[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Plenty to celebrate at girls track sectional

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

(Photo)
1) Kylee Thacker was a member of Northview's 4x800 relay regional qualifying team with Allie True, Cassandra Barnett and Brittney Spugnardi.

2) Northview freshman high jumper Shandi Travis qualified for the Evansville Central regional in a week by placing third in the event at Tuesday's sectional.

3) Northview's Brittney Spugnardi (left) tries to track down Clay City's Hannah Moore (right) in the 4x800 relay on Tuesday. Moore teamed with Megan Vansickle, Alisha Drake and Chelsea Taylor to break the school record. Spugnardi and the Knights qualified for the regional and cut nearly 21 seconds off their best time of the season.

4) Clay City's Rachel Narlock (background right) hands the baton to Shawna Vencel (foreground left) on the way to a second place finish for the Eels in the 4x100 relay. Narlock and Vencel were joined on the team by Andrea Ladd and Hanna Moore.

5) Northview junior Ashley Davis takes home the sectional championship in the discus on Tuesday with her throw of 102-11. She will advance to next week's Evansville Central Regional.

6) Northview junior Ashley Davis takes home the sectional championship in the discus on Tuesday with her throw of 102-11. She will advance to next week's Evansville Central Regional.

TERRE HAUTE -- For what seemed like the first time in a month, the sun showed itself off and on, mixed with some spatters of rain at the Terre Haute North Girls Track Sectional on Tuesday night.

Much of the evening went according to expectations with the host Patriots defending last year's title and picking up their 23rd sectional championship with 186 points to best South's 171.

Northview's Ashley Davis earned Clay County's only sectional championship, winning the discus with a throw of 102-11 to best Clay City's Kasey Waite for the top spot.

Both competitors will advance to the regional at Evansville Central one week from today.

"I'm really happy for (Ashley) to come back from injury like she has," commented Northview girls coach Adrie Koehler, herself a regional qualifier in the 300 hurdles in 2002. "I felt really excited for the girls today, it was a lot like the feeling I got when I qualified for regionals."

Koehler had plenty of athletes to be excited for, as did Clay City girls coach Michael Owens.

"I'm extremely proud of the girls, it was a good day for us," commented Owens. "We set a school record in the 3,200 relay which got us off to a good start."

Indeed, the 3,200 relay was a great start for both county squads.

The Clay City squad of freshman Megan Vansickle, sophomores Chelsea Taylor, Hannah Moore and senior Alisha Drake hammered the previous school mark by nearly 12 seconds with their third place time of 11:00.73.

The Knights also qualified for regional competition by besting their top season mark by 21 seconds to garner the final qualifying spot. Senior Brittney Spugnardi joined a trio of freshmen in Allie True, Kylee Thacker and Cassandra Barnett to qualify for the regional trip.

Andrea Thomas made the regional field in two events, the 4X100 relay, along with teammates Renee Leslie, Kaley Huffman and Elle Kleiber, placing fourth. Thomas also was fourth in the pole vault, clearing 8-6, and narrowly missed qualifying in the long jump, finishing fifth, just 1/4 inch behind the fourth place qualifier.

The Eels were also qualifiers in the 4X100 relay, racing to a second place spot in 53.75 to finish behind Terre Haute South. Clay City's team of Andrea Ladd, Hanna Moore, Narlock and Shawna Vencel will represent the Eels in Evansville. Ladd also qualified with her fourth place finish in the 100 meters, racing to a time of 13.24.

The county has plenty of youthful high jump talent as well.

Clay City sophomore Rachel Narlock finished second to Terre Haute North's Carol Weatherford and Northview freshman Shandi Travis took third.

"From Shandi's standpoint its exciting to qualify as a freshman," said Koehler. "It shows how awesome her potential really is, she still has a lot of upside."

The same could be said for the throwers in the area considering that besides Davis' triumph in the discus and Waite's runnerup spot, Jackie Sands also qualified for the regional in the shotput for the Eels.

"Jackie Sands had her PR (personal record) in the shot to qualify," said Owens of his junior. "I'm very happy that we ran well today, we're still fighting some injuries, but I'm hoping we'll have a good showing next week."

Team Results: T.H. North 186, T.H. South 171, Linton 66, Northview 61, Clay City 50, West Vigo 43, Sullivan 36, Shakamak 7, North Central 3, Riverton Parke 1

Indivdidual Top-Five (top four qualify for regional)

100 -- 1. Hutson (THN) 12.75, 2. Seat (Ln) 12.96, 3. Price (THS) 13.04, 4. Ladd (CC) 13.24, 5. Athey (THS) 13.27

200 -- 1. Hutson (THN) 26.83, 2. Hunt (WV) 27.17, 3. Price (THS) 27.17, 4. Seat (Ln) 27.28, 5. Athey (THS) 27.70

400 -- 1. Carrick (THS) 1:00.54, 2. L.Moore (WV) 1:01.28, Oldham (THS) 1:01.96, 4. Seat (Ln) 1:04.90, 5. Hunter (Nv) 1:05.81

800 -- 1. Wunderlich (THS) 2:19.31, 2. Hamilton (THN) 2:23.96, 3. Twitchell (THS) 2:27.08, 4. Seifers (THN) 2:35.03, 5. Poe (Ln) 2:37.35

1,600 -- 1. Hamilton (THN) 5:26.44, 2. Alexander (THN) 5:27.65, 3. Hall (THS) 5:32.10, 4. Wunderlich (THS) 5:55.09, 5. Porter (WV) 6:01.41

3,200 -- 1. Alexander (THN) 11:48.93, 2. Hamilton (THN) 11:57.25, 3. Hall (THS) 12:01.21, 4. Beckendorf (THS) 12:57.49, 5. Jeffers (Nv) 13:34.24

100 H -- 1. Moore (SL) 15.09, 2. Harris (THS) 15.59, 3. Thompson (THN) 15.78, 4. Weatherford (THN) 16.82, 5. Burris (Ln) 17.15

300 H -- 1. Moore (SL) 44.21, 2. Harris (THS) 47.93, 3. Steppe (THS) 48.44, 4. Weatherford (THN) 50.81, 5. Liebler (THN) 51.07

4x100 R -- 1. T.H. South, 51.56, 2. Clay City (Ladd, Moore, Narlock, Vencel) 53.75, 3. T.H. North, 54.04, 4. Northview (Leslie, Thomas, Kleiber, Huffman) 54.80, 5. Sullivan, 55.98

4x400 R -- 1. T.H. South, 4:06.70, 2. West Vigo, 4:14.55, 3. T.H. North, 4:25.55, 4. Linton, 4:25.71, 5. Northview (Huffman, Chiles, Leslie, Hunter) 4:34.33

4x800 R -- 1. T.H. South, 10:28.07, 2. T.H. North, 10:54.62, 3. Clay City (Vansickle, Taylor, Drake, Moore) 11:00.73, 4. Northview (Thacker, Barnett, True, Spugnardi) 11:03.08, 5. Linton, 11:03.59

HJ -- 1. Weatherford (THN) 5-1, 2. Narlock (CC) 5-0, 3.(tie) Travis (Nv) 4-10, 3.(tie) Liebler (THN) 4-10, 3.(tie) Gaither (Ln) 4-10

PV -- 1. Hutson (THN) 11-0, 2. Thompson (THN) 10-6, 3. Price (THS) 9-0, 4. Thomas (Nv) 8-6, 5. Packard (Nv) 7-6

LJ -- 1. Hutson (THN) 16-7, 2. Dorsett (THN) 15-5 1/2, 3. Seibert (THS) 14-9, 4. Beard (Ln) 14-7, 5. Thomas (Nv) 14-6 3/4

SP -- 1. Grbic (THS) 39-4 1/2, 2. Purnell (THS) 35-2, 3. Dorsett (TTHN) 34-9 1/4, 4. Sands (CC) 33-3, 5. Roselli (THN) 32-5 1/2

Disc -- 1. Davis (Nv) 102-11, 2. Waite (CC) 101-4, 3. Todd (THN) 99-4, 4. Purnell (THS) 95-7, 5. Rinheart (SL) 93-5



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: