[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 73°F  
High: 79°F ~ Low: 59°F
Friday, July 1, 2016

Knights compete in Greencastle Invitational

Wednesday, March 15, 2006

(Photo)
Top photo: In the 1,600 meters, Northview's Jennifer Jeffers (#551) and Allie True (#564) run ahead of Greencastle's Katie Trigg during the Greencastle Invitational on Tuesday. Jeffers finished 11th and True was 10th in the event.

Bottom left: Brittney Spugnardi runs her leg of the 4X800 relay as Northview finished in sixth place during the event.

Bottom right: James Grounds rolled to a fifth place finish in the 3,200 meters during Tuesday's Greencastle Invitational at DePauw University.

GREENCASTLE -- The Northview track teams finished off their preseason slate at the Greencastle Invitational at DePauw University on Tuesday evening.

The Knights had a handful of noteworthy performances at the indoor meet as Northview prepares for their regular season opener on March 22.

In the boys events, Neil Vanatti surpassed the 50 foot barrier once more in the shotput, reaching 50-1 1/2 in a second place effort. Avon's David Haggard won the event with a throw of 51-7. Nick Gebert placed fourth for the Knights with Joe Evinger in seventh.

On the track, Devon Chamberlain had a busy meet, placing sixth in the 55 meters with a time of 6.91 followed by Shawn Hardey in seventh with a time of 6.93. Robby Alumbaugh of Mooresville was the winner in 6.72. Chamberlain also competed on two relay teams.

Hardey joined Chamberlain on the 4X200 relay squad with Broc Miller and Dustin Pruett to finish fifth in 1:39.70 as Greenwood won in 1:36.37. The 4X400 relay team of Pruett, Landry Moore, Chamberlain and Brodee Miller was fifth in 4:00.45 with Brebeuf Jesuit winning the event with a time of 3:36.78.

Other top performances included James Grounds taking fifth place in the 3,200 meters in 10:46.51 followed by teammate Chris Smith in sixth at 10:51.06. Saqib Hussain of Brebeuf was the winner in 9:53.33. In the 1,600, Logan Wegner was the top Northview finisher in 5:01.84, good for eighth place. Greencastle's Andy Weatherford, the defending state champion in the event, won on Tuesday with a time of 4:24.48.

The girls squad also had several high finishers, led by a third place finish by Andrea Thomas in the pole vault, clearing 7-0 for the Knights. Diana Price of Terre Haute South was the winner at 10-0.

Kaley Huffman flew to a fifth place finish in the 55 meters with a time of 7.80 and then was ninth overall in the 200 meters in 29.52. She also joined Renee Leslie, Thomas and Elle Kleiber to place fourth in the 4X200 relay with a time of 1:58.81. Greenwood was the winner in a time of 1:53.95.

Hannah Hunter ran to an eighth place finish in the 400 meters with a time of 1:07.23 with Emily Chiles in 14th and Kylee Thacker in 19th for the Knights. Hunter was also eighth in the 200 followed by Huffman in ninth and Leslie in 14th. The 4X800 relay team consisting of Cassandra Barnett, Jennifer Jeffers, Brittney Spugnardi and Allie True was sixth on Tuesday evening.

In field events, Northview was led by Ashley Davis with a seventh place finish, throwing 33-11. Ashley McDonald was ninth followed by Rachel Packard in 15th.

Northview will travel to Terre Haute South on March 22 for a 5 p.m. three-way meet with the Braves and Indianapolis Howe.

Greencastle Invitational

At DePauw University (Indoor)

Girls Individual Results

55 -- 1. Jamie Patterson (GC) 7.60, 2. Megan Clodfelter (GC) 7.66, 3. Dee Wood (GC) 7.73, 5. Kaley Huffman (Nv) 7.80

3,200 -- 1. Jennifer Hughes (WRV) 13:03.41, 2. Nikki Workman (Avon) 13:09.80, 3. Liz Beckendorf (THS) 13:14.57, 13. Abby Birkey (Nv) 15:10.28

4X800 R -- 1. Greenwood, 10:31.73, 2. Avon, 11:01.23, Mooresville, 11:10.58, 6. Northview (Cassandra Barnett, Jennifer Jeffers, Brittney Spugnardi, Allie True) 11:50.18

200 -- 1. Ryan Sanders (BG) 28.14, 2. Brittany Endzel (GW) 28.47, 3. Blaire Toth (LCC) 29.02, 8. Hannah Hunter (Nv) 29.38, 9. Kaley Huffman (Nv) 29.52, 14. Renee Leslie (Nv) 30.61

1,600 -- 1. Hannah Serlin (GC) 5:41.26, 2. Jennifer Hughes (WRV) 5:57.90, 3. Sarah Emkes (GW) 5:58.30, 10. Allie True (Nv) 6:31.05, 11. Jennifer Jeffers (Nv) 6:33.03, 13. Cassandra Barnett (Nv) 6:33.85

400 -- 1. Lindsey Hartman (GW) 1:01.40, 2. Laura Weatherford (GC) 1:02.79, 3. Ashely Seibert (THS) 1:04.30, 8. Hannah Hunter (Nv) 1:07.23, 14. Emily Chiles (Nv) 1:09.66, 19. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 1:13.27

4X200 -- 1. Greenwood, 1:53.95, 2. Brebeuf Jesuit, 1:57.39, 3. Mooresville, 1:58.28, 4. Northview (Renee Leslie, Andrea Thomas, Elle Kleiber, Kaley Huffman) 1:58.81

800 -- 1. Emily Fata (Brebeuf) 2:27.64, 2. Laura Lingeman (Brebeuf) 2:31.68, 3. Jackie Kunz (GW) 2:39.76, 14. Brittney Spugnardi (Nv) 2:54.05

4X400 R -- 1. Greenwood, 4:24.09, 2. Brebeuf , 4:25.32, 3. Greencastle, 4:32.28

55 Hurdles -- 1. Kayla Smith (Mv) 8.94, 2. Ryan Sanders (BG) 9.06, 3. Beth Neely (WRV) 9.35, 23. Ashley Clarke (Nv) 11.94

HJ -- 1. Megan Dyal, 5-0, 2. Kathleen Mills (LCC) 4-10, 3. Glenna Jolliff (ND) 4-10

LJ -- 1. Ryan Sanders (BG) 15-10, 2. Bethany Schroeder (GC) 15-9, 3. Dee Wood (GC) 15-5 1/2, 16. Kaley Huffman (Nv) 13-8

SP -- 1. Lyndy Errett (Mv) 40-3, 2. Kristen Ness (GC) 37-10 1/2, 3. Laura Smith (GC) 36-4, 7. Ashley Davis (Nv) 33-11, 9. Ashley McDonald (Nv) 29-4, 15. Rachel Packard (Nv) 27-5

PV -- 1. Diana Price (THS) 10-0, 2. Ashley Collins (WRV) 8-6, 3. Andrea Thomas (Nv) 7-0

Boys Individual Results

55 Hurdles -- 1. Keith Volner (Avon) 8.13, 2. Sean McFarland (Mv) 8.40, 3. Lance Hart (THS) 8.69, 11. Griffin Maurer (Nv) 10.07, 17. Kyle Colson (Nv) 10.51.

55 -- 1. Robby Alumbaugh (Mv) 6.72, 2. A.J. Edds (GW) 6.80, 3. Marlin Norris (Avon) 6.83, 6. Devon Chamberlain (Nv) 6.91, 7. Shawn Hardey (Nv) 6.93.

3,200 -- 1. Saqib Hussain (BJ) 9:53.33, 2. Brant Smith (GW) 10:00.85, 3. Michael Callison (ND) 10:26.97, 5. James Grounds (Nv) 10:46.51, 6. Chris Smith (Nv) 10:51.06, 10. Ryan Lutes (Nv) 11:46.46.

4X800 R -- 1. Brebeuf Jesuit, 8:44.54, 2. Greenwood, 8:51.74, 3. Northview (Drew White, Hunter Reberger, Jared Royer, Landry Moore), 8:53.46.

200 -- 1. Zack Scaggs (Mv) 23.82, 2. A.J. Edds (GW) 23.92, 3. Jason Vointer (Brebeuf) 23.93, 9. Broc Miller (Nv) 24.73, 10. Shawn Hardey (Nv) 24.73

1,600 -- 1. Andy Weatherford (GC) 4:24.48, 2. Dean Rothenberger (Mv) 4:33.57, 3. Brad Mejean (Avon) 4:37.79, 8. Logan Wegner (Nv) 5:01.84, 15. Eli Kirby (Nv) 5:22.72, 17. Earl Moody (Nv) 5:34.88

400 -- 1. Ben Bertoli (THS) 53.03, 2. Matthew Anderson (Brebeuf) 53.62, 3. Marvis Herring (Avon) 5402, 9. Jared Timm (Nv) 56.76, 16. Zach Sanabria (Nv) 58.70, 23. Jason Blackburn (Nv) 1:03.89

4X200 R -- 1. Greenwood, 1:36.37, 2. Avon, 1:37.24, 3. Mooresville, 1:38.30, 5. Northview (Shawn Hardey, Broc Miller, Dustin Pruett, Devon Chamberlain) 1:39.70

800 -- 1. Andy Weatherford (GC) 2;05.60, 2. David Brooks (GC) 2:07.01, 3. Derek Farnworth (Mv) 2:09.22, 8. Hank Weishaupt (Nv) 2:14.26, 9. Drew White (Nv) 2:14.54

4X400 R -- 1. Brebeuf, 3:36.78, 2. Greenwood, 3:38.16, 3. Avon, 3:41.06, 5. Northview (Dustin Pruett, Brodee Miller, Landry Moore, Devon Chamberlain) 4:00.45

HJ -- 1. Quinn Fenlon (GC) 6-6, 2. Tyler Haston (Avon) 6-2, 3. Darrian Mikell (Avon) 5-10

LJ -- 1. Joel Bottom (GC) 20-1 3/4, 2. Ben Bertoli (THS) 19-9 1/2, 3. Thomas Cruz (BG) 19-7 1/2, 10. Zach Sanabria (Nv) 17-6 3/4, 11. Robert Van Buren (Nv) 17-6, 16. Jared Timm (Nv) 16-5 1/2

SP -- 1. David Haggard (Avon) 51-7, 2. Neil Vanatti (Nv) 50-1 1/2, 3. Brad Sherrell (GW) 45-8, 4(tie). Nick Gebert (Nv) 45-3, 7. Joe Evinger (Nv) 42-3

PV -- 1. Tyler Crooks (THS) 10-6, 2. Josh Jennings (GW) 10-0, 3. Matt Lee (THS) 10-0, 5. Cole Doyle (Nv) 9-6, 9(tie). Jardan Maurer (Nv) 9-0



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: