15:48.84 10
11. Megan Hamilton 12 TH North15:51.29 11
12. Kristi Twitchell 10 TH South15:53.62 12
13. Jennifer Hughes 9 Wrv15:57.39
14. Brittney Wagler 10 Brown County16:01.70 13
15. Molly Hirt 10 Blgtn North16:06.63 14
16. Cristina Gustaitis 11 Blgtn North16:08.92 15
17. Marli Haddan 12 Blgtn South16:13.65 16
18. Charlotte Clayton 10 Blgtn South16:16.19 17
19. Stephanie Clouser 12 Owen Valley16:16.52 18
20. Elizabeth Marietta 9 TH North16:17.71 19

Other Northview: 36. Hannah Hunter, 17:13, 39. Cassandra Barnett, 17:26, 40. Jennifer Jeffers, 17:27, 41. Allie True, 17:36, 43. Felicia Smith, 17:45, 49. Emilee Lutes, 18:15, 64. Shelby Colson, 20:48



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: