[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 57°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Knights finish strong in first cross country tests

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

(Photo)
Cassandra Barnett helped pace the Knights to a team win with her eighth place finish.

Staff Reports

Early results have shown that the Northview girls cross country team has some very good, young talent, but their first real tests are this week with a 3-way meet with Terre Haute South and North Central before competing in the State Preview Meet at LaVern Gibson on Saturday.

They passed their first test with flying colors as Northview edged out the Braves with a team score of 27 points to South's 31 and the Thunderbirds score of 77.

Sophomore Kylee Thacker introduced herself to Vigo County rivals in a grand way, beating Ariel Hall of Terre Haute South with a time of 16:08. Hall was 10 seconds back in 16:18 with teammate Kristy Twitchell in third place.

The Knights however placed Emily Phillips in fourth and Hannah Hunter in fifth place with teammate Cassandra Barnett, Allie True and Corey Laue all finishing in the top-10.

"The girls ran an excellent and smart race," mentioned Northview coach Jeff Gambill. "Hannah Hunter, Cassandra Barnett, Allie True and Corey Laue ran excellent races in overtaking several THS girls over the last mile. Kylee Thacker ran her best time to date in winning, and Emily Phillips ran a strong 4th in leading the lady Knights."

The boys squad also got their first strong test and fell just short of a talented North Central squad. The Thunderbirds scored 36 points to beat out the Knights' score of 39 with Terre Haute South in third at 46 points.

South's Sullivan was the winner in 16:36 to best Robert Shiflett of North Central who finished in 16:54. Northview's Chris Smith was third in 17:35 ahead of Landry Moore's 17:45.

North Central's depth was proven when they were the fifth through seventh runners across the line.

Northview's Ryan Lutes and Drew White were also top-10 finishers for the Knights.

"Drew White and Chris Smith both set PR's in leading the boys to a close 2nd place finish to a very good North Central squad," said Gambill.

Next up for the Knights is the State Preview meet at LaVern Gibson on Saturday morning at 9 a.m.

Boys: North Central 36, Northview 39, Terre Haute South 46

Top-10 Individuals

1. Sullivan (THS) 16:36, 2. Shiflett (NC) 16:54, 3. Chris Smith (NV) 17:35, 4. Landry Moore (NV) 17:45, 5. Ethan Jacob (NC) 17:46, 6. McPheeters (NC) 18:00, 7. West (NC) 18:02, 8. Ryan Lutes (NV) 18:14, 9. Kauffman (THS) 18:16, 10. Drew White (NV) 18:34

Other Northview: 14. Eli Kirby 19:06 18. Conor Strain 19:10 19. EC Moody 19:12 21. Hunter Reberger 19:30, 24. Griffin Maurer NV 19:55 25. Kolby Henke 19:56 26. Jordan Maurer 20:15

Girls: Northview 27, Terre Haute South 31, North Central 77

Top-10 Individuals

1. Kylee Thacker (NV) 16:08, 2. Ariel Hall (THS) 16:18, 3. Kristy Twitchell (THS) 16:34, 4. Emily Phillips (NV) 17:08, 5. Hannah Hunter (NV) 17:20, 6. Liz Benckendorf (THS) 17:25, 7. Brianne Steppe (THS) 17:38, 8. Casandra Barnett (NV) 17:46, 9. Allie True (NV) 17:54, 10. Corey Laue (NV) 17:55

Other Northview: 16. Krystle Miller 19:53 21. Shelby Colson 25:07



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: