[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Eels sweep in track tri-meet

Friday, April 28, 2006

(Photo)
Carey Fox photos

(Top) Andrew Marrs won the shotput and discus in Thursday's action while (below) Hannah Moore won the 800 and 1,600 individual events for the Clay City Eels.

The Clay City Eels got multiple individual wins from Andrea Ladd (100 M - 13.6 and 200 M - 29.4) along with Rachael Narlock (HJ - 5-0, LJ - 15-0 1/2 and 300 hurdles - 52.7) as well as Hannah Moore (800 - 2:45 and 1,600 - 6:28) to beat Riverton Park and North Central in Thursday's track action.

The boys team also was a winner as Andrew Marrs won both the shot put (42-5 1/2) and discus (127-3 1/2) to got with a first (110 hurdles) and two second places (100 meters and 300 hurdles) from Cole Schroer to earn a tri-meet victory at home.

The girls scored 103 points to beat out second place Riverton Parke's 34 points with Sabrina Liechty throwing 33-1 to win the shot and Kasey Waite winning the discus at 105-0. Jackie Sands joined her teammates in completing a sweep in both events of the top three spots.

On the track, Rebecca Seymour was a winner in the 100 hurdles with Alisha Drake taking the 3,200 meters for the girls.

In the boys meet, Adam Schroer won the 1,600 meters and Kevin Cook took the top spot in the 400 meters as Clay City won with 76 points followed by North Central's 49 and Riverton Parke's 31.

Boys Team Results

At Clay City

Clay City 76, N.Central 49, R.Parke 31

Individual Results

Discus -- 1. A.Marrs (CC) 127-3 1/2, 2. M.Marrs (CC) 123-7, 3. Liechty (CC) 119-8

LJ -- 1. Davis (RP) 18-5, 2. D.Jordan (NC) 17-10 1/4, 3. K.Cook (CC) 17-5 1/2

SP -- 1. A.Marrs (CC) 42-5 1/2, 2. M.Marrs (CC) 40-11, 3. J.Lehmer (RP) 38-6

110 H -- 1. C.Schroer (CC) 18.32, 2. D.Curry (CC) 18.82, 3. Taylor (NC) 5-8

100 -- 1. Fox (RP) 12.1, 2. C.Schroer (CC) 12.4, 3. West (NC) 12.5

1,600 -- 1. A.Schroer (CC) 4:47, 2. Shiflett (NC) 4:56, 3. Jacob (NC) 5:08

400 -- 1. K.Cook (CC) 57.0, 2. Shiflett (NC) 57.1, 3. S.Johnson (CC) 59.4

300 H -- 1. Cleghorn (RP) 43.6, 2. C.Schroer (CC) 44.1, 3. D.Curry (CC) 46.2

800 -- 1. McPheeter (NC) 2:07, 2. A.Schroer (CC) 2:14, 3. Vargis (NC) 2:17

200 -- 1. Fox (RP) 24.7, 2. Shouse (CC) 25.6, 3. West (NC) 26.1

3,200 -- 1. Shiflett (NC) 10:37, 2. A.Schroer (CC) 10:45, 3. Jacob (NC) 11:22

400 R -- 1. Clay City, 49.3, 2. R.Parke, 49.4, 3. N.Central, 49.4

3,200 R -- 1. N.Central, 8:57, 2. Clay City, 9:36, 3. R.Parke

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City, 3:47, 2. Ncentral

Girls Team Results

Clay City 103, R.Parke 34, N.Central 18

Individual Results

HJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 5-0, 2. Knoblett (RP) 4-4, 3. Boyll (NC) 4-0)

SP -- 1. S.Liechty (CC) 33-1, 2. J.Sands (CC) 31- 3 1/2, 3. K.Waite (CC) 30-6

Discus -- 1. K.Waite (CC) 105-0, 2. Liechty (CC) 84-11, 3. J.Sands (CC) 84-10

LJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 15-0 1/2, 2. Seymour (CC) 14-2, 3. K.Walton (RP ) 13-8 3/4

100 H -- 1. R.Seymour (CC) 18.4, 2. Richard (CC) 20.7, 3. Walton (RP) 21.2

100 -- 1. A.Ladd (CC) 13.6, 2. S.Vencel (CC) 13.8, 3. Walton (RP) 15.1

1,600 -- 1. H.Moore (CC) 6:28, 2. Schamater (RP) 6:55, 3. Austin (NC) 6:59

400 -- 1. Willard (NC) 1:06, 2. Vansickle (CC) 1:09, 3. Shumann (RP ) 1:13

300 H -- 1. Narlock (CC) 52.7, 2. Seymour (CC) 54.8, 3. Kraft (RP) 57.6

800 -- 1. H.Moore (CC) 2:45, 2. Porter (RP) 2:59, 3. Taylor (CC) 3:06

200 -- 1. A.Ladd (CC) 29.4, 2. Vencel (CC) 30.0, 3. Baize (CC) 33.9

3,200 -- 1. Drake (CC) 14:07, 2. Schumacher (RP) 15:17, 3. Slawter (NC) 15:45

3,200 R -- 1. R.Parke, 12:29, 2. N.Central, 12:43, 3. Clay City, 13:14

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City, 2. R.Parke



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: