[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Patriots and Braves enjoy a day at the races

Monday, October 24, 2005

(Photo)
Photo courtesy of Bloomington North High School

Runners begin the race during Saturday's Bedford North Lawrence Semistate on Saturday afternoon. The top-15 runners and top-five teams all advanced to the state finals.

- Clay City boys run strong; Grounds ends great season -

Vigo County was well represented at the Bedford North Lawrence Semistate on Saturday with the Terre Haute North girls team reversing last week's Brown County Regional results by defeating rival Terre Haute South for the semistate crown with 119 points to the Braves 125.

The Patriot boys team also squeezed out a berth in the state finals this Saturday by qualifying with a fifth place team finish behind semistate winner, Bloomington North, surprising Silver Creek, Floyd Central and Mitchell.

Adrien Dannemiller of Martinsville proved that he is a legitimate contender for a podium finish at the LaVern Gibson Course by tying a 23-year old course record with his run of 15:33 that easily distanced himself from second place Ryan Chastain of Mitchell who was second at 16:05. The mark was set back in 1982 by Martinsville's Terry Hammons.

Kelsey Page of Silver Creek was the girls overall champion. She ran a 14:59 to defeat Brown County's Jenny Kulow who edged out Maria Gramelspacher of Jasper in 15:07.

The Clay City boys, making their first ever semistate appearance as a team, placed 15th overall in the 20-team field, inhabited by mostly bigger schools, and earned themselves a fair amount of respect for a team that expects to return all but one runner who graduates.

The Eels were paced by junior Logan Bettenbrock who ran a 46th place time of 17:15 on the hilly course in Bedford. Adam Schroer was close behind, placing 49th in 17:19. From there however, a gap of 44 seconds between the number two and three runners for the Eels left Kevin Cook back in 100th, with Tyler Moon in 107th with a tim eof 18:06. Austin Vansickle was 127th at 18:28, Braxton Griffith was in at 18:36 for 134th and Cole Schroer placed 143rd at 18:44.

Northview senior James Grounds' excellent season came to a close with his 54th place in a time of 17:21.

Bedford North Lawrence Semistate

Boys Team Results

1. BLOOMINGTON NORTH 116, 2. SILVER CREEK 130, 3. FLOYD CENTRAL 145, 4. MITCHELL 157, 5. TERRE HAUTE NORTH 194, 6. NORTHEAST DUBOIS 229, 7. EVANSVILLE CENTRAL 233, 8. BARR-REEVE 238, 9. BROWN COUNTY 248, 10. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 260, 11. EVANSVILLE MATER DEI 261, 12. EVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL 263, 13. EVANSVILLE NORTH 274, 14. SEYMOUR 289, 15. CLAY CITY 336, 16. TELL CITY 347, 17. JEFFERSONVILLE 383, 18. BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE 421, 19. CRAWFORD COUNTY 421, 20. SOUTHWESTERN 454

Boys Individual Results (Top-15 Advance to State Finals)

Place/NameSchoolClassTime
1 Adrien Dannemiller MARTINSVILLE 11 15:33
2 1 Ryan Chastain MITCHELL 12 16:05
3 2 Ethan Merkel NORTHEAST DUBOIS 12 16:10
4 3 Sean Jennings SEYMOUR 11 16:11
5 4 Michael Hoffmann BLOOMINGTON NORTH 10 16:15
6 Eric Schulz NEW ALBANY 12 16:16
7 Jake Stahl HERITAGE HILLS 12 16:18
8 5 Ben Draper FLOYD CENTRAL 12 16:20
9 Hillary Bowen CHARLESTOWN 10 16:23
10 6 Dustin Betz NORTHEAST DUBOIS 10 16:25
11 7 Joshua Bedford TERRE HAUTE NORTH 12 16:26
12 8 Zachary Mayhew TERRE HAUTE NORTH 10 16:28
13 9 Aaron Duhachek EVANSVILLE NORTH 11 16:28
14 Zach Herbig JASPER 11 16:30
15 10 Tim Schoch BLOOMINGTON NORTH 10 16:32
16 11 Curtis Carr BROWN COUNTY 11 16:35
17 12 Ryan Witters EVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL 11 16:37
18 13 Patrick Mckinney EVANSVILLE MATER DEI 12 16:41
19 14 Alex Jones SILVER CREEK 10 16:45
20 Jeremy Brown CHARLESTOWN 12 16:46
21 15 Kevin Martin MITCHELL 11 16:47
22 Andrew Sullivan TERRE HAUTE SOUTH 10 16:47
23 16 Andrew Mcmasters BROWN COUNTY 11 16:51
24 Michael Callison NORTH DAVIES 9 16:55
25 17 Will Autio BLOOMINGTON NORTH 11 16:56
26 Robert Shiflett NORTH CENTRAL(FARMERSBURG) 11 16:57
27 Brandon Thread SIGNATURE SCHOOL 9 16:58
28 18 Ryan Strom SILVER CREEK 12 16:59
29 19 Sean Herron EVANSVILLE MATER DEI 11 17:00
30 20 Derick Clark SOUTHWESTERN 11 17:01
31 21 Glenn Goad EVANSVILLE NORTH 12 17:01
32 22 Owen Gogarty EVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL 10 17:01
33 23 Justin Block EVANSVILLE CENTRAL 11 17:03
34 John Smith BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 11 17:04
35 24 Mark Hamilton FLOYD CENTRAL 12 17:05
36 25 Brendan Chwalek SILVER CREEK 9 17:05
37 26 Joshua Taylor BARR-REEVE 10 17:06
38 Mark Crossman BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 9 17:07
39 27 Brad Robertson FLOYD CENTRAL 12 17:07
40 28 Tyler Cain SEYMOUR 12 17:09
41 Justin Kendrick EDGEWOOD 11 17:10
42 29 Nicholas Tyree MITCHELL 12 17:11
43 Christopher Reynolds F.J.REITZ H.S. 11 17:13
44 30 Neal Masterson JEFFERSONVILLE 11 17:13
45 Clay Scarafia F.J.REITZ H.S. 11 17:14

46 31 Logan Bettenbrock CLAY CITY 11 17:15

47 32 Jonathan Muncy SILVER CREEK 11 17:16
48 33 Nicholas Arensmann BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE 11 17:17
49 34 Adam Schroer CLAY CITY 11 17:19
50 35 Dylan Wright BROWN COUNTY 12 17:20

Northview: 54. James Grounds, 17:21

Other Clay City: 100. Kevin Cook, 18:03, 107. Tyler Moon, 18:06, 127. Austin Vansickle, 18:28, 134. Braxton Griffith, 18:36, 143. Cole Schroer, 18:44

Girls Team Results

1. TERRE HAUTE NORTH 117, 2. TERRE HAUTE SOUTH 122, 3. TELL CITY 131, 4. JASPER 170, 5. BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE 207, 6. EVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL 207, 7. BLOOMINGTON NORTH 212, 8. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 247, 9. SOUTH SPENCER 260, 10. HERITAGE HILLS 266, 11. GIBSON SOUTHERN 272, 12. FLOYD CENTRAL 305, 13. SOUTHWESTERN 325, 14. SILVER CREEK 338, 15. NEW ALBANY 346, 16. CASTLE 359, 17. SIGNATURE SCHOOL 371, 18. CRAWFORD COUNTY 378, 19. BROWN COUNTY 422, 20. EVANSVILLE CENTRAL 477

Individual Results (Top-15 Advance to State Finals

1 1 Kelsey PageSILVER CREEK1214:59
2 2 Jenny KulowBROWN COUNTY1215:07
3 3 Maria GramelspacheJASPER1115:07
4 Kassie KovertBROWNSTOWN CENTRAL1015:08
5 4 Kayla AlexanderTERRE HAUTE NORTH1215:19
6 5 Maryellen NormanBEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE1015:26
7 Sarah PeaseSOUTH CENTRAL1215:28
8 6 Tiffany DavisTELL CITY915:30
9 7 Whitney HamiltonSOUTHWESTERN1115:32
10 8 Sarah WhitemanBLOOMINGTON NORTH1215:34
11 Kacie KlemSOUTHRIDGE1015:35
12 Amanda HonSWITZERLAND COUNTY1115:36
13 9 Corinne InnesBLOOMINGTON SOUTH1015:41
14 10 Hannah FoxSIGNATURE SCHOOL1015:42
15 11 Ariel HallTERRE HAUTE SOUTH1115:42
16 12 Amy HamiltonTERRE HAUTE NORTH1015:47
17 Caitlin SauerhageRISING SUN1215:53
18 13 Lisa MivilleFLOYD CENTRAL1215:55
19 14 Kate GoellerTERRE HAUTE SOUTH12 15:56
20 15 Jessica FennTELL CITY1115:56
21 16 Molly HirtBLOOMINGTON NORTH1015:56
22 17 Vanessa YearyBEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE1115:57
23 Angie SellsEASTERN(PEKIN)1215:58
24 Brooke DavissonSALEM1016:01
25 18 Andrea GoldmanSOUTH SPENCER1116:03
26 19 Lauren ZeabartGIBSON SOUTHERN916:04
27 20 Shelby CronEVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL1016:05
28 21 Hannah SillsEVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL1016:07
29 22 Megan HamiltonTERRE HAUTE NORTH1216:07
30 23 Tricia OxfordHERITAGE HILLS1016:07



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: