[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 74°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Knights in midseason form at Craig Park

Thursday, August 24, 2006

(Photo)
By CAREY FOX

Redwood17257@yahoo.com

If early results are any kind of indication, the Northview cross country teams could be in for a very special season.

The Knights, in just their second meet of the season, white washed visiting Shakamak, Owen Valley and Brown County at Craig Park on Tuesday evening.

The Northview girls team got a sterling effort from their youthful squad as sophomore Kylee Thacker and freshman Emily Phillips finished 1-2 in nearly course record time.

Thacker ran a 16:25, just two seconds off of former Northview and current Indiana State runner, Emily Pugh's record. Phillips followed in 16:30 with Shakamak's freshman Casey Fougerousse in third place.

"It was about what I expected," commented first year Northview girls team coach Chris Walker. "It's just nice to see it in competition and to see all the hard work pay off."

The hard work over the summertime for the girls squad resulted in a comfortable team victory as well. The Knights scored 24 points, placing their top six runners in the first nine runners overall. Brown County scored 58 ahead of Shakamak's 66 and Owen Valley's 84.

Hannah Hunter placed seventh in 17:42 followed by Corey Laue in eighth at 18:02 and Allie True in ninth place at 18:17.

"We know that these teams are going to get better and we need to as well," commented Walker. "We have high goals this year, but I was really happy with tonight's results."

The boys squad had nearly as much success, also winning easily, scoring 29 points to best Brown County's 55 and Shakamak's 69 and Owen Valley's 103.

Brown County standout Curtis Carr took the overall win in a time of 16:36 with Anthony Witt of Shakamak second in 16:42.

Northview took the next three spots however as Landry Moore finishing in 17:46 followed by Chris Smith in 17:51 and Ryan Lutes in fifth with a time of 18:14. The Knights also got an eighth place finish from Drew White who ran an 18:54 followed by Eli Kirby in ninth in 19:04 and Conner Strain in 10th with a 19:06.

Next up for the Knights is a 3-way meet at North Central also including Terre Haute South next Tuesday.

Boys Team Scores: Northview 29, Brown County 55, Shakamak 69, Owen Valley 103

Top-12 Individuals

1. Curtis Carr (BC) 16:36, 2. Anthony Witt (SH) 16:42, 3. Landry Moore (Nv) 17:46, 4. Chris Smith (Nv) 17:51, 5. Ryan Lutes (Nv) 18:14, 6. Thomas Crumrine (BC) 18:32, 7. Drew Gambill (SH) 18:38, 8. Drew White (Nv) 18:54, 9. Eli Kirby (Nv) 19:04, 10. Conner Strain (Nv) 19:06, 11. Walker (BC) 19:10, 12. Hunter Reberger (Nv) 19:15

Girls Team Scores: Northview 24, Brown County 58, Shakamak 66, Owen Valley 84

Top-10 Individuals

1. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 16:25, 2. Emily Phillips (Nv) 16:30, 3. Casey Fougerousse (SH), 4. Owen Valley, 5. Brittney Waggler (BC), 6. Hannah Hunter (Nv) 17:42, 7. Corey Laue (Nv) 18:02, 8. Cassandra Barnett (Nv) 18:05, 9. Allie True (Nv) 18:17, 10. Morgan Miller (BC)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: