[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 51°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Wabash Valley Wrestling has unbeaten weekend

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Staff Reports

The Wabash Valley Wrestling Club had an exceptional weekend at the Jennings County Tournament, winning an incredible 19-of-19 matches on the day which gave them seven championships overall.

The tourney used a unique system in which a competitor had to win two out of three periods to defeat his opponent, the exception being a pin which automatically ended the bout. A five point throw would also end a period automatically.

Keiontre Wilkey won all four of his matches in the Midget, 55-pound class by defeating his first opponent, Brit Cook Madison by a 7-0, 7-0 score and then dropped William Cook of Jeffersonville in an impressive 11 second fall. Wilkey continued to dominate when he faced off and defeated his final two opponents by fall for a 4-0 afternoon.

At 98 pounds, Luke Pingleton won his only match of the day by a 6-0, 5-6, 4-0 decision and Chris Craft was a winner in the 125-pound, Junior Class by defeating Bryan Dewar of Commiskey, 5-0, 8-2 and Ryan Alcorn of North Vernon by injury default.

In the Cadet, 125-pound division, Beau Pingleton also was a perfect 4-0 on the day, starting off with a 6-3, 6-1 decision against West Harrison's Casey Jones and followed that by blanking Tyler Barnes of Indianapolis, 6-0, 7-0. Pingleton continued his streak by downing Luke Arnold, 6-0, 8-1 and capped the perfect day by defeating Alex Bailey of Jeffersonville by fall.

At 160 pounds, Tommy Herr-Smith won both his matches in the Cadet Class, beating Cody Eltringham 8-4, 6-0 and Blake Trepanier by fall.

Tommy Holifield won all three of his matches in the tourney, two of them by fall and a 3-0, 7-0 decision against Ashton Brenley of Columbus.

In the Schoolboy, 120-pound division, Brandon Mikesell squeaked by his first opponent with back-to-back, 1-0 decisions and then pinned his second opponent to remain unbeaten on the afternoon.

Jennings County Tourney

Saturday

Luke Pingleton: Cadet 98 Defeated Curtis Smith of Jeffersonville 6-0, 5-6, 4-0.

Chris Craft: Junior 125 defeated Bryan Dewar of Commiskey 5-0, 8-2 - Defeated Ryan Alcorn North Vernon by injury default

Beau Pingleton Cadet 135: defeated Casey Jones West Harrison 6-3, 3-1- defeated Tyler Barnes Indianapolis 6-0, 7-0- defeated Luke Arnold North Vernon 6-0, 8-1- defeated Alex Bailey Jeffersonville fall 1:45-

Keiontre Wilkey: Midget 55- defeated Brit Cook Madison 7-0,7-0- defeated William Cooke Jeffersonville fall :11- defeated Jordan Martinez Charlestown fall 1:26- defeated Cameron Stewart Madison fall 3:06.

Tommy Herr-Smith: Cadet 160- defeated Cody Eltringham Scipio 8-4, 6-0 - defeated Blake Trepanier Columbus 2-1, 6-0

Tommy Holifield: Schoolboy 165 - defeated Ashton Brenley Columbus 3-0, 7-0 - defeated Justin Smith Westpoint fall 1:50 - defeated Logan McCutchen Charlestown fall 1:20

Brandon Mikesell: Schoolboy 120 defeated North Vernon 1-0,1-0 - defeated Springfield, KY fall 1:15.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: