[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 44°F
Monday, Oct. 20, 2014

Knights come up short in 3-way track meet

Wednesday, May 3, 2006

(Photo)
Andrea Thomas leapt to a fourth place finish in the longjump on Monday.

The Northview boys track team got two firsts apiece from Neil Vanatti and Shaun Hardey and won two of three relay events but couldn't quite overcome Edgewood in a tri-meet that also included Greencastle.

The Mustangs got wins from Luke Arnold (200), Daniel Lowers (110 & 300 Hurdles) and also took the 400 and pole vault to edge the Knights 59 to 58 with Greencastle a close third with 50 points.

Hardey won the 100 meters in 11.3 and joined Dustin Pruett, Broc Miller and Devon Chamberlain to win the 400 relay in 44.7.

Vanatti won the shotput with a throw of 47-10 followed by Nick Gebert. Vanatti also won the discus with a heave of 146-4 followed by Gebert and Joey Evinger in a sweep.

Other winners for Northview included James Grounds in the 3,200 in a time of 10:20.8 and the 3,200 relay team of Drew White, Hank Weishaupt, Landry Moore and Hunter Reberger in 8:40.1.

In the girls meet, the 25th ranked Greencastle squad was dominant in winning with a score of 95 points to best Edgewood's 54 and the Knights 18.

Top finishers for Northview included a win in the high jump from Shandi Travis (5-1) and third place finishes from Kylee Thacker in the 800 and Kaley Huffman in the 100 meters. In fourth place were Andrea Thomas in the long jump, Ashley McDonald in the discus, Allie True in the 3,200, Cassandra Barnett in the 1,600 and Travis in the 300 hurdles.

The Knights will be back in action when they host South Putnam today at 5 p.m.

Boys Track

Edgewood 59 Northview 58 Greencastle 50

110 H: 1. Lowers E 16.4, 2. Harney GC 16.9, 3. Beck GC 17.0, 4. Owens E 18.0

100 M: 1. Hardey NV 11.3, 2. Murphy E 11.3, 3. Broc Miller NV 11.7, 4. Botium E 11.7

Discus: 1. Neil Vanatti NV 146'4", 2. Nick Gebert NV 143'8", 3. Joey Evinger NV 120', 4. Whiteman E 115'5"

Long Jump: 1. Bottoms GC 20'5", 2. Arnold E 19'8", 3.Lowers E 17'9", 4. Fisher GC 17'5"

High Jump: 1. Fenlen GC, 2. Winters GC, 3. Arnold E, 4.Miller NV

1600: 1. Weatherford GC 4:21, 2. Weakley E 4:33, 3. James Grounds NV 4:44, 4. Jedele GC 4:53

400: 1. Axsom E 53.2, 2. Ray E 53.9, 3. Jared Timm NV 53.9, 4. Green GC 54.3

300 Hurdles: 1. Lowers E 43.5, 2. Sutherlin GC 43.6, 3. Peer GC 44.6, 4. Beam E 45.3

800: 1. Weatherford GC 2:01, 2. Brooks GC 2:02, 3. Wheatley E 2:06, 4. White NV 2:09

200: 1. Arnold E 22.9, 2. Hardey NV 23.2, 3. Chamberlain 23.6, 4. Bottom GC 23.8

Shot Put: 1. Vanatti NV 47'10", 2. Gebert NV 43'7", 3. Axsom E 42'9", 4. Evinger NV 42'6"

Pole Vault 1. Field E 10'6", 2. Snyder E 10', 3. Doyle NV 9'6", 4. Mauer Nv 9'6, 4. Kruse Nv 9'6"

3200: 1. James Grounds NV 10:20.8, 2. Weakley E 10:34, 3. Jedele GC 10:36, 4. Stones E 10:46

3200 relay: 1. Northview (White, Weishaupt, Moore, Reberger) 8:40.1, 2. Greencastle 8:54

400 relay: 1. Northview (Hardey, Pruett, Miller, Chamberlain) 44.7, 2. Edgewood 44.8

1600 relay 1. Greencastle 3:29, 2. Northview (Timm, Pruett, Weishaupt, Chamberlain)

Northview Boys (9-2) will run South Putnam at home on Wednesday.

Girls Team Results

Greencastle- 95, Edgewood- 54, Northview-18

4 X 800 Relay

1. Greencastle11:06.6
2. Edgewood11:19.3
3. Northview11:26.6

4 X 100 Relay

1. GC49.7
2. E54.0
3. NHS54.5

4 X 400 Relay

1. GC4:17.5
2. NHS4:35.8
3. E4:46.1

100 Hurdles

1. SosterGC17.6
2. GlennGC17.8
3. ClevengerE18.0
4. FergusonE19.1

100 M Dash

1. WoodGC12.6
2. ClodfelterGC12.9
3. HuffmanNHS13.2
4. SimmsE13.5

1600 M Run

1. SerlinGC5:41
2. KeeneE6:05
3. SipesE6:16
4. BarnettNHS6:18

400 M Dash

1. WeatherfordGC1:01.8
2. SchroederGC1:04.3
4. AdamsE1:05.4
3. HunterNHS1:06.2

300 M Hurdles

1. SosterGC51.0
2. ClevengerE54.2
3. GlennGC55.9
4. TravisNHS56.8

800 M Run

1. SerlinGC2:33.4
2. GrivasGC2:38.9
3. ThackerNHS2:43.2
4. SamuelsonE2:45.4

200 M Dash

1. ClodfelterGC26.8
2. PattersonGC26.9
3. WoodGC27.8
4. WeatherfordGC27.9

3200 M Run

1. SipesE13:44
2. KeeneE13:51
3. BeningerE13:55
4. TrueNHS13:57

Shot Put

1. NessGC37-4 1/2
2. SmithGC37-0 1/2
3. GannawayGC33-3
4. WilliamsE33-0 3/4

Discus

1. WilliamsE103-3
2. NessGC97-5
3. BeasleyE93-0 1/4
4. McDonaldNHS89-10

High Jump

1. TravisNHS5-1
2. ChitwoodE4-8
3. GrivasG4-6
4. AdamsE4-6

Long Jump

1. WoodGC15-4.5
2. SchroederGC15-0 1/2
3. AdamsE14-6.75
4. ThomasNHS14-1



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.