[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Eels fall in track openers

Tuesday, April 11, 2006

The Clay City Eels excelled in the throwing events at their opening track meet of the season but it wasn't enough to overtake host Linton on Monday evening.

The girls team got first place finishes from Sabrina Liechty in the shotput (32-4) along with Kasey Waite in the discus (96-2) and Andrea Ladd won the 100 meters in 13.13 and Chelsea Taylor in both the 1,600 (6:48) and 3,200 (15:35), but the Miners won the meet 79 to 49.

Clay City also won the 400 relay as Megan Vansickle, Ladd, Shawna Vencel and Rachael Narlock finished in 54.77.

Taking second place for the Eels was Rebecca Seymour in the 100 hurdles, Megan Vansickle in the 400 meters along with Rachael Narlock in both the high jump (5-0) and 300 hurdles (56.42). Ladd was second in the 200 meters in 28.93.

In the boys meet, the Eels fell 78-53 despite a pair of first place finishes from Logan Bettenbrock (1,600 and 800) and Andrew Marrs (shotput and discus). Adam Schroer was the winner in the 3,200 and Cole Schroer was second in the 110 hurdles and 400 meters.

The team will be back in action on Thursday with a trip to West Vigo at 5 p.m.

Boys Team Results

Linton 78, Clay City 53

(Clay City results)

110 HH -- 2. C.Schroer 18.4, 3. R.Heffner, 18.8

1,600 -- 1. L.Bettenbrock, 4:50, 3. A.Schroer 5:03

400 -- 2. C.Schroer 55.6

800 -- 1. L.Bettenbrock 2:13, 2. A.Schroer 2:15

300 H -- 3. Derek Curry 49.2

SP -- 1. A.Marrs 46-8, 2. Ma.Marrs 41-0

Disc -- 1. A.Marrs 125-6, 2. Derek Liechty 110-6, 3. M.Marrs 109

200 -- 3. Je. Reece 26.1

3,200 -- 1. A.Schroer 11:16, 2. L.Bettenbrock 11:31

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (A.Schroer, K.Cook, L.Bettenbrock, Br.Griffith) 9:21

Girls Team

Linton 79, Clay City 49

100 H -- 1. Fusco (Ln) 17.4, 2. R.Seymour (CC) 18.67

100 -- 1. A.Ladd (CC) 13.13, 2. Seat (Ln), 3. S.Vencel (CC)

1,600 -- 1. Ch. Taylor (CC) 6:48, 2. Kurtz (Ln), 3. Collins (Ln)

PV -- 1. Fusco (Ln) 6-0 1/2

400 -- 1. Seat (Ln) 1:05, 2. Me.Vansickle (CC) 1:10, 3. Linton

LJ -- 1. Em. Gaither (Ln) 15-0, 2. A.Beard (Ln), 3. A.Seat (Ln)

300 H -- 1. Fusco (Ln) 53.67, 2. R.Narlock (CC) 56.42, 3. R.Seymour (CC)

HJ -- 1. E.Gaither (Ln) 5-1, 2. Narlock (CC) 5-0, 3. A.Beard (Ln)

SP -- 1. S.Liechty (CC) 32-4, 2. Sears (Ln) 3. J.Sands (CC)

Disc -- 1. K.Waite (CC) 96-2, 2. Poe (Ln), 3. J.Sands (CC)

800 -- 1. Poe (Ln) 2:49.29, 2. Fischer (Ln), 3. Turpin (Ln)

200 -- 1. Seat (Ln) 27.84, 2. A. Ladd (CC) 28.93, 3. Montgomery (Ln)

3,200 -- 1. Ch.Taylor (CC) 15:35, 2. Linton

3,200 R -- 1. Linton 12:02, Clay City 13:13

1,600 R -- 1. Linton 4:48, 2. Clay City 4:58

400 R -- 1. Clay City (Vansickle, Ladd, Narlock, Vencel) 54.77



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: