[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 59°F  
High: 77°F ~ Low: 59°F
Thursday, July 24, 2014

Reberger named to Class 4A First Team All-State

Thursday, June 29, 2006

(Photo)
The 2006 edition of the Northview baseball team stunned quite a few of their fans this season when they put together a varsity lineup with little to no experience at the highest level before this year and winning 24 games against just four losses.

John Adam Reberger's year was a microcosm of exactly what the team accomplished this season.

Reberger only batted 14 times during the 2005 season as Northview advanced to the semistate. In those at-bats he hit a solid .286, but nothing could have prepared Knights' supporters for what he had in store for them this year.

As Northview cruised to win-after-win, Reberger kept piling up the numbers to the tune of a .500 batting average that led the team.

On Tuesday evening, the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association released its 2006 All-State team with Reberger as a First Team member for Class 4A.

Reberger led Northview with 41 RBIs along with 14 doubles and seven homeruns this season and was a perfect 4-0 on the mound for the Knights. He also posted a 1.94 ERA this season.

He is also listed by the coaches association as seventh in the state with 14 doubles, 16th in RBIs.

Other Wabash Valley members who made their respective All-State teams are Terre Haute North catcher/pitcher, Josh Phegley and Patriot outfielder Nick Ciolli. The pair are also teammates with Reberger on the Wayne Newton Post 346 American Legion squad this summer. The team will travel to Tennessee for a 16-team tourney this weekend.

On the Class A First Team is Shakamak's Steve McNabb and Jared Rehmel along with Riverton Parke's TJ Amerman.

2006 POSTSEASON HONORS

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its 2006 All-State teams and the rosters for the North-South All-Star Series to be played July 6-8 at Rose-Hulman University. The drafted players are automatic members of the All-State teams, while the North-South teams are selected by a panel of coaches.

DRAFTED MEMBERS:

Name School

Preston Mattingly Evansville Central

Jared Baehl North Posey

Andrew Clark New Palestine

Chris Ulrey New Palestine

Taylor Kinzer Homestead

John Lambert Chesterton

Daniel Faulkner Hammond Bishop Noll

Jordan Cheatham Pike

Travis Lamar Evansville Harrison

Aaron Barrett Evansville Central

Lance Hanmer Greensburg

Kipp Schutz Evansville Harrison

Kyle Gibson Greenfield Central

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM:

Position Name School

Catcher Steve McNabb Shakamak

1st Base Keith Kadinger Cowan

2nd Base Aryn Ross Hauser

3rd Base Bobby Mosser Lafayette Central Catholic

SS Jacob Pickett Frontier

OF Kory Benbow Cowan

OF Jacob Mathers Orleans

OF Jared Rehmel Shakamak

P TJ Amerman Riverton Parke

P Kevin Lombard Michigan City Marquette

Honorable Mention (1A): Ryan Kannapel (Henryville), Michael McMullen (Riverton Parke), Theo Heeke (Northeast Dubois), Wes Miller (Tecumseh), Jade Anthrop (Lafayette Central Catholic), Christian Luck (Tri-County), Jared Broughton (Lutheran), Wes Smith (Edinburgh), Tim Hammer (Tri-County), Griffin Richeson (Lafayette Central Catholic), Jeremy Dumezich (Whiting), Tyler Morgan (Riverton Parke), Kyle Wittmer (Loogootee), Blake Compton (Orleans), Kyle Lawson (Hauser), Jon Ringenberg (FW Blackhawk Christian), Pat Midla (Bethesda Christian)

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Position Name School

Catcher Zach Dale Hagerstown

1st Base Brad Piatt Lewis Cass

2nd Base Brad Needler Oak Hill

3rd Base Jeremy Hazelbaker Wapahani

SS Tyler Fisher Kokomo Taylor

OF Chris Jarrett Hagerstown

OF Josh Wilcox Northfield

OF Garrett Segraves Lewis Cass

P Ryne Brown Madison-Grant

P Jake Mullis North Putnam

Honorable Mention (2A): Dustin Allman (Brownstown Central), Tyler Bokinsky (Oak Hill), Dylan Hardisty (Linton), Kyle Richards (Mitchell), Alex Ridlen (Northwestern), Caleb Bean (Brownstown Central), Bobby Stout (LaVille), Eric Freeman (Knightstown), Chris Swihart (LaVille), Mark Matthews (Union County), Shannon McCormick (Muncie Burris), Franky Busby (Linton), Bo Gibson (Perry Central), Jim Kulcher (Boone Grove), Ryan Peterson (Oak Hill), Alex Smith (Northwestern), Dan Allen (Linton), Scott Brothers (Delphi), Sean Cox (LaVille), John Forrest (Wheeler), Bryant Gastineau (Brownstown Central), Aaron Vogel (Madison-Grant)

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Position Name School

Catcher Zach Dygert Angola

1st Base Garrett Curless New Prairie

2nd Base Josh Buell Angola

3rd Base Joe Mack Andrean

SS Andrew Stout Elwood

OF Nick Betzner Maconaquah

OF Adam Klingelhoffer South Dearbor

OF Ryan Shell Mississinewa

P JT Stentftenagel Jasper

P Matt Bischoff New Haven

Honorable Mention (3A): Josh Jarboe (Connersville), Sam Linette (Jasper), Rhett Goodmiller (Norwell), Curtis VanDeVenter (Whiteland), Kolin Atkin (Brebeuf), Justin Boser (Hamilton Heights), Broc Litherland (Jasper), Cameron Hobson (Crawfordsville), Adam Morrison (Bishop Luers), Donovan Drake (Whiteland), Brian Bell (Griffith), Sam Schmeltzer (South Dearborn), Thomas Kirkton (Angola), Jacob Schwartz (Western), Craig Heinz (Vincennes Lincoln), Adam Norton (Andrean), Ethan Wilson (Pendleton Heights), Kreigh Williams (Norwell), Matt Dobin (Kankakee Valley), Troy Hudson (Peru), Andy Dunscomb (West Lafayette), Drew Aff (West Vigo), Ross Love (Western), Chris Schenk (Brebeuf), David Wallace (Hammond Morton), Andrew Hammon (Peru), Adam Klatka (Jasper), Morgan Coombs (West Vigo), Brad Schnapp (Pendleton Heights), Jarrod Parker (Norwell), Zach Pettet (Benton Central), Matt Westenkirchner (Brebeuf)

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Position Name School

Catcher Josh Phegley Terre Haute North

1st Base Tyler Reimer Zionsville

2nd Base Nick Overmyer LaPorte

3rd Base Jason Foor Columbia City

SS Ryan Strausborger Elkhart Memorial

OF Pat Coffey Cathedral

OF John Reberger Northview

OF Nick Ciolli Terre Haute North

P Tony Sedlemeyer FW Snider

P Derek Bryant Elkhart Memorial

Honorable Mention (4A): Dan Black (Carmel), Brett Clark (Lake Central), Nick Lacey (Greenfield Central), Thomas Hauer (Bedford North Lawrence), Zach Taylor (FW Carroll), Scott Sexton (Hamilton Southeastern), Mike Keltz (Avon), Brad Henke (Cathedral), Tyler Rogers (Lafayette Jeff), Cory Webb (Hamilton Southeastern), Justin Lammers (Westfield), Brett Bohannon (Center Grove), Stephen Geller (Avon), Kevin Gillespie (Bedford North Lawrence), Ryan Wright (Homestead), Cole Vicars (Terre Haute South), Gary King (Brownsburg), Anthony Nobles (Elkhart Memorial), Kyle Brookey (Hamilton Southeastern), Kyle Corcoran (Logansport), Bryce Robinson (Kokomo), Chris LaGrow (FW Snider), Bart Carter (Franklin), Adam Farag (Merrillville), Shawn Marquardt (Carmel), Drew Storen (Brownsburg), Scott Bickel (Huntington North), Heath Riley (Lafayette Jeff)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.