[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

WIC track runs despite rainy, cold conditions

Friday, May 12, 2006

(Photo)
Carey Fox photo

Ashley Davis threw 111-7 1/2 for second place in the discus at the Western Indiana Conference meet on Wednesday and was third in the shotput.

Under less than ideal conditions at Edgewood High School, the Western Indiana Conference girls track meet marched on despite steady rain and chilly temperatures.

Though the pole vault was not completed due to water in the pit box, Owen Valley appears to have clinched the team victory with the final event to be completed at Northview High School during the boys conference meet this evening.

The Patriots' standout freshmen twins, Nickole and Heather Gonser had a share in winning four events and Owen Valley holds a comfortable lead over defending champion Edgewood. Heather won both the 100 and 200 meters for the Patriots with Nickole taking the 400 meters. The pair were also members of the winning 4X100 and 4X400 relay teams.

Jenny Kulow of Brown County won both distance events for the Eagles who look to finish third in the meet.

For Northview, freshman Shandi Travis was the high jump champion by clearing 4-8, a bit off her Big Four title leap of 5-1, but still adds a WIC championship in her first year for the Knights.

Ashley Davis returned from injury in throwing events for Northview, posting a big 111-7 1/2 throw in the discus for second place behind Edgewood's Meaghan Williams who threw 114-8 1/2. Davis also was third in the shotput for the Knights with a heave of 31-8 1/2.

Andrea Thomas was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14-3 and the 4X100 relay team was second to the Patriots.

The only meet record that fell under the rainy skies was the 300 hurdle mark that Sullivan's Erica Moore shattered by more than three seconds, recording a time of 45.35.

WESTERN INDIANA CONFERENCE

100 METERS: 1. Heather Gonser, OV, :13.08; 2. Heather Hunt, WV, :13.29; 3. Jackie Exline, S, :13.58; 4. Emily Sims, E, :13.77; 5. Chantel Adams, E, :13.81; 6. Kaley Huffman, N, :13.86; 7. Leaerin Moore, WV, :13.87; 8. Carlie Harper, BC, :13.88.

200 METERS: 1. H. Gonser, OV, :26.76; 2. Hunt, WV, :27.91; 3. N. Gonser, OV, :28.61; 4. Haleigh Sanders, WV, :28.79; 5. Emily Sims, E, :29.34; 6. Hannah Holmes, :29.73; 7. Sarah Callon, BC, :29.94; 8. Hannah Hunter, N, :30.93.

400 METERS: 1. N.Gonser, OV, 1:01.36; 2. Learin Moore, WV, 1:01.42 3. Harper, BC, 1:02.70; 4. Hannah Hunter, N, 1:05.77; 5. Adams, E, 1:05.78; 6. Emily Chiles, N, 1:07.70. 7. Sarah Klotz, WV, 1:07.79; 8. Hayden Kemerly, BC, 1:09.68.

800 METERS: 1. Kulow, BC, 2:29.17; 2. Melissa Jennings, OV, 2:35.48; 3. Brittney Wagler, BC, 2:38.38; 4. Stephanie Clouser, OV, 2:40.95; 5. Monica VanDeneede, E, 2:41.99; 6. Nicole Samuelson, E, 2:42.55; 7. Kylee Thacker, N, 2:44.46; 8. Brittney Spugnardi, N, 2:44.99.

1,600 METERS: 1. Kulow, BC, 5:42.09; 2. Clouser, OV, 5:48.89; 3. Mellisa Porter, WV, 5:54.0; 4. Stephanie Keene, E, 6:03.87; 5. Ashley Sipes, E, 6:09.33; 6. Hannah Switzer, WV, 6:10.86; 7. Casandra Barnett, N, 6:21.27; 8. Jennifer Jeffers, N, 6:22.36.

3,200 METERS: 1. Kulow,BC, 12:55.22; 2. Clouser, OV, 13:10.87; 3. Switzer, WV,13:19.24; 4. Keene, E, 13:22.71; 5. Sipes, E, 13:24.31; 6. Allie True, N, 13:29.82; 7. Jeffers, N, 14:14.57; 8. Brittany Ooley, OV, 15:03.48.

100-METER HURDLES: 1. Erica Moore, S, :15.94; 2. Alissa Wallace, OV, :17.48; 3. Emilee Adams, BC, :18.30; 4. Brooke Dixon, BC, :18.41; 5. Samantha Wood, WV, :18.56; 6. Hannah Holmes, E, :18.69; 7. Allendra Arnold, OV, :19.15; 8. McKenzie Clevenger, E, :19.29.

300-METER HURDLES: 1. Moore, S, :45.35 (breaks own record of :48.36, 2004); 2. Wallace, OV, :52.27; 3. Dixon, BC, :52.38; 4. Arnold, OV, :52.93; 5. Wood, WV, :55.07; 6. Clevenger, E, :55.39; 7. Adams, BC, :55.97; 8. Travis, N, :56.51.

SHOT PUT: 1. Williams, E, 37-1; 2. Stephanie Beasley, E, 31-9; 3. Davis, N, 31-8 1/2; 4. Orwig, S, 30-5; 5. Rinehart, S 29-4; 6. McDonald, N, 28-11 1/2; 7. Deatrick, OV, 26-3; 8. Fox, BC, 24-11 1/2.

DISCUS THROW: 1. Meaghan Williams, E, 114-8 1/2; 2. Ashley Davis, N, 111-7 1/2; 3. Stephanie Beasley, E, 101-6 1/2; 4. Ashley McDonald, N, 94-8 1/2; 5. Jennifer Rinehart, S, 94-1 1/2; 6. Kyndal Vaughn, S, 83-8 1/2; 7. Kailey Viclosky, WV, 78-8; 8. Elizabeth Curley, WV, 75-11.

LONG JUMP: 1. Moore, S, 16-9 3/4; 2. Deatrick, OV, 15-0 1/2; 3. Adams, E, 14-5; 4. Andrea Thomas, N, 14-3; 5. Haleigh Sanders, WV, 14-0 1/2; 6. Kristie Lamantia, BC, 13-11; 7. Kaley Huffman, N, 13-7 3/4; 8. Leslie Campbell, BC, 13-1 1/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Shandi Travis, N, 4-8; 2. tie, Stacey Chitwood, E; Sarah Hacker, OV, 4-6; 3 tie, Brooke Dixon, BC; Hannah Hunter, N; Natasha Deatrick, OV, 4-6; 4. tie, Kemerly, BC; Megan Cornman, E, 4-6;

400-METER RELAY: 1. Owen Valley (Bloom, Wallace, N.Gonser, H.Gonser), :52.67; Northview, :54.63; 3. West Vigo, :55.65; 4. Edgewood (Clevenger, Moynihan, Holmes, Sims, :55.89; 5. Brown County (Callon, Lamantia, Adams, Campbell), :58.00; 6. Sullivan, 1:01.06; 7. South Vermillion, 1:02.88.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1. West Vigo, 4:21.22; 2. Owen Valley (H.Gonser, Jennings, Evans, N.Gonser), 4:24.72; 3. Sullivan, 4:33. 4. Brown County (Campbell, Kemerly, Wagler, Harper), 4:34.47; 5. Northview, 4:42.38; 6. Edgewood (Samuelson, Clevenger, Koontz, VanDeneede), 4:45.65; 7. South Vermillion, 5:37.50.

3,200-METER RELAY: 1. Owen Valley (Evans, Jennings, Jones, Clouser), 10:43.25; 2. Edgewood (Samuelson, Sexton, VanDeneede, Sipes), 10:48.71; 3. West Vigo, 10:49.43; 4. Northview, 11:25.48; 5. Brown County (Brock, Wagler, Smith, Kulow), 12:24.39; 6. South Vermillion, 13:11.15.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: