[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 61°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Eels split in track meet at Sullivan

Friday, April 21, 2006

Staff Reports

The Clay City Eels split decisions on the track at Sullivan on Thursday evening in a four-way meet with Bloomfield, North Central and the host Arrows.

The girls team scored 93 points to beat Sullivan's 75 followed by Bloomfield and North Central.

Rachael Narlock was a multiple winner, taking the high jump at 4-10 and the 300 hurdles (54.0) with Rebecca Seymour winning the 100 hurdles (18.30). Kasey Waite won the discus for the Eels (102-0) and the Eels' 1,600 relay was victorious.

The boys squad scored 80.5, but were second to the Arrows score of 103. North Central was third followed by Bloomfield.

Logan Bettenbrock was the 1,600 winner followed by Adam Schroer and the two switched spots in the 3,200 event. The 1,600 relay team was a winner for the Eels and Andrew Marrs won both the shotput (43-7) and discus (125-3) with Mattew Marrs the runnerup in the shot and Derrick Liechty second in the discus.

The track team will meet up with Linton on Monday night.

Girls Track

Team Results: Clay City 93; Sullivan 75; Bloomfield 43; North Central 23.

HJ -- 1. Rachael Narlock, Clay City, 4-10; 2. Christina Ladika, North Central, 4-4; 3. Briauna Davis, Sullivan, 4-2

PV -- 1. Jackie Exline, Sullivan, 6-3.

LJ -- 1. Erica Moore, Sullivan, 16-10; 2. Rachael Narlock, Clay City, 15-0; 3. Rebecca Seymor, Clay City, 14-3.50

SP -- 1. Katelyn Orwig, Sullivan, 33-6; 2. Sabrina Liechty, Clay City, 32-6; 3. Jackie Sands, Clay City, 31-8

DISCUS -- 1. Kasey Waite, Clay City, 102-0; 2. Jennifer Rinehart, Sullivan, 96-9; 3. Sabrina Liechty, Clay City, 87-0

3200 R -- 1. Bloomfield, 12:06.60 (Meaghan Bucher, Abby Vest, Ashley Patton, Abbie Gilliland); 2. North Central, 12:30.10 (Jocelyn Slawter, Lauren Dunford, Ladika Krista, Kelly Willa; 3. Sullivan, 13:08.20 (Kaylan Raley, Karen Hansen, Kaley Davis, Shae Zimmerman)

100H -- 1. Rebecca Seymor, Clay City, 18.30; 2. Alex Jackson, Sullivan, 19.60; 3. Monique Richard, Clay City, 20.70

100 -- 1. Jackie Exline, Sullivan, 12.90; 2. Andrea Ladd, Clay City, 13.40; 3. Paige Gill, Sullivan, 13.80

1600 -- 1. Abbie Gilliland, Bloomfield, 6:02.00; 2. Alyssa Chagnon, Sullivan, 6:22.00; 3. Hanna Moore, Clay City, 6:31.00

400 R -- 1. Sullivan, 55.10 (Jackie Exline, Annie Clark, Alex Jackson, Paige Gill); 2. Clay City, 55.30; 3. Bloomfield, 58.80

400 -- 1. Meaghan Bucher, Bloomfield, 1:07.80; 2. Kelly Willard, North Central, 1:08.40; 3. Megan Vansickle, Clay City, 1:08.70

300M H -- 1. Rachael Narlock, Clay City, 54.00; 2. Rebecca Seymor, Clay City, 56.60; 3. Alex Jackson, Sullivan, 59.40

800 -- 1. Alyssa Chagnon, Sullivan, 2:48.00; 2. Hanna Moore, Clay City, 2:51.00; 3. Annie Clark, Sullivan, 2:56.00

200 -- 1. Jackie Exline, Sullivan, 28.20; 2. Andrea Ladd, Clay City, 28.40; 3. Paige Gill, Sullivan, 29.50

3200 -- 1. Abbie Gilliland, Bloomfield, 13:30.00; 2. Alisha Drake, Clay City, 14:35.00; 3. Jennie Haviland, North Central

1600 R -- 1. Clay City, 4:45.00; 2. Bloomfield, 4:57.00; 3. Sullivan, 5:08.00 (Shae Zimmerman, Annie Clark, Alex Jackson, Alyssa Chagnon)

Boys Track results

At Sullivan

Boys Team Results: Sullivan 103; Clay City 80.50; North Central 45.50; Bloomfield 12.

100 M -- 1. Ethan Witvoet, Sullivan, 11.40; 2T. Stanley Enochs, Sullivan, 12.20; T. Kyle Coulson, Sullivan, 12.20

110 H -- 1. Gene Bradford, Sullivan, 16.30; 2. Chris Huston, Sullivan, 17.60; 3. Cole Schroer, Clay City, 17.60

1600 -- 1. Logan Bettenbrock, Clay City, 4:48.00; 2. Adam Schroer, Clay City, 4:49.00; 3. Robert Shiflett, North Central, 4:57.00

1600 M -- 1. Clay City, 3:50.00; 2. North Central, 3:51.00; 3. Sullivan, 3:55.00 (Jacob Willis, Chris Huston, Joey Kean, Logan Arnett)

200 M -- 1. Ethan Witvoet, Sullivan, 23.90; 2. Stanley Enochs, Sullivan, 24.90; 3. David West, North Central, 25.30

300M H -- 1. Gene Bradford, Sullivan, 44.20; 2. Cole Schroer, Clay City, 44.50; 3. Matt Weinheimer, Sullivan, 44.80

3200 -- 1. Adam Schroer, Clay City, 10:51.00; 2. Logan Bettenbrock, Clay City, 10:52.00; 3. Ethan Jacob, North Central, 11:05.00

3200 R -- 1. North Central (A), 8:47.50 (Robert Shiflett, David Jordan, Ethan Jacob, Josh McPheeters; 2. Clay City, 9:03.50 (Logan Bettenbrock, Adam Schroer, Braxton Griffith, Kevin Co; 3. Sullivan, 9:26.60 (Mark Lighthizer, Brock Raley, Joey Kean, Grant Tryon)

400 -- 1. Logan Arnett, Sullivan, 55.00; 2. Jared James, Bloomfield, 57.50; 3. Chris Huston, Sullivan, 58.20

400 R -- 1. Sullivan, 46.80 (Ethan Witvoet, Stanley Enochs, Matt Weinheimer, Adam Smith); 2. Clay City, 50.20; 3. North Central, 50.50

800 -- 1. Josh McPheeters, North Central, 2:08.00; 2. Adam Schroer, Clay City, 2:14.00; 3. Grant Tryon, Sullivan, 2:18.00

DISCUS -- 1. Andrew Marrs, Clay City, 125-3; 2. Derrick Liechty, Clay City, 117-1; 3. Ian Johnson, North Central, 115-3

HJ -- 1. Jacob Willis, Sullivan, 5-8; 2. Michael Crane, Bloomfield, 5-6; 3. Josh Taylor, North Central, 5-4

LJ -- 1. Ethan Witvoet, Sullivan, 20-2.50; 2. Logan Arnett, Sullivan, 18-1.50; 3. David Jordan, North Central, 16-11.50

PV -- 1. Jon Ellinger, Sullivan, 8-6; 2. Gene Bradford, Sullivan, 8-6; 3. Tyler Figg, Sullivan, 6-6.

SP -- 1. Andrew Marrs, Clay City, 43-7; 2. Matthew Marrs, Clay City, 41-7; 3. Ian Johnson, North Central, 38-8



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: