[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Knights and Eels compete in preview meet

Tuesday, September 5, 2006

(Photo)
Ryan Lutes placed 86th for Northview in the State Preview meet at LaVern Gibson on Saturday.

By STEVE FIELDS

For the Brazil Times

SEELYVILLE -- The Northview and Clay City cross country teams got what they wanted out of the Terre Haute State Preview Meet at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course.

Competing against a field that included Westfield, the defending girls state championship team, as well as top-ranked teams like Carmel and Franklin Central, coaches from Northview and Clay City, as well as the athletes, measured their progress to this point in the season.

"We ran pretty much how we expected to run. For the most part we hit our goal times, which is where we were kind of concerned about today with the number of teams here and the quality of opponents," Northview's boys coach Jeff Gambill said.

Clay City's Keith Jones also was happy. "This is early and I'm pleased with that. We're shooting for the middle of October," Jones said.

Northview's top five runners finished within 1 minute and 19 seconds of each other in the Boys Class 2A race. Landry Moore finished 63rd overall, covering the 5K distance in 17 minutes, 46 seconds. Moore was followed by teammate Chris Smith in 75th place at 18:02, Ryan Lutes 86th in 18:12, Drew White 114th in 18:53 and Hunter Reberger in 123th at 19:05.

"We were just concerned about ourselves mostly. Instead of the team placing we were more concerned about what our times were and getting our splits," Gambill said.

The large school Class 2A field included 17 teams and 164 runners, while the small school field was made up of 16 teams and 136 athletes.

However, all 300 runners started and competed individually against each other.

Clay City's Logan Bettenbrock finished seventh in the Class A race in 17:10. Bettenbrock matched his sectional performance from last fall.

"I felt pretty strong. I ran real strong the whole meet," Bettenbrock said.

Led by Bettenbrock, the Eels packed their five scoring runners in 1 minute 40 seconds. Parker Modesitt finished 23rd at 18:18; Austin Vansickle was 34th in 18:36, Ben Dickey 41st in 18:48 and Tyler Moore 44th in 18:50.

"After looking at times, compared to what we ran here a couple of weeks ago, we really lowered our times a lot," Jones said.

Northview's girls, running without No. 1 runner Kylee Thacker, who was representing Northview in another competition, was led by Emily Phillips in 47th place overall at 16:41.

Rounding out Northview's scoring were: 72nd Hannah Hunter 17:37; 81st Cassandra Barnett 17:57; 85th Corey Laue 18:05; 87th Krystle Miller 18:06.

"We did all right. Our times were about where I expected [them to be]. Their times were pretty good for this early in the season," Northview coach Chris Walker said.

Clay City's Jones was "pretty pleased overall," with the Lady Eels' performances.

Kayla Withrow paced Clay City in 32nd place at 17:40 followed by Andrea Ladd 66th in 20:13, 70th Kayla Baumgartner in 20:29; 72nd Rachael Narlock in 20:30 and 97th Whitney Ames in 23:54.

In the middle school girls' meet, North Clay's Alyssa Conrad finished second to Emily Cotterman of Woodrow Wilson.

Terre Haute State Preview Meet

Boys Class AA

Team scores: 1. Franklin Central (FC) 58; 2. Carmel (C) 77; 3. Hamilton Southeastern (HSE) 99; 4. Franklin (F) 115; 5. Cathedral (Cath) 148; 6. Southport (Sp) 168; 7. Ben Davis (BD) 174; 8. Valparaiso (Valpo) 179; 9. Ft. Wayne Snider (FWS) 236; 10. Terre Haute North (THN) 244; 11. Floyd Central (Floyd) 289; 12. Westfield (Wf) 309; 13. Evansville Central (EC) 330; 14. Terre Haute South (THS) 375; 15. Northview (N) 409; 16. Evansville North (EN) 411; 17. Castle (Castle) 532.

Top 10 runners:

1. Adam Green (FC) 15:47; 2. Michael Disher (Sp) 15:52; 3. Jacob Rich (Carmel) 15:53; 4. Sean Wilson (F) 16:06; 5. Jordan Mitchell (FC) 16:07; 6. Midison Roeder (HSE) 16:10; 7. Scott Lasiter (FC) 16:12; 8. Logan Rosenberg (Carmel) 16:12; 9. Zach Gates (HSE) 16:25.

Northview runners: 63. Landry Moore 17:46; 75. Chris Smith 18:02; 86. Ryan Lutes 18:12; 114. Drew White 18:53; 123. Hunter Reberger 19:05; 128. Conor Strain 19:16; 138. E.C. Moody 19:44; 145. Kolby Henke 20:03; 146. Griffin Maurer 20:05; 150. Jordan Maurer 20:16; 163. Eli Kirby 25:55.

Boys Class A

Team scores:

1. Evansville Memorial (EM) 87; 2. Mithcell (M) 102; 3. Greencastle (G) 115; 4. Clay City (CC) 118; 5. Brebeuf (B) 128; 6. Culver Academies (CA) 178; 7. Shakamak (Shak) 229; 8. Vincennes Lincoln (V) 236; 9. Danville (D) 242; 10. Clinton Prairie (CP) 288; 11. South Vermillion (SV) 290; 12. North Daviess (ND) 306; 13. Sullivan (Sul) 310; 14. Riverton Parke (RP) 368; 15. North Vermillion (NV) 380; 16. North Montgomery (NM) 409.

Top 20 runners: 1. Andy Weatherford (G) 16:02; 2. Anthony Witt (Shak) 16:05; 3. Joe Hoffman (CP) 16:21; 4. Ryan Witters (EM) 16:25; 5. Kevin Martin (M) 16:59; 6. Brandon Thread (Signature) 17:02; 7. Logan Bettenbrock (CC) 17:10; 8. Mark Jedele (G) 17:13; 9. Drew Gambill (Shak) 17:16; 10. Owen Gogarty (EM) 17:18; 11. Michael Callison (ND) 17:35; 12. Ben Hurst (B) 17:38; 13. Mitch Myers (M) 17:45; 14. Andrew Faulstich (CA) 17:47; 15. John Krasich (B) 17:47; 16. Mark Lighthizer (S) 17:58; 17. Miles Biery (CP) 18:00; 18. Ben Wilson (G) 18:05; 19. Braxton Griffith (CC) 18:05; 20. Gabe Haworth (M) 18:10.

Clay City runners: 23. Parker Modesitt 18:18; 34. Austin Vansickle

18:36; 41. Ben Dickey 18:48; 44. Tyler Moore 18:50; 56. Kevin Cook 19:19;

66. Jared Tiefel 19:40; 99. Logan Higgins 21:19; 122. Landry Moss 23:32.

Girls Meet

Class AA Race

Team scores:

1. Westfield (Wf) 24; 2. Carmel (Carmel) 40; 3. Franklin Central (FC) 79; 4. Franklin (F) 142; 5. Castle (Castle) 158; 6. Bedford-North Lawrence (BNL) 184; 7. Hamilton Southeastern (HSE) 197; 8. Terre Haute North (THN) 216; 9. Terre Haute South (THS) 217; 10. Floyd Central (Floyd) 281; 11. Northview (N) 305; 12. Evansville Central (EC) 326; 13. Evansville North (EN) 386; 14. Evansville Reitz (ER) 411.

Top 10 runners:

1. Kristina Krasich (Wf) 14:31; 2. Kayla McCurdy (Carmel) 14:37; 3. Kelly McCurdy (Carmel) 14:47; 4. Maggie Bigham (Wf) 14:54; 5. Kaitlyn Love (Wf) 15:01; 6. Breanne Ehrman (Wf) 15:09; 7. Emalie Alvey (Castle) 15:11 8. Brittany Rutledge (Wf) 15:13; 9. Kristen Schultz (Carmel) 15:13; 10. Casey Ross (FC) 15:26.

Northview runners: 47. Emily Phillips 16:41; 72. Hannah Hunter 17:37; 81. Cassandra Barnett 17:57; 85. Corey Laue 18:05; 87. Krystle Miller 18:06; 93. Allie True 18:25; 123. Shelby Colson 23:36.

Class A Race

Team scores: 1. Culver Academies (CA) 23; 2. Brebeuf (B) 47; 3. Evansville Memorial (EM) 119; 4. Danville (D) 122; 5. Vincennes (V) 143; 6. Clinton Prairie (CP) 153; 7. Greencastle (G) 219; 8. North Montgomery (NM) 230; 9. West Vigo (WV) 253; 10. Clay City (CC) 257; 11. North Vermillion (NV) 262; 12. Sullivan (Sul) 302.

Top 20 runners: 1. Alex Banfich (CA) 14:22; 2. Renee Masterson (Beech Grove) 14:45; 3. Willow Smith (CA) 15:22; 4. Casey Fougerousse (Shak) 15:40; 5. Hannah Fox (Signature) 15:41; 6. Vicotria Schmitt (Signature) 15:48; 7. Kiley Trennepohl (CA) 15:48; 8. Mary Margaret Peter (CA) 15:50; 9. Briana Deckard (D) 15:54; 10. Shelby Cron (EM) 15:55; 11. Bridget Johantges (B) 16:06; 12. Nan Howard (B) 16:08; 13. Jessi Stevens (B) 16:08; 14. Jennifer Hughes (White River Valley) 16:34; 15. Bethany Schroeder (G) 16:38; 16. Emily Fata (B) 16:41; 17. Karedith Katz (B) 16:48; 18. Hannah Goettle (CA) 16:50; 19. Laure Lingeman (B) 16:53; 20. Elise Hoover (CA) 16:56.

Clay City runners: 32. Kayla Withrow 17:40; 66. Andrea Ladd 20:13; 70.

Kayla Baumgartner 20:29; 72. Rachael Marlock 20:30; 97. Whitney Ames

23:54.

Middle School Boys

(Field of 177 runners)

Team scores: Otter Creek 35, Edgewood 69, South Knox 85, Woodrow Wilson

106, West Vigo 114, Highland Hills 199, North Clay 201, Chauncey Rose

219, Greencastle 235, Sullivan 253, Cloverdale 266, St. Patrick 301,

North Central 356.

Individual winner: Milton Brinza, Woodrow Wilson, Terre Haute.

North Clay runners: 30. Benjamin Denker; 32. Brad Smith; 40. Josiah Alstott; 42. Bret Jadvani; 76. Brad Harting; 85. Cowen Williams; 88. Nick Brown; 145. Dustin Stevenson; 147. Konner Cheek.

Middle School Girls

(Field of 127 runners)

Team scores: Otter Creek 63, Cloverdale 77, Edgewood 87, North Clay 126, Woodrow Wilson 136, Highland Hills 138, Greencastle 201, South Knox 206, St. Patrick 241, West Vigo 271, Chauncey Rose and Shakamak 277, North Central 308.

Individual winner: Emily Cotterman, Woodrow Wilson, Terre Haute.

North Clay runners: 2. Alyssa Conrad; 20. Hallie Harbison; 50. Halie Hite; 52. Nicole Nelson; 65. Troi Rohrbough; 73. Alyssa Hogue; 87. Jackie Moore.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: