[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 73°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Clay City splits in track and field with Vikings

Monday, April 17, 2006

The Clay City Eels boys track team slithered past West Vigo 73-55 Thursday, but the Lady Eels continued their early season struggles.

Clay City's girls team fell to the Vikings 70-58 despite their across-the-board domination of throwing events and the best efforts of Rachel Narlock, who won three individual events for the Lady Eels (0-2).

Girls Coach Michael Owens said he expects his team to gain momentum as their season progresses.

"We've got some distance girls (Hannah Moore and Alicia Drake) that are hurt right now," he said. "Once we get them back, hopefully that'll add a little more depth."

Clay City throwers Sabrina Liechty, Kasey Waite and Jackie Sands occupied the top three spots in both shotput and discus. Narlock placed first in the high jump, long jump and 300 meter low hurdles for the Lady Eels.

Clay City's boys team (1-1) posted strong showings in both track and field to earn their first team win of the season.

Andrew Marrs continued to dominate in throwing events, finishing first in discus and shotput (in which he outdistanced his nearest competitor by almost three feet).

Cole Schroer topped the competition in four track events, winning in the 200 and 800 meter races and taking down two hurdling events.

"It was a good win for us," said boys Coach Keith Jones. "It makes going out there every day worth it."

-Top 3 Finishes

High Jump: Rachel Narlock, 5'2" (1st), Megan Vansickle, 4'4" (2nd)

Pole Vault: No entries

100 M Low Hurdles (girls): Rebecca Seymour, 18.6 sec (1st), Monique Richard, 20.5 sec (3rd)

110 M Low Hurdles (boys): Cole Schroer, 18.45 sec (1st), Darrick Curry, 19.6 sec (3rd)

100 M Dash: Andrea Ladd, 13.8 sec (3rd); Stephen Johnson, 12.5 (1st)

1600 M: Chelsea Taylor (3rd); Logan Bettenbrock, 4:51 (1st), Cole Schroer, 4:53 (2nd)

Discus: Kasey Waite, 103'10" (1st), Jackie Sands, 87'8.5" (2nd), Sabrina Liechty, 79'4" (3rd); Andrew Marrs, 128'7" (1st)

Shotput: Sabrina Liechty, 32'10.5" (1st), Kasey Waite (2nd), Jackie Sands (3rd); Andrew Marrs, 44'4" (1st)

Long Jump: Rachel Narlock, 14'3" (1st), Rebecca Seymour, 13'2" (3rd); Cole Beckley, 16'1" (2nd), Kevin Cook, 16'.5" (3rd)

400 M Dash: Andrea Ladd, 1:12.4 (3rd); Stephen Johnson, 58.4 sec (2nd)

800 M Dash (boys): Cole Schroer, 2:15 (1st), Logan Bettenbrock, 2:18.7 (2nd)

300 M Low Hurdles (girls): Rachel Narlock, 57.7 sec (1st), Ashley Alexander (2nd), Rebecca Seymour (3rd)

300 M Hurdles (boys): Cole Schroer, 44.9 sec (1st), Logan Bettenbrock, 47.9 (2nd)

200 M Dash: Cole Schroer, 25.3 sec (1st), Jason Shouse, 26.4 sec (3rd)

3200 M: Chelsea Taylor, 15:45 (2nd), Whitney Ames, 19:26 (3rd); Logan Bettenbrock, 11:36 (1st), Adam Schroer, 11:44 (2nd), Braxton Griffith, 12:30 (3rd)

Relays Won: 3200 M (boys): A. Schroer, Bettenbrock, Griffith, Cook; 1600 M (boys): Johnson, C. Schroer, Cook, Curry



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: