[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 69°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Northview's Dean headed to state wrestling finals

Monday, February 13, 2006

(Photo)
Submitted photo

Chris Craft controls his opponent during Saturday's semistate action.

The results were mixed at Saturday's wrestling semistate for a pair of Northview competitors.

The Knights advanced junior Chris Dean who won his opening match at 145 pounds to move into the semifinals before dropping his second match to finish fourth and earn a berth to the state finals at Conseco Fieldhouse beginning on Friday night with preliminary rounds.

Freshman 125-pounder Chris Craft didn't fare quite as well.

He did win his opening matchup with Danny Cooper of Franklin by a 5-3 decision to advance to the quarterfinals. There however, he lost to Jeremiah Falkenburg of Floyd Central by fall in 3:36.

Dean opened up his semistate competition by defeating Martin Dorsey of Jeffersonville, 8-2 to advance and face Jeremy Kempf of Evansville Reitz. Against Kempf, Dean dropped a decision by fall before losing to Chris Pingleton of Greencastle in the third place match, 5-2.

Dean will take on Jamal Lawrence (43-1) of Merrillville in his opening match at the IHSAA State Wrestling Finals.

Friday's first round at Conseco Fieldhouse begins at 6 p.m. with admission set at $8 per session or $18 for both days.

Evansville Reitz Semistate

Top-Four advance to state finals at Conseco Fieldhouse

Northview competitors

Chris Craft

125lbs -- 5-3 winner over Danny Cooper of Franklin

lbf (3:36) to Jeremiah Falkenburg of Floyd Central

Chris Dean

145lbs -- 8-2 winner over Martin Dorsey of Jeffersonville

lbf (3:31) to Jeremy Kempf of Evansville Reitz

2-5 loss to Chris Pingleton of Greencastle

103

1. Chris Lindauer 11 16-1 Edgewood

2. Conner Zuber 10 45-2 Evansville Memorial

3. Bret Eads 10 30-5 Corydon

4. Carl Bowling 11 33-8 Owen Valley

112

1. Matt Fields 11 41-1 Whiteland

2. Sean Herron 11 37-5 Mater Dei

3. Mitchell Richey 9 35-3 Brown County

4. Terry Hublard 12 36-4 New Albany

119

1. Anthony Williams 12 30-3 Evansville Central

2. Brad Gallagher 12 40-1 Franklin Community

3. Reece Freeman 11 42-1 Bloomington South

4. Alex Weinzapfel 10 35-11 Mater Dei

125

1. Lucas Robertson 11 44-5 Evansville Reitz

2. Wesley Patrick 12 39-3 Plainfield

3. Caleb Schmitt 11 41-2 Castle

4. Jeremiah Faulkenburg 10 23-6 Floyd Central

130

1. Alexander Warren 12 33-0 Mooresville

2. Dustin Bruce 11 34-3 Bloomington North

3. Drew Lappe 10 41-4 Mater Dei

4. Jake Missi 11 40-3 Floyd Central

135

1. Kyle Cooper 12 46-2 Columbus East

2. Zach Myers 12 38-2 Avon

3. Tony Wihrow 12 39-4 Bloomington South

4. Adam Nix 12 24-8 North Posey

140

1. Sean Bresher 12 43-1 Jasper

2. Colin Carlucci 11 39-3 Plainfield

3. Chase Goldbach 12 38-6 Princeton

4. Jared Kipfer 12 28-5 Indian Creek

145

1. Cooper Samuels 10 42-0 Floyd Central

2. Jeremy Kempf 12 46-5 Evansville Reitz

3. Chris Pengleton 11 45-1 Green Castle

4. Chris Dean 11 16-4 Northview

152

1. Kurt Kinser 12 43-0 Bloomington South

2. Seth Teeters 12 37-5 Bloomington North

3. Jerry Johnson 12 31-8 Avon

4. Casey Bybee 12 38-5 Owen Valley

160

1. Paul Young 12 45-0 Bloomington South

2. Michael Reese 12 39-1 Franklin Community

3. Josh Green 12 45-3 Mt. Vernon

4. Calvin Buelter 12 42-3 Southridge

171

1. Phillip Glaser 12 36-4 Franklin Community

2. Matt Powless 11 42-6 Evansville Memorial

3. Jordan Fish 12 43-5 Madison

4. Sam Johnson 10 33-10 Avon

189

1. Taylor Vieck 12 34-0 Vincennes Lincoln

2. Jacob Schneider 10 33-7 Mater Dei

3. Derek Mullins 12 34-2 Seymour

4. Dexter Brothers 12 41-8 Pike Central

215

1. Jonathon Seger 12 44-1 Jasper

2. James Edwards 12 47-3 Jennings County

3. Cody Johnson 12 41-2 Franklin Community

4. Caleb VanDeman 12 25-6 Whiteland

275

1. Aaron Lindenschmidt 12 45-0 Evansville Harrison

2. Wes Ault 12 36-3 Brown County

3. Travis Thomas 11 35-4 Whiteland

4. Evan Lattimore 11 38-6 Indian creek



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: