[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 65°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

T-Birds edge out Eels

Thursday, September 7, 2006

Staff Reports

North Central won the battle between two of the areas best cross country teams on Tuesday evening.

The Thunderbirds' Robert Shiflett took individual honors in the boys race and was followed across the line by teammate Ethan Jacob as North Central held off Clay City, 28 to 37, with Sullivan posting a score of 67.

Shiflett crossed the line in 16:39 for the victory with Jacob in tow, 39 seconds back in second place. Mark Lighthizer of Sullivan finished third ahead of Logan Bettenbrock of Clay City, who ran a time of 17:45.

The Eels also got a sixth place finish from Adam Schroer in 17:56 and an eighth from Braxton Griffith who ran a time of 18:30. Teammate Ben Dickey was close behind for ninth in 18:36 followed by Tyler Moon in 10th, Parker Modesitt in 11th and Austin Vansickle in 12th place.

In the girls event, North Central's Krista Himebrook won the race in 17:36 to hold off Clay City's Kayla Withrow, who ran a time of 17:43.

The North Central girls were also winners, scoring 29 points to beat Clay City's 38 and Sullivan's 57.

Andrea Ladd was sixth for the Eels in 20:00 with Rachael Narlock in eighth in a time of 20:34. Kayla Baumgartner ran a ninth place time of 21:06 with Shawna Vencel in 13th at 22:21 and Whitney Ames in 18th place overall.

The Eels host the Clay City Invite this evening at 5 p.m.

Boys Team Scores: N.Central 28,

Clay City 37, Sullivan 67

Top-10 Individuals

1. Robert Shiflett (NC) 16:39, 2. Ethan Jacob (NC) 17:17, 3. Mark Lighthizer (SL) 17:43, 4. Logan Bettenbrock (CC) 17:45, 5. David West (NC) 17:46, 6. Adam Schroer (CC) 17:56, 7. Josh McPheeters (NC) 17:56, 8. Braxton Griffith (CC) 18:30, 9. Ben Dickey (CC) 18:36, 10. Tyler Moon (CC) 18:44

Other Clay City: 11. Parker Modesitt, 18:48, 12. Austin Vansickle, 18:57, 14. Kevin Cook, 19:23, 17. Jared Tiefel, 20:43, 20. Jessie Spalady, 21:37, 21. Logan Higgins, 22:45, 22. Landry Moss, 22:52

Girls Team Scores: N. Central 29,

Clay City 38, Sullivan 57

Top-10 Individuals

1. Krista Himebrook (NC) 17:36, 2. Kayla Withrow (CC) 17:43, 3. Kaisey Ashburn (SL) 18:04, 4. Shelby Higginbotham (NC) 18:48, 5. Kayla Irwin (NC) 19:27, 6. Andrea Ladd (CC) 20:00, 7. Samantha Barbee (NC) 20:06, 8. Rachael Narlock (CC) 20:34, 9. Kayla Baumgartner (CC) 21:06, 10. Haley Hamilton (SL) 21:19

Other Clay City: 13. Shawna Vencel, 22:21, 18. Whitney Ames, 26:04



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: