[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Northview races in Eagle Classic

Monday, September 11, 2006

(Photo)
Carey Fox photo

Chris Smith ran to a 48th place finish in the Eagle Classic at Brown County on Saturday.

Staff Reports

Northview's Kylee Thacker was the highest Northview finisher at the Eagle Classic in Brown County, taking sixth in the girls AA race with a time of 15:35. Her finish paced the Knights to an eighth place finish as a team.

Alyssa Webb of Lawrence Central was the winner of the AA race for big schools. She finished in 14:57, 12 seconds ahead of Molly Hirt of Bloomington North.

Indianapolis North Central was the team winner with 50 points to edge out the Cougars 73 and Lawrence Central's 95. Terre Haute North and South were fifth and sixth with the Knights scoring 198 points, eight points behind Bloomington South.

Emily Phillips finished 31st overall followed by Hannah Hunter in 45th and Cassandra Barnett in 52nd overall.

The boys team was led by Landry Moore's 34th place finish in 17:34 and the Knights were ninth overall as a team.

Bloomington North ran to a dominating win with just 31 points paced by overall winner, Michael Hoffman who beat Terre Haute North's Zach Mayhew with a time of 15:48. Mayhew was runnerup in 15:59 for the Patriots.

Chris Smith was 48th for the Knights with Eli Kirby running to a 69th place finish followed by Hunter Reberger in 70th.

The Knights will travel to Sullivan for a meet that will also include South Vermillion on Wednesday.

Boys Team Results

AA

Bloomington North 31, Indianapolis North Central 78, Roncalli 82, Bloomington South 110, Pike 112, Terre Haute North 156, Westfield 224, Lawrence Central 261, Northview 268, Terre Haute South 273, Floyd Central 298, Madison 306, Martinsville 310, New Albany 384, Mount Vernon 474

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Michael Hoffman, BN, 15:48; 2. Zach Mayhew, THN, 15:59.9; 3. Nick Helmuth, P, 16:01; 4. Tim Schoch, BN, 16:14; 5. Rod Lammers, NC, 16:23; 6. Ben Bizuneh, P, 16:32; 7. Will Autio, BN, 16:36; 8. Andrew Buzzelli, BN, 16:37; 9. Zach Gromer, RON, 16:43; 10. Sullivan Andrew, THS, 16:48. OTHER NORTH: 11. Ryan Jackson, 16:51.3; 23. Wes Drake, 17:15; 61. Patrick Campbell, 18:28.4. SOUTH: 14. Josh Gornall, 16:56; 15. Joe Holahan, 16:57; 26. Dave Duemler, 17:22; 27. Justin Chen, 17:23; 28. Scott Breeden, 17:25; 63. Lamine Sylla, 18:33; 67. Aaron Schroeder, 18:39.9.

Northview Results: 34. Landry Moore 17:34, 47. Ryan Lutes 17:52, 48. Chris Smith, 69. Eli Kirby 18:46, 70. Hunter Reberger 18:47

Girls Team Results

AA

Indianapolis North Central 50, Bloomington North 73, Lawrence Central 95, Roncalli 125, Terre Haute North 175, Terre Haute South 184, Bloomington South 190, Northview 198, Madison 211, Floyd Central 220, New Albany 265, Mount Vernon 273, Pike 324, Jeffersonville 409, Martinsville 411

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Alyssa Webb, LC, 14:57; 2. Molly Hirt, BN, 15:09.5; 3. Lauren Massey, NC, 15:19.7; 4. Corinne Innes, BS, 15:28.5; 5. Elissa Mason, R, 15:31.4; 6. Kylee Thacker, Nview, 15:35; 7. Allison Laird, FC, 15:37.3; 8. Kirsten Hart, Mad, 15:53; 9. Lauren Stephene, NC, 15:56.6; 10. Kristy Twitchell, THS, 15:59. OTHER NORTH: 15. Priscilla Hung, 16:16.9; 16. Zoe Withered, 16:18.8; 18. Julie Puntarelli, 16:21.2; 22. Haley Holland, 16:29.6; 37. Rachel Irvine, 16:59.2; 39. Maggie Wagner, 17:02; OTHER SOUTH: 35. Phoebe Hodina, 16:53.8; 43. Rene Lloyd, 17:05.7; 50. K.C. Lucius, 17:15.2; 58. Vicky Lemke, 17:29.7; 75. Lizzy Whitlatch, 18:14.6; 85. Colleen Cahill, 18:49.3.

Northview results: 6. Kylee Thacker, 15:35, 31. Emily Phillips, 16:45, 45. Hannah Hunter, 17:07, 52. Cassandra Barnett, 17:16



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: