[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

North Clay grapplers sweep 4-way meet

Monday, February 20, 2006

North Clay's wrestling team swept their opponents in a Cascade four-team competition on Wednesday evening.

The Knights opened with a 64-55 victory over Greencastle, winning four-of-five matches in the lower weight classes and the four upper classes to get the victory.

Caleb Nicosin and Austin Bell earned pins at 70 and 80 pounds for the Knights with Nick Coltharp receiving a forfeit. After dropping points at 85 pounds, North Clay got a forfeit from Luke Pingleton.

The Tiger Cubs were winners in the next three classes by fall before Eric Hamblen pinned Tommy Downing at 110 pounds and Brandon Mikesell pinned at 120. Broc Potter picked up an 8-0 decision at 130 before Greencastle won the next four classes.

Beginning at 165 however, Tommy Holifield got a forfeit, Brad Powell pinned in 43 seconds and Brandon Pleake pinned William Mobley at 215. Beau Judd received a forfeit at 275 as North Clay picked up the victory.

Against Monrovia, the Knights also dominated the upper classes, getting an 11-5 decision from Holifield at 165 and Powell pinned Jake Ridner in just 18 seconds at 180. Pleake also pinned his opponent and Judd won as well with an 11-1 decision at 275.

Other winners for the Knights were Nicosin and Coltharp with forfeits, Pingleton earned a fall in just 38 seconds at 90 pounds and both Beasley and Hamblen were winners. Mikesell earned another pin and both Potter and Strain pinned their opponents in back-to-back matches.

North Clay capped their evening with an 84-42 victory against Cascade.

Against the Cadets, Nicosin and Coltharp completed an unbeaten tourney along with Pingleton, Potter, Holifield and Judd.

Montague was a winner via pin in his final match, getting a fall in just 1:08 over Andrea Rivera and Pingleton pinned his opponent in only 18 seconds.

Dickison and Beasley got forfeits versus Cascade and Levi Stearley won via fall in only 14 seconds. Strain and Potter pinned their opponents and Tanner Glenn got a forfeit along with Kody Brattain. Holifield, Taylor Hanson and Judd got forfeits in the win.

North Clay will host Sullivan in a WIC match on Monday evening beginning at 6 p.m.

From Wednesday @ Cascade

North Clay 64 Greencastle 55

North Clay 66 Monrovia 46

North Clay 84 Cascade 42

Individual results vs Greencastle

70 Caleb Nicosin wbf (1:38) over Kyle Kelly

75 Nick Coltharp FF

80 Austin Bell wbf (:33) over Josh Lady

85 Trent Montague lbf (1:54) to Tanner Batten

90 Luke Pingleton FF

95 Austin Sciotto lbf (2:20) to Keegan Remsbarg

100 Cole Dickison lbf (:42) to Nolen Louses

105 Frank Beasley lbf (1:56) to Kyle Johnson

110 Eric Hamblen wbf (2:41) over Tommy Downing

115 Ezra Brashier lbf (:48) to Ben Hesler

120 Brandon Mikesell wbf (2:23) over Tyler Rickenbaugh

125 Chris Payne 0-10 loss to Hank Spencer

130 Broc Potter 8-0 win over Jesse Vermillion

135 Conor Strain lbf (:57) to Matt Pettit

140 Tanner Glenn lbf (:25) to Tyler Pettit

145 Kody Brattain lbf (1:17) to Patrick Richardson

155 Jordan Nelson 4-6 loss to Jesse Ford

165 Tommy Holifield FF

180 Brad Powell wbf (:43) over Dylan Harrison

215 Brandon Pleake wbf (1:41) over William Mobley

275 Beau Judd FF

JV Results

90 Collin Richards wbf (2:35) over Allen Hazell

110 Levi Stearley wbf (1:32) over Jacob Price

110 shad Brattain 0-13 loss to Adam Wills

115 Chris Funk wbf (:43) over Wade Katt

145 Nick Sutherlin lbf (:14) to Anthony Milton

155 Ben Crafton lbf (:28) to Harley Hughes

Individual Results for Monrovia

70 Caleb Nicosin FF

75 Nick Coltharp FF

80 Austin Bell 2-5 loss to Kevin Giza

85 Trent Montague 6-14 loss to Tanner Sizemore

90 Luke Pingleton wbf (:38) over Mike Potter

95 Austin Sciotto 4-5 OT loss to Jordan Wesler

100 Cole Dickison lbf (:44) to Dalton Clement

105 Frank Beasley wbf (1:22) over Tony Patterson

110 Eric Hamblen 13-2 win over Ryan McGinley

115 Ezra Brashier lbf (1:36) to Dustin Price

120 Brandon Mikesell wbf (1:59) over David Beyer

125 Allen Wallace lbf (:57) to DJ Todd

130 Broc Potter wbf (:37) over Hadley Piper

135 Conor Strain wbf (:57) over Leo Kent

140 Aaron See lbf (:38) to Nick Tankersley

145 Kody Brattain lbf (:45) to Lance Knox

155 Jordan Nelson lbf (:22) to Jake Hadley

165 Tommy Holifield 11-5 win over Kurtis Faulkenberg

180 Brad Powell wbf (:18) over Jake Ridner

215 Brandon Pleake wbf (:54) over Brandon Sanders

275 Beau Judd 11-1 win over Jeremy Tankersley

JV results

95 Nick Marietta lbf (:42) to Ryan Stevens

110 Shad Brattain 0-11 to Justin York

110 Levi Stearley wbf (:38) over Trevor Teal

115 Chris Funk lbf (:55) to Ryan Gillespie

115 Clayton Neff lbf (1:33) Jeremy Gilliah

120 Brody Girton lbf (1:59) Jessie Tesmer

155 Ben Crafton lbf (:14) to Jake Bergdoll

Individual over Cascade

70 Caleb Nicosin wbf (1:43) over Jacob Slesinski

75 Nick Coltharp FF

80 Austin Bell lbf (:35) to Lance Turner

85 Trent Montague wbf (1:08) over Andrea Rivera

90 Luke Pingleton wbf (:18) over Josh Zorman

95 Austin Sciotto lbf (:53) to Ethan Guernsey

100 Cole Dickison FF

105 Frank Beasley FF

110 Shad Brattain lbf (:36) to Brody Comer

115 Levi Stearley wbf (:14) over Alex Arthur

120 Brandon Mikesell lbf (1:24) to Andrew Arthur

125 Allen Wallace lbf(:14) to Greg Keutzer

130 Conor Strain wbf(:34) over Zack Gibson

135 Broc Potter wbf (:28) over Jarrett Settles

140 Tanner Glenn FF

145 Kody Brattain FF

155 Jordan Nelson lbf (1:39) to Jacob Noah

165 Tommy Holifield FF

180 Seth Lunsford lbf (1:26) to Cody Blackburn

215 Taylor Hanson FF

275 Beau Judd FF

JV results

155 Ben Crafton lbf (1:48) to Kyle Hill

180 Brady Silvers wbf (:18) over Ryan Foncannon



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: